Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Elastin & Elastic Fibers
Gordon Research Conference

Note: This conference is currently known as "Elastin, Elastic Fibers & Microfibrils".

Dates

July 24-29, 2011

Location

University of New England
Biddeford, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Richard A. Pierce

Vice Chair:
Dieter P. Reinhardt

Meeting Description

The Elastin and Elastic Fibers Gordon Research Conference is the leading international forum for the presentation and discussion of new research on elastic fiber molecules and the roles that elastic fibers play in vertebrate development, tissue homeostasis and disease. The Conference is unique in the depth of its coverage of elastin biology. Sessions and presentations span topics including evolutionary and developmental biology, high-resolution structural and functional studies of elastin and microfibrillar proteins, modeling of elastic fiber assembly, modulation of growth factor signaling by elastic fiber components, genetic and acquired diseases of elastic tissues, in vivo research with transgenic and knockout animals, and new innovations in the development of elastic fiber biomaterials and their roles in regenerative medicine. Our 2011 Conference will also host for the first time, a Gordon Research Seminar for students and postdoctoral fellows, to foster their development as scientists in this field. The 2011 Conference has a prominent disease and translational focus, with sessions on elastic fibers in vascular, lung and skin biology and diseases. The conference will focus on the most recent, exciting developments in the field from the past two years and stimulate discussion among the participants from diverse disciplines and backgrounds about where the field is going. Poster sessions feature new and most exciting findings in the field, and some poster presentations are selected for short talks. The collegial atmosphere, informal setting, and format of the conference foster opportunities to develop new ideas and collaborations.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Elastin & Elastic Fibers" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmBiogenesis and Function of Elastic Fibers
Discussion Leader: Elaine Davis (McGill University)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmElaine Davis (McGill University)
"Introduction"
7:45 pm - 8:05 pmFred Keeley (Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada)
"Elastic Fiber Evolution: Where have we come in past 200 million years?"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmElaine Davis (McGill University)
"Elastic Fiber Assembly: What have we learned in past 20 years?"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmTomoyuki Nakamura (Kansai Medical University, Japan)
"Fibulins: What have we discovered in the past 2 years?"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiogenesis and Function of Microfibrils
Discussion Leaders: Dieter Reinhardt (McGill University) and Cay Kielty (University of Manchester)
9:00 am - 9:05 amCay Kielty (University of Manchester) and Dieter Reinhardt (McGill University)
"Introduction"
9:05 am - 9:20 amCay Kielty (University of Manchester, UK)
"Cell surface interactions in microfibril and elastic fiber formation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:45 amSacha Jensen (University of Oxford, UK)
"Structure of fibrillin-1 N-terminus"
9:45 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 10:40 amSuneel Apte (Cleveland Clinic)
"ADAMTSL4 in fibrillin assembly"
10:40 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:05 amDieter Reinhardt (McGill University)
"Critical requirements for fibrillin-1 assembly"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:30 amJean Schwarzbauer (Princeton University)
"Fibronectin assembly"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amLynn Sakai (Shriners Hospital for Children, Portland)
"Microfibril mediated BMP and TGF-beta signaling"
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm2 poster highlights to be selected
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 1
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmElastic Fiber-Mediated Cell Signaling
Discussion Leader: Lynn Sakai (Shriners Hospital for Children, Portland)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmSilvia Smaldone (MSSM)
"Stem Cells and Fibrillins"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:10 pmBranka Dabovic (NYUMC, NY)
"Dual Functions of LTBP-4; Matrix organizer and Growth Factor Regulator"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmBart Loeys (Univ. Ghent, Belgium)
"TGF beta signaling in aneurysmal disease"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmHiromi Yanasigawa (UTSW, USA)
"Is TGF beta a culprit in aneurysms resulting from the loss of fibulin-4?"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmClarissa Craft (Washington University, St. Louis, USA)
"Utilizing the MAGP1-/- mouse to understand the role of microfibrils in maintaining bone quality"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmElastic fibers in the vasculature, development, disorders and therapies
Discussion Leaders: Marlene Rabinovitch (Stanford University) and Bob Mecham (Washington University)
9:00 am - 9:25 amMark Majesky (Univ. N.C, USA)
"State of the Art: Development of the Blood Vessel Wall"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amSeema Mital (Hospital for Sick Children in Toronto)
"Pluripotent stem cell derived models of Williams syndrome"
9:55 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am-10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amLinda Harris (UK)
"Elastase-MMP-12, Trophoblasts and Spiral Artery Remodeling"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amMarlene Rabinovitch (Stanford)
"Smooth muscle cell production of neutrophil elastase"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amAlec Hinek (University of Toronto)
"Old drugs for new treatment of cardiovascular diseases associated with the impaired elastogenesis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster highlights and discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 2
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGenetic Basis and Treatment of Diseases of Elastic Fibers
Discussion Leader: Zsolt Urban (Univ. of Pittsburgh)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Zsolt Urban (University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
"Defects of elastic fiber synthesis and TGFβ signaling in cutis laxa"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJennifer Habashi (Johns Hopkins University)
"Non-canonical TGFβ signaling in Marfan syndrome"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmBeth Kozel (Washington University)
"Genetic Modifiers of Elastin Haploinsufficiency"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmLuis Perez-Jurado (Universitat Pompeu Farba)
"Losartan trial for Williams syndrome"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmElastic fibers in lung development, disease and aging
Discussion Leaders: Tom Mariani (Univ. of Rochester) and Dick Bland (Stanford University)
9:00 am - 9:25 amSteve McGowan (Univ. of Iowa, USA)
"Developmental regulation elastin expression and elastogenic progenitors"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amDick Bland (Stanford University)
"Inhibition of lung elastase activity blunts inflammation and enables lung growth during mechanical ventilation of newborn mice"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:55 amRory Morty (Justus Liebig University, Giessen, Germany)
"Elastic fiber remodeling in neonatal chronic lung disease"
10:55 am - 11:05 amDiscussion
11:05 am - 11:30 amAnne Perl (University of Cincinnati College of Medicine)
"Elastogenic progenitors in lung regeneration"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmBela Suki (Boston University)
"Dynamics of Enzymatic Digestion of Elastic Fibers and Networks Under Tension"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmAbstract presentation
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 3
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmElastic Fibers in Dermal Development, Disease and Aging
Discussion Leader: Jouni Uitto (Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmJoel Rosenbloom (Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia)
"Introduction: Elastic Fibers in the Skin- What’s Different?"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmJouni Uitto (Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia)
"Pathomechanisms of Ectopic Mineralization of Elastic Fibers in the Skin"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmQiaoli Li (Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia)
"Morpholino Mediated Down Regulation of Elastin in Zebrafish Model System"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmJeffrey Davidson (Vanderbilt University)
"Cutaneous Aging and Premature Aging Syndromes - The Role of Elastic Fibers"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular properties of elastin and elastin-based polymers
Discussion Leader: Feed Keeley (Univ. Toronto Hospital for Sick Kids) and Daniela Qualigno (University of Modena)
9:00 am - 9:25 amClair Baldock (University of Manchester, UK)
"Nanostructure and elastic properties of human tropoelastin"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amAshutosh Chilkoti (Duke University)
"Tuneable self-assembly properties of elastin-like polymers"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amLisa Muiznieks (Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada)
"Effect of proline spacing and beta strand formation on assembly and physical properties of elastin"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:40 amBrigida Bochicchio (University of Basilicata, Italy)
"Structural, mechanical and biological studies on a chimeric resilin-, elastin-, and collagen-like engineered polypeptide"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pmJohn Parkinson (Univ. of Toronto, Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada)
"Polymorphisms affecting structure and function of human tropoelastin"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 4
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmElastic fiber-based tissue engineering
Discussion Leaders: Tony Weiss (University of Sydney, Australia) and Katja Schenke-Layland (Fraunhofer IGB Stuttgart and University of Tübingen, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmLaura Niklason (Yale University)
"Lung tissue engineering"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmWilleke Daamen (Radboud University, the Netherlands)
"Collagen and elastin biomaterials in regenerative medicine"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmTony Weiss (University of Sydney, Australia)
"Tropoelastin-based tissue repair constructs"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmKatja Schenke-Layland (Fraunhofer IGB Stuttgart and University of Tübingen, Germany)
"Visualizing elastic tissue development - stretching our technology and paradigms"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13HL110716-01 from the National Institutes of Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter