Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Cellular Systems Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

July 24-29, 2011

Location

Davidson College
Davidson, NC

Organizers

Chairs:
Pedro J. Mendes & Paul Insel

Vice Chairs:
G. Rickey Welch & Simone Baltrusch

Meeting Description

Systems Biology is an approach whereby a biological entity is seen as a conglomerate of interacting components, and where those interactions are at least as important as the components themselves (c.f. molecular biology, where the emphasis is only on the components). While systems biology can be applied at many levels, from organelles, to the whole biosphere, Cellular Systems Biology is focused on and the emphasis of this GRC will be on understanding the functioning of cells through the interactions of the constituent molecules in space and time. Thus this conference will be focused on the cellular aspects alone.

Cellular Systems Biology requires a working knowledge of the spatiotemporal behavior of the entire complement of molecules that make-up a cell. Hence, all such topics that include "genomics", "proteomics", "metabolomics" and "metabolic reconstructions" are integral to systems biology. On the other hand, since Cellular Systems Biology aims at mechanistic understanding cell function, it also requires empirical knowledge derived from approaches such as "enzymology", "protein-protein interactions", "cytomatrix organization," and "cytology." Finally all of the resulting knowledge is to be summarized and integrated in quantitative computer models that allow for data manipulation, predictions, hypothesis testing, and ultimately help in understanding the system. The GRC in Cellular Systems Biology will assemble specialists from all these areas and will provide a means for a strong interdisciplinary exchange of ideas at the Frontiers of Science.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSystems Analyses of Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Loranne Agius (Newcastle University)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm Loranne Agius (Newcastle University)
"Systems Analyses of Metabolism - Introduction"
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm Eytan Ruppin (Tel Aviv University)
"Metabolic alterations in aging"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm Jason Papin (University of Virginia)
"Metabolic network analysis of human pathogens"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30am Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Cellular Interactome
Discussion Leader: G. Rickey Welch (University of Maryland)
9:00 am - 9:10 am G. Rickey Welch (University of Maryland)
"The Cellular Interactome"
9:10 am - 10:00 am Short Talks from selected poster submissions
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Søren Brunak (Technical University of Denmark and University of Copenhagen)
"Integrating phenotypic data with the interactome"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Peter Tompa (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
"Structural and functional promiscuity of proteins in the interactome"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmComputational Methods
Discussion Leader: Andrzej M. Kierzek (University of Surrey)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Andrzej M. Kierzek (University of Surrey)
"Computational Methods - Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Elijah Roberts (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
"Computational modeling of spatially reconstructed cells"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:30 pm Short Talks from selected poster submissions
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSignal Transduction Networks I
Discussion Leader: Paul Insel (UCSD)
9:00 am - 9:10 amPaul Insel (UCSD)
"Signal Transduction Networks - Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:50 am Ursula Kummer (University of Heidelberg)
"Systems Biology of Neutrophil Activation"
9:50 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 am Michael White (University of Manchester)
"NFkB signalling"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Nancy Allbritton (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
"Microtechnologies to Interrogate Signaling in Single Cells"
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProteomics and Metabolomics
Discussion Leader: Douglas B. Kell (The University of Manchester and BBSRC)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Douglas B. Kell (The University of Manchester and BBSRC)
"Proteomics and metabolomics in systems biology"
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm Rob Beynon (University of Liverpool)
"Quantitative proteomics"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm Norbert Dencher (Technical University of Darmstadt)
"Proteome, interactome and metabolome alterations in mitochondria during ageing, senescence and by ionizing radiation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMacromolecular Organization
Discussion Leader: Jim Clegg (University of California Davis)
9:00 am - 9:10 amJim Clegg (University of California Davis)
"Macromolecular Organization - Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:50 am Jim Wilhelm (University of California San Diego)
"Metabolic regulation by polymerization"
9:50 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 am Lila Gierasch (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Exploring the Energy Landscape for Folding in E. coli Cells"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Stephan Nickell (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry Martinsried)
"Electron Cryomicroscopy of Molecules and Cells: from Visual Proteomics to Systems Biology"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSignal Transduction II
Discussion Leader: Ursula Kummer (University of Heidelberg)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Susana Neves (Mount Sinai School of Medicine)
"Dopamine-induced MAPK compartmentalization"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Jason Haugh (North Carolina State University)
"Cell motility"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell growth and division
Discussion Leader: Jason Haugh (North Carolina State University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Jean Beggs (University of Edinburgh)
"Systems Biology of RNA Splicing"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Matteo Barberis (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics and Humboldt University Berlin)
"Timing of transcriptional cyclin control in cell cycle"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Short talks from selected poster submissions
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMicrobial Systems Biology
Discussion Leader: Pedro Mendes (University of Manchester)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Andrew C. Eliot (DuPont)
"Microbial Systems Biology in Industrial Biotechnology"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Short talks from selected poster submissions
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter