Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Protein Transport Across Cell Membranes
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

March 7-12, 2010

Location

Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX

Organizers

Chairs:
Reid Gilmore & Tassos Economou

Vice Chairs:
Kenneth Cline & Matthias Mueller

Meeting Description

The 2010 Gordon Conference on Protein Transport across Cellular Membranes will feature novel and exciting research results concerning the mechanism of protein transport across prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell membranes. The conference will cover a wide range of topics including protein transport into the rough endoplasmic reticulum, mitochondria, chloroplasts and peroxisomes, and integration of proteins into bacterial membranes and eukaryotic organelles, structures of signal receptors and transport channels, protein quality control pathways in the endoplasmic reticulum and bacterial periplasm, and autophagic import of proteins and organelles into the lysosome or vacuole. The invited speakers apply a wide range of experimental approaches including biochemistry, structural biology, genetics, biophysics and cell imaging to address current issues in the protein transport field using a diverse array of experimental model systems. The meeting will provide an excellent opportunity for postdoctoral fellows and graduate students to discuss their research with the leading investigators in this research field during poster sessions and discussion sections after the talks. Additional speakers will be selected to present short talks from the submitted poster abstracts.

The Protein Transport Across Cellular Membrane GRC will take place from March 7-12, 2010 at the beautiful, historic Hotel Galvez, Galveston Island, Texas, located on the Gulf of Mexico.

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmPROTEIN IMPORT INTO MITOCHONDRIA
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Klaus Pfanner (University of Freiburg)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmCarla Koehler (UCLA)
"A novel pathway for RNA translocation into mitochondria"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmTrevor Lithgow (Monash University)
"Evolution of protein transport pathways"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmAgnieszka Chacinska (IIMCB)
"Biogenesis of mitochondrial proteins: the MIA pathway"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Marten van der Laan (University of Freiburg)
"Modular sorting of a mitochondrial Inner membrane protein"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTRANSLOCATION THROUGH SEC YEG/SEC61 COMPLEX
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: Linda Randall (University of Missouri)
9:05 am - 9:25 amArnold Driessen (University of Groningen)
"Dynamics and mechanisms of the bacterial preprotein translocase"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amShu-ou Shan (Cal Tech)
"Sequential fidelity checkpoints govern substrate selection during co-translational protein targeting"
9:55 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amAndreas Kuhn (University of Hohenheim)
"Bacterial membrane insertion. From in vivo to single molecules"
10:20 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amRoland Beckmann (University of Munich)
"Visualization of a ribosome-Sec complex in its membrane environment"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amTom Rapoport (Harvard Medical School)
"Mechanisms of SecA-mediated protein translocation"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Giorgos Gouridis (IMBB Forth)
"Signal peptides are allosteric activators of the protein translocase"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session #1
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBIOGENESIS OF THE PEROXISOME
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Suresh Subramani (UCLA)
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmRalf Erdmann (University of Bochum)
"Dissection of the Peroxisomal Protein Import Machinery"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Bonnie Bartel (Rice University)
"Peroxisome biogenesis in Arabidopsis"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmYukio Fujiki (Kyushu University)
"Peroxisomal import of matrix and membrane proteins"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pmRichard Rachubinski (University of Alberta)
"A role for the Sec61 translocon in peroxisome membrane protein biogenesis"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmER AND PERIPLASM ASSOCIATED DEGRADATION PATHWAYS
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: Art Johnson (Texas A&M University)
9:05 am - 9:25 amMichael Erhmann (University Duisburg-Essen)
"Function and regulation of the periplasmic protease/chaperone machine DegP"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amRandy Hampton (UCSD)
"Analysis of late stage ERAD by genetic and biochemical approaches"
9:55 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 am Michaela Fuerst (University of Freiburg)
"The role of PpiD in Sec-mediated protein translocation"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:55 am - 11:15 amRaffaele Ieva (NIH)
"Interaction of the BAM complex with the passenger and β domains of an autotransporter"
11:15 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Jan Riemer (Technical University of Kaiserslautern)
"The reconstitution of oxidative folding in the IMS of mitochondria"
11:35 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am Nicoleta Bondar (UC-Irvine)
"Pathways for opening the SecYEG protein translocon: role of hydrogen bonding and signal peptide interactions"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmHand-Georg Koch (University of Freiburg)
"Analyzing the dynamic interactions of the bacterial SRP receptor in vivo"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session #1
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSTRUCTURAL BIOLOGY OF PROTEIN TRANSPORT
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Harris Bernstein (NIH)
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmBabis Kalodimos (Rutgers University)
"Structural and dynamic basis for the assembly of the Sec translocase"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmNatalie Strynadka (University of British Columbia)
"Structure-based analysis of the Type III secretion apparatus of pathogenic bacteria"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pmRobert Keenan (University of Chicago)
"Molecular basis of tail-anchored membrane protein targeting to the ER"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Irmi Sinning (Heidelberg University)
"cpSRP43 provides an adaptor for multiple interactions in post-translational targeting"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNONCONVENTIONAL PROTEIN TRANSPORT PATHWAYS
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: Ross Dalbey (Ohio State University)
9:05 am - 9:25 amAna Maria Cuervo (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Crossing the lysosomal membrane through chaperone-mediated autophagy"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amBoris Striepen (University of Georgia)
"The plastid of apicomplexan parasites"
9:55 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 am Susan Buchanan (NIH)
"Import of bacteriocins across the bacterial outer membrane: engineering a phage lysin to kill Yersina pestis"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amJeff Cox (UCSF)
"Regulation of ESX-1 Secretion in Mycobacterium tuberculosis"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am Sigfried Musser (TAMU)
"Single molecule measurements of transport complex assembly and disassembly during nucleocytoplasmic transport"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Aurélie Barnéoud-Arnoulet (CNRS Marseille)
"A proteolytic cleavage regulates the translocation of a bacterial toxin"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Birgitta Norling (Nanyang Technological University)
"A model for membrane organization and protein sorting in the cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session #2
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmINTEGRATION OF MEMBRANE PROTEINS
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Nica Borgese (University of Milan)
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmManu Hegde (NIH)
"Tail-anchored membrane protein insertion into the ER"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmDavid Andrews (McMaster University)
"An image based screen for genes involved in the assembly of ER membranes"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pmDoron Rapaport (University of Tuebingen)
"Multiple pathways in the biogenesis of mitochondrial outer membrane proteins"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Bill Clemons (Caltech)
"A novel structure of a complex in the Get pathway"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDIVERSITY OF PROKARYOTIC PROTEIN EXPORT PATHWAYS
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: Guy Cornelis (Biozentrum, University of Basel)
9:05 am - 9:25 amVassilis Koronakis (University of Cambridge)
"Structure and function of a bacterial multidrug efflux pump"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amFrancoise Jacob-Dubuisson (Institut Pasteur)
"Secretion by the TPS pathway: anatomy and function of the FhaC transporter"
9:55 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 am Andreas Diepold (University of Basel)
"Assembly of the Yersinia type III secretion system"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Susan Lea (Oxford)
"Structural thoughts on type three secretion"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am Konstantin Korotkov (University of Washington)
"Structure of the outer membrane secretin of the type 2 secretion system using crystallization chaperones and cryo-electron microscopy"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Tomoya Tsukazaki (University of Tokyo)
"Structural analysis of bacterial Sec translocon machinery"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Elisabet Mandon (University of Massachusetts Medical School)
"Translocon gating depends upon coordinated movement of lateral gate transmembrane spans"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session #2
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPROTEIN IMPORT INTO CHLOROPLASTS
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Steve Theg (UC, Davis)
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmDanny Schnell (University of Massachusetts)
"The diversity and function of chloroplast protein translocons"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmEnrico Schleiff (University of Frankfurt)
"Discussion of structural, energetic and mechanistic aspects of protein translocation across chloroplast envelopes"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm Paul Jarvis (University of Leicester)
"Genetic analysis of chloroplast protein import in Arabidopsis"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Jose Celedon (University of Florida)
"Biochemical evidence that the twin arginine receptor complex is multivalent for binding and transport"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter