Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Archaea: Ecology, Metabolism & Molecular Biology
July 31 - August 5, 2011
Waterville Valley Resort
Waterville Valley, NH

Archaea, one of three major evolutionary lineages of life, are a fascinating and diverse group of microbes with deep roots overlapping those of eukaryotes. The focus of the "Archaea: Ecology Metabolism & Molecular Biology" GRC conference expands on a number of emerging topics highlighting new paradigms in archaeal metabolism, genome function and systems biology; information processing; evolution and the tree of life; the ecology and diversity of archaea and their viruses. The strength of this conference lies in its ability to couple a field with a rich history in high quality research with new scientific findings in an atmosphere of stimulating exchange. This conference remains an excellent opportunity for younger scientists to interact with world experts in this field.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKEYNOTE SPEAKER & STUDENT PRESENTATIONS
Discussion Leader: John Reeve (Ohio State University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmChrista Schleper (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Thaumarchaeota: novel perspectives on their lifestyles and evolution"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmStudent Presentations
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmECOLOGY & DIVERSITY
Discussion Leader: R. Michael Ceballos (NARL, University of Montana, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amDavid Prangishvili (Institut Pasteur, France)
"New families of crenarchaeal viruses"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amRachel Whitaker (University of Illinois, USA)
"Genome dynamics in Sulfolobus islandicus"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:55 amElizaveta Bonch-Osmolovskaya (Winogradsky Institute of Microbiology, Russia)
"New phylogenetic groups of thermophilic Crenarchaeota; ecology, metabolism and genomics"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 amHolly Simon (Oregon Health and Science University, USA)
"Archaea in the Columbia River Coastal Margin"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amVictoria Orphan (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Archaeal symbioses and links between carbon, nitrogen and sulfur cycling in marine methane seeps"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmDavid Stahl (University of Washington, USA)
"Ecology and physiology of ammonia oxidizing archaea"
12:25 am - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSYSTEMS BIOLOGY & GENOMICS
Discussion Leader: Amy Schmid (Duke University)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmBettina Siebers (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
"Life in the Hot Lane: Sulfolobus Systems Biology"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmWilliam Metcalf (University of Illinois, USA)
"A systems biology view of the Methanosarcinales"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmMircea Podar (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"Functional and evolutionary genomics of the Nanoarchaea"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmTakuro Nunoura (JAMSTEC, Japan)
"Insights into the evolution of Archaea and eukaryotic protein modifier systems revealed by the genome of a novel archaeal division"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTRANSCRIPTION & SMALL RNAS
Discussion Leader: Michael Thomm (Universität Regensburg, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:25 amMichael Bartlett (Portland State University, USA)
"Transcription factor positioning and dynamics during transcription initiation: formation and maintenance of the open complex"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amTom Santangelo (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Post-Initiation Regulation of Transcription in Archaea"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amMark Young (Montana State University, USA)
"Interplay between viral and host genomes in Yellowstone Hot Springs"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 amJohn van der Oost (Wageningen University, Netherlands)
"Live Free or Die"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amRuth Schmitz-Streit (Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel, Germany)
"Non-coding RNAs, newly identified players in regulating the N-metabolism of Methanosarcina mazei"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmMalcolm White (University of St Andrews, Scotland)
"CRISPR Interference Machines"
12:25 am - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTRANSLATION & POST-TRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATION
Discussion Leader: Jörg Soppa (Universität Frankfurt, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmSonja-Verena Albers (Max Planck Institut für terrestrische Mikrobiologie, Germany)
"Archaeal surface structures: their role in motility and biofilm formation"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmJerry Eichler (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
"Add sugar: N-glycosylation in Haloferax volcanii"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmJulie Maupin-Furlow (University of Florida, USA)
"Ubiquitin-like Protein Modification and Sulfur-Chemistry in Archaea"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmDieter Söll (Yale University, USA)
"The Continuing Evolution of the Genetic Code"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPHYSIOLOGY & REGULATION OF METABOLISM
Discussion Leader: Robert Stack (US Department of Energy)
9:00 am - 9:25 amRob Gunsalus (UCLA, USA)
"Iron-dependent cell growth and gene regulation in the methanogenic archaea"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amSung Gyun Kang (Korea Ocean Research and Development Institute, Korea)
"Formate-driven growth coupled with hydrogen production in hyperthermophilic archaea"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amMichael Rother (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Germany)
"Selenium and the energy metabolism of methanogenic archaea"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 amWilliam Whitman (University of Georgia, USA)
"Unusual sulfur metabolism of Methanococcus"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amRolf Thauer (Max Planck Institut für terrestrische Mikrobiologie, Germany)
"The catalytic cycle of methyl-coenzyme M reductase"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPROTEIN STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION
Discussion Leader: Fran Perler (New England Biolabs, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmMichael W. W. Adams (University of Georgia, USA)
"The Hydrogenases of Pyrococcus furiosus"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmC. Martin Lawrence (Montana State University, USA)
"Structural and Functional Studies of Archaeal Viruses and Viral Host Interactions"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmJohn Perona (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Formation of aminoacyl-tRNA in methanogenic archaea"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmLi Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"New insights into the interaction between the crenarchaeal chromatin protein Cren7 and DNA"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmREPLICATION, RECOMBINATION AND REPAIR
Discussion Leader: Lori Kelman (Montgomery College, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amStephen D. Bell (Oxford University, UK)
"DNA replication and cell division in the third domain of life"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amYoshizumi Ishino (Kyushu University, Japan)
"DNA replication in Thermococcales ~from initiation to elongation~"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amZvi Kelman (University of Maryland Biotechnology Institute, USA)
"The Thermococcus kodakarensis DNA replication machinery"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 amDennis Grogan (University of Cincinatti, USA)
"Genome Stability in Sulfolobus: Genetic Analysis of Molecular Mechanisms"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amCynthia Haseltine (Washington State University, USA)
"DNA double-strand break repair in Sulfolobus solfataricus"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmThorsten Allers (University of Nottingham, UK)
"DNA replication - the next generation"
12:25 am - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEVOLUTION / STUDENT POSTER AWARDS
Discussion Leader: Karl O. Stetter (Universität Regensburg, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmReinhard Rachel (Universität Regensburg, Germany)
"Ignicoccus hospitalis - a simple yet rather complex prokaryotic cell - with some eukaryotic features"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmEugene Koonin (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"The evolutionary connections between archaea and eukaryotes"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmGeorge Fox (University of Houston, USA)
"Archaeal Insights to Ribosome Evolution"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmPatrick Forterre (Université de Paris Sud, France)
"Archaea and the tree of life: a four course express meal"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter