Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Signal Transduction by Engineered Extracellular Matrices
June 27 - July 2, 2010
University of New England
Biddeford, ME
Chair:
Christopher S. Chen

Vice Chair:
Karen Hirschi

Related Meeting Information
The Signal Transduction by Engineered Extracellular Matrices Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Signal Transduction by Engineered Extracellular Matrices Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar. Please refer to the Signal Transduction by Engineered Extracellular Matrices GKRS web page for more information.

The Gordon Research Conference on "Signal Transduction By Engineered Extracellular Matrices" is a biennial meeting that examines the signaling interactions between cells and their surrounding microenvironment from a variety of interdisciplinary angles. The 2010 meeting will be feature the newest research on: the establishment and regulation of the cellular microenvironment during development and in postnatal tissues; how the cellular microenvironment can be engineered to control cell function; how the fate of cells can be dynamically tracked in vivo; and how such insights can provide new approaches to tissue engineering, repair, and regeneration. This meeting necessarily brings together researchers in diverse fields of biology (including stem cell and developmental biology), chemistry, bioimaging and engineering for both the fundamental understanding of cellular function and how this can be harnessed for the repair and replacement of tissues lost or damaged due to disease or injury. Speakers will include well-established leaders in the field as well as young investigators of exceptional promise. In addition to the plenary talks, the meeting includes lively and highly interactive poster sessions, and some poster presenters will be selected to present short talks. The meeting will include ample time for informal, collegial interactions to promote opportunities for brainstorming, networking, and establishing new collaborations in this dynamic arena. This multidisciplinary field demands creativity and welcomes participation from scientists in both industry and academia working at the interface of biology and engineering.

As an important new feature of the 2010 meeting, the main conference will be preceded by a weekend meeting planned by and for pre-doctoral and post-doctoral trainees in this growing interdisciplinary field. This pre-meeting, the Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar (GRS), will provide a forum for these future leaders in the field to present their work in talks and posters, in a collegial and interactive environment that will add outstanding value to their overall GRC experience.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKEYNOTE SESSION
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion Leader: Christopher Chen (UPenn)
"Chair's Welcome"
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm Dave Mooney (Harvard U)
"Materials-based regenerative therapies"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm Anthony Atala (Wake Forest)
"Regenerative Medicine: New Options for Healthcare"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmENGINEERING TISSUE FUNCTION
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Sangeeta Bhatia (MIT)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:40 am Rocky Tuan (U Pittsburgh)
"Nanofibrous Matrix in Stem Cell-Based Tissue Engineering"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:55 am Fiona Watt (Cambridge Research Institute)
"Adhesion and the Formation of Skin Epidermis"
10:55 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Helen Blau (Stanford U)
"Self renewal of muscle stem cells in bioengineered niches"
11:40 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pm Short talk from abstracts: Benoit Aigouy (MPI-CBG)
"Cell flow reorients the axis of planar polarity in the wing epithelium of Drosophila"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Poster Highlights
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmENGINEERING AND ADHESION SIGNALING
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Lew Romer (Johns Hopkins U)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Martin Schwartz (U Virginia)
"Integrin signaling in physiology and disease"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm Cheng Zhu (GA Tech)
"Force and the measurement of integrin activation"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Short talk from abstracts: Matt Paszek (UCSF)
"The glycocalyx controls integrin perception of the extracellular matrix"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmENGINEERING STEM CELL NICHES
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Jennifer Elisseeff (Johns Hopkins U)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:40 am Sangeeta Bhatia (MIT)
"Microenvironments for Hepatic Tissue Engineering"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:55 am Peter Zandstra (U Toronto)
"Embryonic stem cells"
10:55 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Charles ffrench-Constant (U Edinburgh)
"The NSC niche and its regeneration"
11:40 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pm Short talk from abstracts: Manu Platt (GA Tech)
"Differentiating Progenitor Cell Kinase Signatures and Matrix Remodeling"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Poster Highlights
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmENGINEERING AND ADHESION SIGNALING II
Discussion Leader: Andres Garcia (GA Tech)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm David Odde (U Minnesota)
"Substrate stiffness sensing by a motor-clutch mechanism"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Milan Mrksich (U Chicago)
"Model surfaces for engineering adhesion"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Yingxiao Peter Wang (UIUC)
"Molecular engineering and live cell imaging for cell-ECM adhesion"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm3D MATRIX AND MATRIX REMODELING I
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Edna Cukierman (Fox Chase)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:40 am Steve Badylak (U Pittsburgh)
"Tissue-derived ECM scaffolds"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:55 am Peter Friedl (Nijmegen)
"Cell migration in 3D tissues"
10:55 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Viola Vogel (ETH)
"Matrix remodeling"
11:40 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pm Short talk from abstracts: Sarah Heilshorn (Stanford)
"Engineered Proteins as 3D Matrices"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Poster Highlights
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm3D MATRIX AND MATRIX REMODELING II
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Jason Burdick (UPenn)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Fred Grinnell (UT Southwestern)
"The differential regulation of cell motile activity through matrix stiffness and porosity in three dimensional collagen matrices"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm Jeff Hubbell (EPFL)
"Engineered Matrices and Morphogens"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Short talk from abstracts: Adam Engler (UCSD)
"Engineering matrices and foams to guide cell fate"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMATRIX STIFFNESS
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Don Bottaro (NCI)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:40 am Andrew Putnam (U Mich)
"Stiffness and vascular cell function"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:55 am Paul Janmey (U Penn)
"Stiffness and cells"
10:55 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am David Boettiger (U Penn)
"Mechanical activation of integrin"
11:40 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pm Short talk from abstracts: Anjelica Gonzalez (Yale U)
"Driving leukocyte functionality through outside-in integrin signaling"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Poster Highlights
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTISSUE PATTERNING
Discussion Leader: Karen Hirschi (Baylor College of Medicine)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Joe Tien (Boston U)
"Patterning angiogenesis"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Celeste Nelson (Princeton U)
"Patterning of epithelial tissues"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Mary Dickinson (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Imaging regeneration"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

The project described was supported by Award Number R13EB011783 from the National Institute Of Biomedical Imaging And Bioengineering, National Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases (NIDDK) and National Institute On Aging (NIA). The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institute Of Biomedical Imaging And Bioengineering or the National Institutes of Health.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter