Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation, The Biology of
(This meeting is currently known as "Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation")
July 18-23, 2010
Salve Regina University
Newport, RI
Chair:
Lynne E. Maquat

Vice Chair:
Manuel Ares

The 2010 Gordon Research Conference (GRC) on The Biology of Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation will be the fourth in a series that is held every other year. This GRC provides an outstanding forum to present and discuss new findings about the mechanisms and regulation of RNA biogenesis in normal and disease states. The emphasis will be on the post-transcriptional transactions during the processing of mRNA. However, this focus will extend to bioinformatic approaches to study gene expression and RNAomics; transcriptional coupling; and factors involved in the regulation of mRNA transport, translation and decay, including rRNA, tRNA and microRNAs. Elucidating the basic mechanisms of post-transcriptional gene regulation is essential to gain a full understanding of the organization, function, and evolution of the human genome, and other genomes, as well as of the extensive involvement of RNA-processing dysfunction in numerous genetic and acquired disorders.

The meeting will convene approximately 45 speakers representing key areas of post-transcriptional gene regulation, with a total of 150 participants. The program will consist of nine morning or evening sessions that will broadly address cutting-edge issues in the following areas: Nuclear RNA Metabolism: The Transcription Connection; Bioinformatics: Gene Expression and RNAomics, including the evolution of RNA-processing signals and factors; RNA Splicing Catalysis, Regulation and Fidelity; Non-coding RNAs; RNA Transport and Localization; RNA Turnover, including nonsense-mediated mRNA decay and other types of quality control; Translational Control; RNA and RNP Structure; and RNA-processing Dysfunctions in Disease. Short talks will be chosen from abstract submissions. In addition, small poster sessions on four late afternoons will enable all participants to contribute to, and learn about, the above-mentioned topics. Free early-afternoon and late-evening periods, and meal times, will also stimulate discussion. While the quality of science will be high, the atmosphere is aimed to be relaxed and interactive. Four poster prizes will be awarded: two to graduate students, and two to post-docs.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNUCLEAR RNA METABOLISM: THE TRANSCRIPTION CONNECTION
Discussion Leader: Alberto R. Kornblihtt (University of Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmAlberto R. Kornblihtt (University of Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
"Chromatin, transcriptional elongation and alternative splicing"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmKarla M. Neugebauer (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany)
"Splicing on chromatin"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmStephen Buratowski (Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA)
"Coupling transcription with chromatin and mRNA processing"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmTracy Johnson (University of California-San Diego, CA)
"Coordinating post-transcriptional gene control with histone modification"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBIOINFORMATICS: GENE EXPRESSION AND RNAOMICS
Discussion Leader: Chris Burge (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amChris Burge (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA)
"Splicing factors in epithelial-mesenchymal transition and myotonic dystrophy"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amGary P. Schroth (Illumina, Inc., Hayward, CA)
"Analysis of the complete transcriptome in paraffin-embedded human tumor samples"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo (10:15 am)
10:30 am - 10:50 amBen Blencowe (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Alternative splicing regulatory networks in development and disease"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amBrenton R. Graveley (University of Connecticut Health Center, Farmington, CT)
"Dynamics and diversity of the Drosophila transcriptome"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amTyson Clark (Pacific Biosciences, Menlo Park, CA)
"Direct (and indirect) single-molecule, real-time RNA sequencing"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amGuramrit Singh (University of Massachusetts Medical Center, Worchester, MA)
"Genome-wide exon-junction complex occupancy sites in human cells"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmMarco Blanchette (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO)
"The exon-junction complex differentially marks a subset of spliced junctions on specific mRNAs in Drosophila"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRNA-PROCESSING DYSFUNCTIONS IN DISEASE
Discussion Leader: Jane Wu (Northwestern University Medical School, Chicago, IL)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJane Wu (Northwestern University Medical School, Chicago, IL)
"The role of RNA binding proteins in tauopathy and TDP-43 proteinopathy"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmAdrian Krainer (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY)
"Antisense correction of SMN2 pre-mRNA splicing in the CNS for SMA therapy"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMariano García-Blanco (Duke University, Durham, NC)
"Post-transcriptional dysfunction and disease-associated RNPs"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmMasatoshi Hagiwara (Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Tokyo, Japan)
"Visualization and manipulation of RNA splicing to cure human diseases"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNON-CODING RNAs
Discussion Leader: Witold Filipowicz (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:20 amWitold Filipowicz (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel, Switzerland)
"Function and metabolism of miRNAs in mammalian cells including neurons"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amShobha Vasudevan (Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center, Boston, MA)
"Regulated post-transcriptional gene expression by microRNPs"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amJavier F. Cáceres (MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, Scotland)
"Regulation of miRNA biogenesis in differentiation and cancer"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amAnastasia Khvorova (RXi Pharmaceuticals, Worcester, MA)
"Applications of RNAi compounds in molecular diagnostics and therapeutics"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amRichard Gregory (Children’s Hospital, Harvard University, Boston, MA)
"Post-transcriptional control of let-7 miRNA expression in development and disease"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amPrasanth V. Kannanganattu (University of Illinois, Urbana, IL)
"Nuclear-retained non-coding RNA regulates alternative splicing by modulating SR splicing factor phosphorylation"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmAuinash Kalsotra (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX)
"MicroRNAs coordinate an alternative splicing network during mouse postnatal heart development"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRNA/RNP STRUCTURE
Discussion Leader: Jennifer A. Doudna (University of California-Berkeley, CA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJennifer A. Doudna (University of California-Berkeley, CA)
"Regulatory RNA biogenesis during viral defense in bacteria"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmErik Sontheimer (Northwestern University, Evanston, IL)
"A nuclear siRNP required for male fertility in Drosophila"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMyriam Gorospe (National Institute on Aging, NIH, Baltimore, MD)
"RNA-binding proteins antagonize microRNA to control topoisomerase IIa levels"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Nicholas Reiter (Northwestern University, Evanston, IL)
"Structure of a bacterial ribonuclease P holoenzyme in complex with tRNA"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm -9:25 pmJason Casolari (Stanford University, Stanford, CA)
"Identification of motor-associated mRNAs: Microarray and live-cell super-resolution microscopy of localized mRNA dynamics"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRNA TURNOVER
Discussion Leader: Eric M. Phizicky (University of Rochester, Rochester, NY)
9:00 am - 9:20 amEric M. Phizicky (University of Rochester, Rochester, NY)
"The rapid tRNA decay pathway monitors the structural integrity of mature tRNAs"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJeff Coller (Case Western University, Cleveland, OH)
"The role of mRNA decapping in translating and non-translating RNA"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amManuel Ares (University of California-Santa Cruz, CA)
"A complex pre-mRNA structure regulates polyamine levels through alternative splicing and NMD"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amWilliam F. Marzluff (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC)
"The specific TUTases involved in histone mRNA degradation"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Chenguang Gong (University of Rochester Medical Center, Rochester, NY)
"Staufen1 and mRNA decay"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Sandra Wolin (Yale University, New Haven, CT)
"Noncoding RNA biogenesis and quality control"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRNA TRANSPORT AND LOCALIZATION
Discussion Leader: Anita K. Hopper (Ohio State University, Columbus, OH)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAnita K. Hopper (Ohio State University, Columbus, OH)
"tRNA subcellular dynamics"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmSusan R. Wente (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN)
"From nuclear mRNA export to translation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmRobert H. Singer (Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshiva University, Bronx, NY)
"Following single mRNAs from synthesis to decay in living cells"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmKimberly L. Mowry (Brown University, Providence, RI)
"Motor-driven RNA transport in the cytoplasm"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRNA SPLICING CATALYSIS, REGULATION, AND FIDELITY
Discussion Leader: Douglas L. Black (University of California-Los Angeles, CA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDouglas L. Black (University of California-Los Angeles, CA)
"Mechanisms and programs of neuronal alternative splicing"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJuan Valcárcel (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain)
"Mechanisms of alternative splicing regulation and their impact on cell proliferation"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amXiang-Dong Fu (University of California-San Diego, CA)
"SRPK-mediated EGF signaling in regulated splicing"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amMelissa Moore (University of Massachusetts Medical Center, Worcester, MA)
"Into the CoSMoS: The dynamics of spliceosome assembly one molecule at a time"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amAnna Marie Pyle (Yale University, New Haven, CT)
"Catalysis of pre-mRNA splicing: Insights from the group II intron active site"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmMichael Dye (University of Oxford, Oxford, UK)
"Co-transcriptional cleavage and degradation of intronic RNA"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmKristen W. Lynch (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA)
"Connecting cell signaling with splicing"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTRANSLATIONAL CONTROL
Discussion Leader: Fátima Gebauer (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmFátima Gebauer (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain)
"Post-transcriptional control of X-chromosome dosage compensation in Drosophila"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJonathan S. Weissman (University of California-San Francisco, CA)
"Genome-wide analysis of translation with nucleotide resolution using ribosome profiling"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmWendy Gilbert (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA)
"Adapting to altered translatomes through functional specialization of ribosomes"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Rachel Green (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD)
"Quality control on the ribosome in bacteria and eukaryotes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1 R13 HG005790-01 from NIH Office of Rare Diseases Research (ORDR), National Institute Of Neurological Disorders And Stroke (NINDS), and the National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter