Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Immunology of Fungal Infections
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

January 16-21, 2011

Location

Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX

Organizers

Chair:
Gordon Brown

Vice Chairs:
Stuart M. Levitz & Luigina Romani

Meeting Description

Fungal diseases have emerged as major causes of morbidity and mortality in immunocompromised individuals. A fine-tuned immune response is critical, as either insufficient or exaggerated responses compromise the host's ability to eradicate fungal infection. The last few years has seen significant advances in our understanding of the innate and adaptive components underlying the protective and non-protective mechanisms of immunity. These discoveries allow a better understanding of immunodeficiency and disease susceptibility, and provide a means to develop novel approaches for immunotherapy and vaccination. Similarly important is the contribution of fungi to the plasticity of the immune system, from tolerance to autoimmunity. This conference will bring together, for the first time, the world's leading researchers investigating anti-fungal immunity, in a setting ideal for promoting cross-disciplinary discussions and collaborations. This will provide a compelling and informative meeting covering the latest advances in the field and the most pressing issues to be tackled.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:45 pm - 9:30 pmFungal PAMPS
Discussion Leader: Carl Figdor (Nijmegen Centre for Molecular Life Sciences)
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm Frans Klis (University of Amsterdam)
"Lessons to be learned from the wall proteome and secretome of C. albicans for infection detection and vaccine development"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Neil Gow (University of Aberdeen)
"Fungal cell walls and the activation of the innate immune response"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm William Goldman (University of North Carolina)
"Molecular mimicry and crypsis in Histoplasma pathogenesis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInnate Fungal Recognition
Discussion Leader: Daniel Poulain (Université Lille)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Mihai Netea (Radboud University)
"Innate immune discrimination of Candida colonization vs. invasion"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am Joseph El Khoury (Massachusetts General Hospital)
"Scavenger receptors and Fungal pathogenesis"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:00 am Jurgen Ruland (Technischen Universität München)
"ITAM Receptor Signaling in Innate Antifungal Immunity"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am Carl Figdor (Nijmegen Centre for Molecular Life Sciences)
"C-type lectins in fungal recognition"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Lars Erwig (University of Aberdeen)
"Video microscopy and sophisticated image analysis reveal novel insights into the phagocytosis of C. albicans"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Duccio Cavalieri (University of Firenze)
"A Systems Biology approach to dissect early transcriptional events regulating immune discrimination of fungi"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Jay Vyas (Massachusetts General Hospital)
"TLR9 is recruited to Aspergillus fumigatus phagosomes"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdaptive Immunity and Immune Regulation
Discussion Leader: Bruce Klein (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Caetano Reis e Sousa (Cancer Research UK)
"Dendritic cells in the response to fungal infection"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Arturo Casadevall (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"New basic immunological insights into antibody function from studies with Cryptococcus neoformans"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm Anna Vecchiarelli (University of Perugia)
"C. neoformans capsular polysaccharide and T cell damage"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Teunis Geijtenbeek (University of Amsterdam)
"Dectin-1 signaling links extracellular fungal recognition to inflammasome-independent IL-1beta processing"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrgan-Specific Immunity
Discussion Leader: Francoise Dromer (Institute Pasteur)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Sarah Gaffen (University of Pittsburgh)
"Th17 cells and IL-17 receptor signaling in oral candidiasis"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am Paul Fidel (Louisiana State University)
"New paradigms for host responses associated with vaginal candidiasis: the role of innate immunity"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:00 am Bernhard Hube (Hans Knoell Institute)
"Interactions of Candida albicans with oral epithelial cells"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am Scott Filler (David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA)
"Mechanisms of C. albicans trafficking to the brain"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Dan Kaplan (University of Minnesota)
"Langerhans cells and Langerin+ dermal dendritic cells reciprocally regulate the generation of Candida albicans specific Th17 and Th1 cells"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Eric Pearlman (Case Western Reserve University)
"The role of innate and adaptive immunity in Aspergillus and Fusarium infections of the cornea"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Tobias Hohl (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)
"Monocyte-dependent antifungal defense in the lung"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFungal Diseases and Immunodeficiency
Discussion Leader: David Denning (The University of Manchester)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Kieren Marr (Johns Hopkins Medical School)
"Prevention of fungal infections after transplant: Translating immunologic risks into treatment strategies"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Brahm Segal (Roswell Park Cancer Institute)
"NADPH oxidase: a master regulator of antifungal host defense and inflammation"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm Jay Kolls (LSU Health Sciences Center)
"Regulation of CD4+ T-cell responses to fungi"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Teresa Zelante (Università degli Studi di Perugia)
"IL-22 provides antifungal resistance at mucosal surfaces"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmImmunity to Specific Pathogens
Discussion Leader: Anna Vecchiarelli (University of Perugia)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Vera Calich (Instituto de Diencias Biomedicas)
"Treg cells in paracoccidioidomycosis: friend or foe?"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am Frank Ebel (Ludwig-Maximilians-University)
"Interactions of Aspergillus fumigatus with human innate immune cells"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:00 am Chad Steele (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
"Macrophage activation during Pneumocystis lung infection"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am Bruce Klein
"Regulation of vaccine immunity to dimorphic fungi"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Joshua Fierer (University of California, San Diego)
"Pattern recognition receptors and innate immunity to coccidioidomycosis"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Louis de Repentigny (Université de Montréal)
"Differential susceptibility to cryptococcosis in mice expressing the HIV-1 transgene"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Amariliz Rivera (UMDNJ-New Jersey Medical School)
"Innate immune receptors and the differentiation of Aspergillus fumigatus-specific CD4 T cells"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmImmunotherapy and Vaccination
Discussion Leader: Scott Filler (Harbor-UCLA Medical Center)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Marcel Wuethrich (University of Wisconsin)
"Vaccination against the North American Systemic Mycoses requires Th17 cells"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Antonio Cassone (Istituto Superiore di Sanita)
"Vaccination against opportunistic fungal infections with emphasis on universal vaccines"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm David Denning (National Aspergillosis Centre Manchester)
"Clinical study of an Aspergillus vaccine - who and how"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Haibin Huang (University of Massachusetts)
"Relative contributions of Dectin-1 and complement to immune responses to beta-glucan particles"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFungal Diseases as a Consequence of Immunomodulation
Discussion Leader: Bart Jan Kullberg (Radboud University)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Jean-Paul Latge (Institute Pasteur)
"Extracellular vs skeletal cell wall polysaccharides of Aspergillus fumigatus: To be or not to be immunogenic..."
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am George Deepe (University of Cincinnati College of Medicine)
"Cytokine-Chemokine Networks in Histoplasmosis"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:00 am Kazuyoshi Kawakami (Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine)
"Host defense strategies targeting polysaccharides and glycolipids against Cryptococcus neoformans"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am Flavia De Bernardis (Istituto Superiore di Sanità)
"Positive and negative immunomodulation in vaginal candidiasis"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Agostinho Carvalho (University of Perugia)
"Cracking the genetic code for susceptibility to aspergillosis in allogeneic stem cell transplantation"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Kirsten Nielsen (Univeristy of Minnesota)
"Interaction between cryptococcal titan cells and the innate immune system affects pathogenesis"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Floyd Wormley (The University of Texas at San Antonio)
"Induction of Protective Immunity against Pulmonary Cryptococcosis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFrom Bench to Bedside and Back Again
Discussion Leader: Jay Kolls (Louisiana State University)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Liise-anne Pirofski (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Antibody, B cells and immunity to Cryptococcus neoformans: new perspectives on an old question"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Tom Harrison (St George's University of London)
"Interferon-gamma therapy for cryptococcosis"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm Bart-Jan Kullberg (Radboud University)
"Identifying patients at risk for candidiasis"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Mihalis Lionakis (National Institutes of Allergy & Infectious Diseases)
"Organ-specific Innate Immune Responses in a Mouse Model of Invasive Candidiasis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter