Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Polymer Physics
June 27 - July 2, 2010
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA
Chair:
Karen I. Winey

Vice Chair:
Scott T. Milner

The 2010 Gordon Research Conference on Polymer Physics will provide outstanding lectures and discussions in this critical field that impacts every industrial sector from electronics to transportation to medicine to textiles to energy generation and storage. Fundamental topics range from mechanical properties of soft gels to new understanding in polymer crystallization to energy conversion and transmission to simulating polymer dynamics at the nanoscale. This international conference will feature 22 invited lectures, wherein the opening 10 minutes are specifically designed for a general polymer physics audience. In addition, poster sessions and informal activities provide ample opportunity to discuss the latest advances in polymer physics.

The technical content of the meeting will include new twists on traditional polymer physics topics, recent advances in previously underrepresented topics, and emerging technologies enabled by polymer physics. Here is a partially listing of targeted topics:

  • electrically-active and light-responsive polymers and polymer-based materials used in energy conversion and storage
  • polymers with hierarchical structures including supramolecular assemblies, ion-containing polymers, and self-assembled block polymers
  • mechanical and rheological properties of soft materials, such as hydrogels, and of heterogeneous materials, particularly microphase separated polymers and polymer nanocomposites
  • crystallization of polymers in dilute solutions, polymer melts, and miscible polymer blends

Confirmed speakers: Anna Balazs (Univ. of Pittsburg), Nitash Balsara (Univ. of California, Berkeley), Mary Boyce (MIT), Martin Brinkmann (Univ. of Strasbourg, France), Catherine Brinson (Northwestern Univ.), Michael Chabinyc (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara), Kookheon Char (Seoul National Univ., Korea), Nigel Clarke (Durham Univ., UK), Russell Composto (Univ. of Pennsylvania), Costantino Creton (ESPCI, France), Juan De Pablo (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison), Amalie Frischknecht (Sandia), Charles Han (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Edward Kramer (Univ. of California Santa Barbara), Kurt Kremer (Max Plank Institute for Polymer Research), Timothy Lodge (Univ. of Minnesota), Yueh-Lin (Lynn) Loo (Princeton), Scott Milner (Pennsylvania State Univ.), Murugappan Muthukumar (Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst), Donald Paul (Univ. of Texas Austin), Stuart Rowan (Case Western Reserve Univ.), and James Runt (Pennsylvania State Univ.).

Poster Sessions: All attendees are encouraged to participate in the late afternoon poster sessions. A poster title and abstract can be submitted when applying for the conference.

About Mount Holyoke College: This is a new location for Polymer Physics. The spacious and wooded campus includes a comfortable auditorium, good space for the poster session, a newly-constructed dormitory with air-conditioning, multiple ponds, and quiet walking trails. Nearby there are opportunities for cycling, canoeing, and hiking.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmELECTRON AND ION TRANSPORT
Discussion Leaders: Rachel Segalman (Univ. of California, Berkeley) and Ulrich Wiesner (Cornell)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmYueh-Lin (Lynn) Loo (Princeton)
"Water-Dispersible Conductive Polyaniline for Optoelectronics"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmNitash Balsara (Univ. of California, Berkeley)
"Transport in Block Copolymers"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRESPONSIVE SELF-ASSEMBLED SYSTEMS
Discussion Leaders: Mahesh Mahanthappa (Univ. of Wisconsin) and Carl Willis (Kraton Polymers)
9:00 am - 9:40 amStuart Rowan (Case Western Reserve Univ.)
"Utilizing Supramolecular Interactions to Access Stimuli-Responsive Materials"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amKurt Kremer (Max Plank Institute for Polymer Research)
"Towards High Charge Carrier Mobilities by Rational Design of Organic Semiconductors"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmTimothy Lodge (Univ. of Minnesota)
"Self-Assembly of Block Polymers in Ionic Liquids"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmADHESION
Discussion Leaders: Edwin Chan (NIST) and Russell Walters (Johnson and Johnson)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmAnna Balazs (Univ. of Pittsburgh)
"Designing Self-Propelled Polymeric Microcapsules"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmCostantino Creton (ESPCI)
"Adhesion and Fracture of Soft Polymer Networks"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPOLYMER NANOCOMPOSITES
Discussion Leaders: Jeff Meth (DuPont) and John Torkelson (Northwestern Univ.)
9:00 am - 9:40 amCatherine Brinson (Northwestern Univ.)
"Revealing Interphase Mechanical Properties in Thin Polymer Films and Nanocomposites: Coupled Experiments and Modeling of Nanoindentation"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amRussell Composto (Univ. of Pennsylvania)
"Nanorods in Polymer Films: Organization and Optical Properties"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmAmalie Frischknecht (Sandia)
"Molecular Modeling of Phase Behavior in Polymer Nanocomposites"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDYNAMICS IN HETEROGENEOUS SYSTEMS
Discussion Leaders: Lou Madsen (Virginia Tech) and Connie Roth (Emory Univ.)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmJames Runt (Pennsylvania State Univ.)
"New Insights on Microphase Separation and Dynamics of Polyurethanes and Polyureas"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmEdwin L. (Ned) Thomas (MIT)
"Periodic Polymer Nano-Micro Composites"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPOLYMER CRYSTALLIZATION
Discussion Leaders: Rufina Alamo (Florida State Univ.) and Edwin Thomas (MIT)
9:00 am - 9:40 amScott Milner (Pennsylvania State Univ.)
"Nucleation and Flow Induced Crystallization in Polyolefins"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amCharles Han (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Interactive Phase Transformations: Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation and Crystallization of Polyolefin Blends"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMurugappan Muthukumar (Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst)
"Polymer Crystallization: New Concepts and Implications"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPOLYMERS IN PHOTOVOLTAICS
Discussion Leaders: Francious Koran (Solutia Inc.) and Michael Mackay (Univ. of Delaware)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Michael Chabinyc (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara)
"Interfaces of Semiconducting Polymers for Photovoltaics and Transistors"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmMartin Brinkmann (Univ. of Strasbourg, France)
"What Can Transmission Electron Microscopy Tell Us on the Structure and Epitaxial Crystallization of Regioregular Polyalkylthiopenes and Polydialkylfluorenes?"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCHARGED ASSEMBLIES
Discussion Leaders: Monica Olvera de la Cruz (Northwestern Univ.) and Yossef (Joe) Elabd (Drexel Univ.)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJuan De Pablo (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)
"A Molecular View of DNA Melting, Hybridization, and Folding"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amKookheon Char (Seoul National Univ., Korea)
"Functional Thin Films Based on the Layer-By-Layer Deposition"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmDonald Paul (Univ. of Texas Austin)
"High Flux Membranes and the Behavior of Thin Polymer Films"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMECHANICAL FORCES TO CONTROL STRUCTURE
Discussion Leaders: Karim Alagmir (Univ. of Akron) and Peter Green (Univ. of Michigan)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmMary Boyce (MIT)
"Deformation Induced Structure Evolution in Polymers: From Superelasticity and Transformations in Patterned Elastomers to Hysteresis and Softening in Copolymers"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmEdward Kramer (Univ. of California Santa Barbara)
"Step Cycle Mechanical Processing of Elastomeric Polyolefin-based Block Copolymers with Semicrystalline Blocks"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter