Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Plasma Processing Science
Gordon Research Conference

Plasma Processing Science and Societal Grand Challenges

Dates

July 11-16, 2010

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Uwe Kortshagen

Vice Chair:
Richard van de Sanden

Meeting Description

At the beginning of the 21st century, humanity faces significant grand challenges in the areas of energy, human health, and environmental sustainability. Low temperature plasmas will at the heart of many key enabling technologies that are needed to provide solutions for these grand challenges. The 2010 Gordon Research Conference on Plasma Processing Science will feature a comprehensive program that will highlight the most cutting edge scientific advances in low temperature plasma science and will explore the applications of low temperature plasma technology relative to many grand societal challenges. Fundamental science sessions will focus on plasma kinetics, plasma surface interactions, and recent trends in plasma generation and multi-phase plasmas. Application sessions will explore the impact of plasma technology in renewable energy and the production of fuels from renewable feedstocks, plasma-enabled medicine and sterilization, and environmental remediation and waste treatment. The conference will bring together in an informal atmosphere leaders in the field with junior investigators and graduate students. The special format of the Gordon Conferences, with programmed discussion sessions and ample time for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, will provide for a fertile atmosphere of brainstorming and creative thinking among the attendees.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Plasma Processing Science" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmPLASMAS AND RENEWABLE ENERGY I
Discussion Leader: Richard van de Sanden (Eindhoven University of Technology)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Michael Stowell (Applied Materials)
"Utilizing linear coaxial microwave plasma line sources in photovoltaic device manufacturing"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Hartmut Wiggers (University of Duisburg-Essen)
"Plasma materials synthesis for improved thermoelectric properties"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPLASMA-ENABLED MEDICINE
Discussion Leader: Alexander Gutsol (Chevron Energy Technology)
9:00 am - 9:40 am David Graves (University of California at Berkeley)
"Plasma Infection Control: Facing a Grand Challenge"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:10 am Greg Morfill (Max-Planck-Institut für Extraterrestrische Physik)
"Plasmas in Medicine and Hygiene"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Michael Kong (University of Loughborough)
"Plasma disinfection: what war are we waging against bacteria?"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPLASMA KINETICS
Discussion Leader: Yevgeny Raitses (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Annemie Bogaerts (University of Antwerp)
"Computer modeling of plasma chemistry and plasma-surface interactions for various plasma processing applications"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Igor Kaganovich (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
"Kinetic description of glow discharges: Formation of non-Maxwellian, non-isotropic electron velocity distribution functions and its influence on discharge structure"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMULTI-PHASE PLASMAS
Discussion Leader: John Goree (University of Iowa)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Peter Bruggeman (Eindhoven University of Technology)
"Plasma-liquid interaction: diagnostics and applications"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Tomohiro Nozaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
"Plasma Nanotechnology"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Steven Girshick (University of Minnesota)
"The Spatiotemporal Evolution of Plasmas in which Nanoparticles Nucleate and Grow"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPLASMAS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION
Discussion Leader: Michael Wertheimer (Polytechnique Montréal)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Tony Murphy (CSIRO)
"Plasma conversion of ozone-depleting substances and greenhouse gases"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Juergen Kolb (Old Dominion University)
"Streamer Discharges in Water for Environmental Applications - Characteristics of Breakdown and Propagation"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPLASMA GENERATION
Discussion Leader: Satoshi Hamaguchi (Osaka University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Mohan Sankaran (Case Western Reserve University)
"Bottom-up approaches to nanomaterials synthesis in the gas, liquid, and solid phase via microplasma-based systems"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Igor Adamovich (Ohio State University)
"Nanosecond Pulse Discharges for High Speed Flow Control and Plasma Assisted Combustion"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Yi-Kang Pu (Tsinghua University)
"Collisional Radiative Models in Low Pressure Argon and Nitrogen Discharges and Their Applications in OES Diagnostics"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPLASMAS FOR WASTE TREATMENT
Discussion Leader: Tony Murphy (CSIRO)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Joachim Heberlein (University of Minnesota), Tony Murphy (CSIRO), and Michael Wertheimer (Polytechnique Montréal)
"An overview of waste treatment by thermal plasmas"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Takayuki Watanabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
"Organic Waste Treatment by Thermal Plasmas"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPLASMA SURFACE INTERACTION/TREATMENT
Discussion Leader: Achim von Keudell (Ruhr-University Bochum)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari (Chimie Paristech - University of Pierre et Marie Curie)
"Plasma copolymerization, a challenge for the elaboration of new materials?"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Sumit Agarwal (Colorado School of Mines)
"Plasma-Surface Interactions During Atomic Layer Deposition"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Gottlieb Oehrlein (University of Maryland)
"Plasma-polymer surface interactions: Towards an understanding of mechanistic origins of plasma etching-induced nanoscale surface and line edge roughness of organic resist masks"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPLASMAS FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY II
Discussion Leader: Alexander Fridman (Drexel University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Milan Hrabovsky (Institute of Plasma Physics ASCR)
"Gasification of biomass and plastics in steam plasma"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Tim Sommerer (GE)
"Plasma-combustion modeling for gas turbine conditions"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter