Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Ultrafast Phenomena in Cooperative Systems
February 28 - March 5, 2010
Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX
Chair:
Tony F. Heinz

Vice Chair:
Alfred Leitenstorfer

This research conference provides a forum for discussion of optically induced non-equilibrium dynamics and photoinduced phase transitions in cooperative condensed-matter systems. The main focus of the conference is on the time-dependent properties of fundamental and quasi-particle excitations, induced solid-solid and solid-liquid phase transitions, electronic and magnetic switching phenomena, and ultrafast processes in nanoscale systems. The range of material systems to be considered is intentionally broad and diverse, but common features are shared in their underlying dynamics.

Ultrafast spectroscopy techniques provide the means to investigate these phenomena at the intrinsic timescales of their electronic and atomic motion, offering a unique view of the properties of cooperative condensed matter systems. It is now possible to generate and detect femtosecond pulses across the electromagnetic spectrum, enabling novel time-resolved spectroscopic investigations. Techniques such as ultrafast x-ray diffraction and absorption spectroscopy, electron diffraction and photoelectron spectroscopy provide complementary dynamical information to conventional ultrafast optical probes. A common feature of these dynamical techniques is that the system investigated is no longer in strict thermodynamic equilibrium. The material under study may be either in an excited state whose decay into other degrees of freedom is being probed, yielding information unavailable to conventional time-averaged frequency domain spectroscopies, or in a metastable state with fundamentally different physical properties.

Typical topics include: Ultrafast quasi-particle dynamics in superconductors, colossal magneto-resistance materials, low-dimensional charge and spin density wave compounds, insulators, Kondo systems and heavy fermion compounds; time-domain studies of structural, electronic, magnetic and orbital degrees of freedom; optically induced magnetic, ferroelectric, metal-insulator and solid-liquid phase transitions; ultrafast magnetic and electronic switching phenomena.


SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmUltrafast Magnetism
Discussion Leader: Paul van Loosdrecht (University of Groningen)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmTheo Rasing (Radboud University Nijmegen)
"Ultrafast Optical Manipulation of Magnetic Order"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmJean-Yves Bigot (IPCMS Strasbourg)
"Ultrafast Magnetism: Visualizing the Transfer from Orbital to Spin Angular Momentum"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCorrelated Electron Systems
Discussion Leader: Jure Demsar (J. Stefan Inst, Ljubljana)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction by Discussion Leaders
9:15 am - 9:55 amDmitri Basov (UC San Diego)
"Infrared Spectroscopy and Nano-Imaging of Correlated Electron Matter"
9:55 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amAntoinette Taylor (Los Alamos National Lab)
"Ultrafast Dynamics in Correlated Systems: from Probing to Control"
11:20 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmLuca Perfetti (Ecole Polytechnique)
"A Dynamical View of the Electron-Phonon Coupling and Pseudogap in High Temperature Superconductors"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUltrafast Electron Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Martin Wolf (Fritz-Haber Institute, Berlin)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmAdrian Cavalieri (Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching)
"Attosecond Electron Dynamics in Solids"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmRupert Huber (University of Konstanz)
"Ultrafast Dynamics of Strongly Excited Systems"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmUltrafast Phase Transitions
Discussion Leader: Nuh Gedik (MIT)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:55 amAndrea Cavalleri (University of Oxford)
"Ultrafast Coupling between Light, Coherent Lattice Vibrations, and the Magnetic Structure of Semicovalent LaMnO3"
9:55 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amShin-ya Koshihara (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
"Probing the Structure of a Photo-Induced Phase in Manganite Thin Films that is Inaccessible under Equilibrium Conditions"
11:20 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmEric Collet (University of Rennes)
"Photoinduced Phase transition in Molecular Solids Investigated by Time-Resolved X-ray Diffraction and Optical Pump-Probe Techniques"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmElectron and Spin Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Alfred Leitenstorfer (University of Konstanz)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmJoseph Orenstein (UC Berkeley)
"Coherent Transient Grating Measurements of Spin and Charge in Semiconductors and Superconductors"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:45 pmHenry van Driel (University of Toronto)
"Spin Hall Effect for Electrons and Photons in Semiconductors"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:25 pmKeith Nelson (MIT)
"Excitons and Multiexcitons: How Many is ‘Many’ in ‘Many-Body’ Effects?"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmExcitations at Interfaces and in Nanoscale Materials
Discussion Leader: Ulrich Höfer (University of Marburg)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:55 amMargaret Murnane (University of Colorado)
"Materials Dynamics probed by Ultrafast Coherent X-Rays"
9:55 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 am Xiaoyang Zhu (University of Texas, Austin)
"Hot Electron Transfer and the Ultimate Solar Cell"
11:20 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmMark Stockman (Georgia State University)
"Ultrafast Dynamics of the Spaser as a Quantum Generator and Nanoamplifier"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmExcitations in Nanoscale Materials
Discussion Leader: Hrvoje Petek (University of Pittsburgh)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmJunichiro Kono (Rice University)
"Electron Structure and Dynamics in Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:45 pmJigang Wang (Iowa State University)
"Ultrafast Spectroscopy of Carbon Nanostructures: From Bosonic Excitons to Dirac Fermions"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:25 pmMischa Bonn (AMOLF/FOM, Amsterdam)
"The Efficiency of Multiple Exciton Generation in Nanoparticles versus Bulk Materials"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTime-Resolved Diffraction Techniques
Discussion Leader: Robert Schoenlein (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:55 amDwayne Miller (University of Toronto)
"Recent Advances in Ultrafast Electron Diffraction"
9:55 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 am Paul Beaud (Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland)
"Structure Response to Ultrafast Melting of Charge and Orbital Order in a Manganite"
11:20 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmAaron Lindenberg (Stanford University)
"Ultrafast dynamics in materials: From THz to X-ray"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmYoung Investigation Session (talks chosen from poster submissions)
Discussion Leader: Roberto Merlin (University of Michigan)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmJingjing Li (University of Michigan)
"Measuring the Lifetime of Fast Electronic Coherence with Slow Light Pulses: The Fragile Eg State in Bi and Sb"
7:45 pm – 7:54 pm Discussion
7:54 pm - 8:09 pmChun Hung Lui (Columbia University)
"Light Emission from Graphene Induced by Femtosecond Laser Pulses"
8:09 pm - 8:18 pm Discussion
8:18 pm - 8:33 pmTimm Rohwer (University of Kiel)
"Optical-Induced CDW phase transition in 1T-TiSe2 Probed by Time-Resolved High-Harmonic Photoemission"
8:33 pm - 8:42 pm Discussion
8:42 pm - 8:57 pmMark Siemans (JILA)
"Energy Relaxation and Coupling between Excitonic Resonances in Semiconductor Nanostructures Studied with Optical 2D Fourier Transform Spectroscopy"
8:57 pm - 9:06 pm Discussion
9:06 pm - 9:21 pmJulia Stähler (Fritz-Haber Institute)
"Ultrafast Electron Transfer across Polar Molecule-Metal Interfaces: Strong Coupling versus Molecular Screening"
9:21 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter