Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Angiogenesis
August 21-26, 2011
Salve Regina University
Newport, RI
Chair:
Lena Claesson-Welsh

Vice Chair:
Raghu Kalluri

Related Meeting Information
The Angiogenesis Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Angiogenesis Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar. Please refer to the Angiogenesis GKRS web page for more information.

The 2011 Angiogenesis Gordon Conference will present front-line research on molecular details in endothelial biology, blood vessel formation, growth, regression and alteration in physiology and disease. Vessels contribute to pathological processes such as cancer in a more complex manner than previously anticipated. We therefore need to better understand, predict and control the complex consequences of angiogenesis inhibition in disease therapy. The conference will address a wide spectrum of vital questions in this regard. Do endothelial cells have a unique stimulus/response pattern? How is the stability of the vessel maintained? Can vessel plasticity be controlled? We will continue to discuss the puzzles, paradoxes and conflicts relating to these important topics.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmFrontiers in Endothelial Biology
Discussion Leader: Lena Claesson-Welsh (Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmElisabetta Dejana (IFOM, University of Milan, Milano, Italy)
"Endothelial cell to cell junctions as signalling units which control vascular morphogenesis"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm David Cheresh (UCSD, San Diego, CA, USA)
"Induction of the vascular pathological response"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAngiogenesis and metabolism
Discussion Leader: Celeste Simon (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amPeter Carmeliet (Vesalius Research Center, Leuven, Belgium)
"Metabolism and the endothelium"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amRandall Johnson (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, England)
"Hypoxic response in the endothelium: a complex relationship to metastasis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:50 amUlf Eriksson (Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden)
"Role of VEGF-B in lipid and glucose homeostasis"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amTatiana Byzova (Lerner Research Institute, Cleveland, OH, USA)
"Toll-like receptors and their endogenous ligands in inflammation and angiogenesis"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amRaghu Kalluri (Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA)
"Energy, stem cells and angiogeness"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmConclusions and discussion by the session leader Celeste Simon
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 1, A-L
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEndothelial junctions and barriers
Discussion Leader: Harold Dvorak (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDietmar Vestweber (Max-Planck Institute, Münster, Germany)
"Regulation of endothelial contacts and leukocyte extravasation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmHeinz-Georg Belting (Biozentrum, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland)
"Making ends meet: junctional remodeling during vascular anastomosis and lumen formation"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmDebabrata Mukhopadhyay (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA)
"Vascular Permeability and downstream signaling: addressing an old question with a new model"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmChrister Betsholtz (Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden)
"Sphingosine-1-phosphate regulates endothelial junctions and angiogenic sprouting"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmConclusions and discussion by the session leader Harold Dvorak
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAngiogenic sprouting and lumen formation
Discussion Leader: Victoria Bautch (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amHolger Gerhardt (Cancer Research UK, London, UK)
"Endothelial cell dynamics in the angiogenic sprout"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amEckhard Lammert (Heinrich-Heine Universität, Düsseldorf, Germany)
"Mechanism of lymph vessel formation"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDicussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:40 amMichael Potente (Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
"Fine-tuning endothelial Notch signaling - the sirtuin connection"
10:40 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 10:55 amOlga Volpert (Northwestern University, Chicago, IL, USA)
"How miR-27b controls vascular tip cell fate and specification"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amNathan Lawson (UMass Medical School, Worcester, MA, USA)
"Artery differentiation and development: Notch again. . .and again"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amChristiana Ruhrberg (University College London, London, UK)
"Distinguishing neuropilin1 function in angiogenesis and vascular permeability"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmConclusions and discussion by the session leader Victoria Bautch
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 1, A-L
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAngiogenic mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Valentin Djonov (University of Bern, Bern, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmRalf Adams (Max-Planck Institute, Münster, Germany)
"Regulation of angiogenic sprouting: Notch and VEGF revisited"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmMax Mazzone (VIB Vesalius Research Center, Leuven, Belgium)
"PHD2 oxygen sensor: a gateway towards arteriogenesis"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmMasataka Majima (Kitasato University School of Medicine, Kanagawa, Japan)
"Heterogeniety of endothelial cells: Thromboxane-dependent platelet adhesion and angiogenesis"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmRong Wang (UCSF, San Fransisco, CA, USA)
"Molecular regulation of arterial venous specification in health and disease"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmConclusions and discussion by the session leader Valentin Djonov
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTumor angiogenesis/lymphangiogenesis
Discussion Leader: Rakesh Jain (Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Napoleone Ferrara (Genentech, San Fransisco, USA)
"New insights in the regulation of angiogenesis by VEGF-dependent and independent mechanisms"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amDonald McDonald (UCSF, San Fransisco, CA, USA)
"The best of two worlds: stop angiogenesis and prevent tumor invasion and metastasis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDicussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:40 amDamian Medici (Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA)
"Endothelial-derived stem cells in human disease"
10:40 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 10:55 amWitold Kilarski (EPFL, Lausanne, Switerland)
"Selective photodynamic occlusion of lymphatic vessels"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amKari Alitalo (Helsinki University, Helsinki, Finland)
"Crosstalk of angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis signals and their inhibition"
11:20 pm - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amGabriele Bergers (UCSF, San Fransisco, CA, USA)
"Distinct modes of resistance to antiangiogenic therapy"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmConclusions and discussion by the session leader Rakesh Jain
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 2, M-Z
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTumor microenvironment
Discussion Leader: Eli Keshet (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmGavin Thurston (Regeneron, Tarrytown, NY, USA)
"Re-evaluating the role of Angiopoietin-2 in tumor angiogenesis and microenvironment"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Anna Dimberg (Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden)
"Distinct gene expression signature of vessels in high grade human glioma"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Valerie LeBleu (Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA)
"The molecular connection between tumor pericytes and hypoxia induced metastasis"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Miki de Palma (San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milano, Italy)
"Macrophage regulation of tumor angiogenesis and progression: New molecular players"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmConclusions and discussion by the session leader Eli Keshet
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEndothelial signaling
Discussion Leader: Hellmut Augustin (German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAmparo Acker-Palmer (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany)
"Vessel guidance in health and disease"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMaria Sibilia (Medical University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria)
"Role of VEGFR and EGFR signaling in epithelial cancer development"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDicussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:40 amSina Koch (Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden)
"Neuropilins in regulation of VEGFR2 signaling"
10:40 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 10:55 amPhilipp Berger (Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland)
"Neuropilin-1 promotes VEGFR-2 trafficking through Rab11 vesicles thereby specifying signal output"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amAnne Eichmann (Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA)
"Neurovascular interactions in development"
11:20 pm - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amLuisa Iruela-Arispe (UCLA, CA)
"Ins and outs in VEGF signaling"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmConclusion and discussion by the session leader Hellmut Augustin
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 2, M-Z
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAngiogenic/lymphangiogenic patterning
Discussion Leader: Michael Detmar (ETH, Zurich, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmTatiana Petrova (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Transcriptional control of lymphatic vascular patterning"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmSuk-Won Jin (Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA)
"BMP signaling regulates venous angiogenesis during development"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmFerdinand Le Noble (Max Delbruck Center, Berlin, Germany)
"Flt1 in tip/stalk cell differentiation"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmLecture in honor of Dr. Judah Folkman; introduced by Raghu Kalluri
Pat D'Amore (Schepens Eye Research Institute, Boston, USA)
"The many roles of VEGF in the adult"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmConclusions and discussion by the session leader Michael Detmar
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13CA162266-01 from the National Cancer Institute. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter