Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Clusters, Nanocrystals & Nanostructures
(This meeting is currently known as "Clusters & Nanostructures")
July 24-29, 2011
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Small particles have been at the heart of nanoscience since the birth of the field and now stand ready to make significant contributions to the big challenges of energy, health and sustainability. Atomic clusters show exquisite size-dependent electronic and magnetic properties and offer a new level of control in catalyses, sensors and biochips; functionalised nanocrystals offer remarkable optical properties and diverse applications in electronic devices, solar energy, and therapy. Both areas are complemented by a raft of recent advances in fabrication, characterization, and performance of a diversity of nanomaterials from the single atom level to nanowires, nanodevices, and biologically-inspired nanosystems.

The goal of the 2011 Gordon Conference is thus to continue and enhance the interdisciplinary tradition of this series and discuss the most recent advances, fundamental scientific questions, and emerging applications of clusters, nanocrystals, and nanostructures. A single conference covering all aspects of nanoscience from fundamental issues to applications has the potential to create new ideas and stimulate cross fertilization. The meeting will therefore provide a balance among the three sub-components of the conference, true to its title, with a selection of new topics added to reflect rapid advances in the field.

The open atmosphere of a Gordon conference, emphasizing the presentation of unpublished results and extensive discussions, is an ideal home for this rapidly developing field and will allow all participants to enjoy a valuable and stimulating experience. Historically, this Gordon conference has been oversubscribed, so we encourage all interested researchers from academia, industry, and government institutions to apply as early as possible. We also encourage all attendees to submit their latest results for presentation at the poster sessions. We anticipate that several posters will be selected for “hot topic” oral presentations. Given the important role students and postdocs play in the future of this field, we also anticipate several talks of this kind from young investigators.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCatalysis I
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Hannu Hakkinen (Univ. of Jyvaskyla)
7:50 pm - 8:25 pmHans-Joachim Freund (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society)
"Adsorption and Reactivity of Molecules and Atoms on and in Supported Nanoparticles and Nanocrystals"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmMasatake Haruta (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
"Novel Catalysis by Gold Clusters Leading to Green Chemistry"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCluster Spectroscopy and Characterization
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Ziyou Li (University of Birmingham)
9:10 am - 9:40 amManfred M. Kappes (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
"Cluster Structures and their Temperature Dependence"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:00 amConstantin Romanescu (Brown University)
"Novel Planar Boron Clusters"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amKit H. Bowen (Johns Hopkins University)
"Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Cluster Anions"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amAndre Fielicke (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society)
"Probing the Structure and Chemistry of Gas - Phase Transition Metal Clusters with Infrared Spectroscopy"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmSimon Billinge (Columbia University)
"Material Structure in the Nano-World: The Nanostructure Problem and Modern Scattering Methods for Solving It"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNanocrystals I
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Moungi Bawendi (MIT)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmLou Brus (Columbia University)
"Graphene - electronic correlation, charge transfer, and basal plane reactivity"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmDelia Milliron (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
"Device Integration by Ligand Exchange: Nanocomposites and Nanocrystal Electrochromics"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmPavlo Zolotavin (University of Chicago)
"Superconductivity in Colloidal Pb Nanoparticles"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmPrashant Jain (University of California at Berkeley)
"Active Tunable Plasma Resonances in Doped Quantum Dots"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCatalysis II
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Friedrich Esch (Munich Technical University)
9:10 am - 9:40 amScott L. Anderson (University of Utah)
"Chemistry on Size - Selected, Supported Clusters"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:00 amRadha Narayanan (University of Rhode Island)
"Colloidal Supported Metal Nanoparticles as Novel and Effective Intermediate Nanocatalysts for Liquid Phase Suzuki Cross-Coupling Reactions"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amIb Chorkendorff (Technical University of Denmark)
"Mass Selected Nanoparticles Used for Modeling Catalytic Reactions"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amA. Welford Castleman (Penn State University)
"From Elements to Clusters: The Periodic Table Revisited"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmChuck H. F. Peden (Pacific Northwest National Lab)
"Monomers and Small Clusters of Metals and Metal Oxides on Solid Oxide Supports: Preparation, Characterization and Catalytic Reactivity"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMolecular Design and Manipulation
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Peter Lievens (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmFraser Stoddart (Northwestern University)
"Molecular Switches on Nanoparticles"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmKarina Morgenstern (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
"Anomalous properties of 'Nanocopper' in diffusivity, decay, and electronic structure"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmPreston Snee (University of Illinois At Chicago)
"Ratiometric CdSe/ZnS Protein Sensing"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmChristian Strelow (University of Hamburg)
"Colloidal Nanocrystals Coupled to Optical Semiconductor Microtube Resonators"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanocrystals II
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Todd D. Krauss (University of Rochester)
9:10 am - 9:40 amCharles M. Lieber (Harvard University)
"Nanowires"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:00 amShihe Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
"Carving Spindle Nanostructures and Their Potential in Energy Applications"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amChris B. Murray (UPenn)
"Nanocrystal Assembly: Multi-Component Superlattices and Nanocrystal Based Devices"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amShouheng Sun (Brown University)
"Design and Synthesis of Composite Nanoparticles for Fuel Call Catalysis"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmEmily Weiss (Northwestern University)
"Exciton Delocalization and Splitting at the Quantum Dot-Organic Interface"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNanomagnetism and Nanogold
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Wolfgang H. Harbich (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmRussell P. Cowburn (University of Cambridge)
"Magnetic Nanostructures for 3-Dimensional Spintronics"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmRongchao Jin (Carnegie Mellow University)
"Thiolate-Protected Gold Clusters"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmJeffrey J. Urban (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Studies of Hydrogen-Induced Phase Transitions in Nanocrystalline Hybrid Materials"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmGuangjun Cheng (National Institute of Standard and Technology)
"Catalytically Etching Graphene by Metallic Nanoparticles"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTheory
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Mark Pederson (U.S. Department of Energy)
9:10 am - 9:40 amDe-en Jiang (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
"Understanding and Predicting Gold Nanoclusters by Simulated Annealing, Basin Hopping, and Combinatorics"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:00 amPenee A. Clayborne (University of Jyvaskyla)
"Ligand-Protected Aluminum Clusters as Superatom Complexes"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amIgnacio Garzon (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
"Chirality, Optical Activity, and Enantiospecific Adsorption in Metal Clusters"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amVlasta Bonacic-Koutecky (Humboldt University)
"Metallic Clusters as Building Blocks for Optical and Catalytic Materials"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmOleg Prezdho (University of Rochester)
"Excited State Dynamics in Semiconductor Quantum Dots: Insights from Time-Domain Ab Initio Studies"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmConcluding Session
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Simon Brown (University of Canterbury)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmJohn Polanyi (University of Toronto)
"Surface Dynamics Followed a Molecule at a Time by STM"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmAlexander M. Cruickshank Lecture:
Paul Weiss (University of California at Los Angeles)
"Precise Assemblies, Clusters, Superatoms, and Cluster-Assembled Materials"
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter