Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Glycobiology
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

May 8-13, 2011

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chair:
Hudson H. Freeze

Vice Chair:
Kelley W. Moremen

Meeting Description

The 2011 Glycobiology Gordon Research Conference, May 8-13 at the Il Ciocco Hotel in Lucca (Barga), Italy is listed as full, but we may still find room for a lucky few! The European venue provides a beautiful setting and spring is an ideal time for senior and junior scientists, postdoctoral fellows, and students to share emerging discoveries in this ever-evolving field. Glycosylation occurs in all organisms and Glycobiology impacts every biological discipline, especially human physiology and pathology. This meeting will focus on the roles of glycans in a myriad of living systems and processes.

Cross discipline collaborations will highlight the eleven scientific topics in diverse areas including metabolism and intracellular signaling, immunology, microbes and parasites, development, glycan structure and recognition, glycosylation disorders, physiology, and cancer, along with stem cells and glyco-engineering, glycomics and glyco-chemistry. Thirty-one invited talks, a keynote address, and 23 short talks from poster abstracts are on the program. Graduate students, postdocs and new faculty members who submit abstracts are eligible for one of the prestigious Glycobiology Conference Awards. New researchers to the field, junior investigators, scientists from developing countries, racial/ethnic minorities, and disabled persons are all welcome to apply.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmKeynote Speaker
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmLawrence Tabak (Principal Deputy Director, NIH)
"Translating the Third Language of Life"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 9:30 pmGlycan Engineering and Stem Cells
8:15 pm - 8:19 pm Discussion Leader: Robert Sackstein (Harvard Medical School)
8:19 pm - 8:40 pm Jamey Marth (Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute)
"Applications of Bioengineering and Nanotechnologies to Glycobiology"
8:40 pm - 8:48 pm Discussion
8:48 pm - 9:09 pm James Paulson (The Scripps Research Institute)
"Targeting immune cells with siglec ligands"
9:09 pm - 9:17 pm Discussion
9:17 pm - 9:25 pm Poster Presenter: Naoyuki Taniguchi (Riken Advanced Science Institute)
"Regulation of Brain-Specific GnT-IX (Vb) Expression by Neural Histone-Code"
9:25 pm - 9:29 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 amGlycan Engineering and Stem Cells (continued)
9:00 am - 9:02 am Discussion Leader: Robert Sackstein (Harvard Medical School)
9:02 am - 9:23 am Lai-Xi Wang (University of Maryland School of Medicine)
"Chemoenzymatic Glycosylation Engineering of Glycoproteins"
9:23 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:51 am Mike Tiemeyer (University of Georgia)
"Stem Cell Glycomics"
9:51 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:50 am Catherine Merry (University of Manchester)
"Using glycosaminoglycan saccharides to control stem cell behaviour"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pmGlycans in Cancer
11:00 am - 11:04 am Discussion Leader: James Dennis (Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute)
11:04 am - 11:25 am Hisashi Narimatsu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology - AIST)
"Development of diagnosis kit for liver fibrosis and liver cancer"
11:25 am - 11:32 am Discussion
11:32 am - 11:53 am Frederic Bard (Institute for Molecular and Cell Biology, Singapore)
"The Sweet Tooth of Src: Regulation of O-glycosylation Through Enzyme Trafficking"
11:53 am - 12:01 pm Discussion
12:01 pm - 12:09 pm Poster Presenter: Konstantinos Konstantopoulos (John Hopkins University)
"Sialofucoyslated Podocalyxin-like protein is a Functional E-/L Selectin Ligand Expressed in Metastatic Tumor Cells"
12:09 pm - 12:13 pm Discussion
12:13 pm - 12:21 pm Poster Presenter: Tadashi Suzuki (Riken Advanced Science Institute)
"Role of Autophagy in the Catabolism of Sialylated Oligosaccharides in Mammalian Cells"
12:21 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Chair Time
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmDevelopmental Glycobiology
5:30 pm - 5:34 pm Discussion Leader: Pamela Stanley (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
5:34 pm - 5:55 pm Robert Haltiwanger (Stony Brook University)
"Role of Glycosylation in Notch Signaling"
5:55 pm - 6:03 pm Discussion
6:03 pm - 6:24 pm Hannes Buelow (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"A Role for Specific Heparan Sulfate Modifications in Neural Development"
6:24 pm - 6:32 pm Discussion
6:32 pm - 6:53 pm Kelly Ten Hagen (NIH / INDCR)
"The Role of Mucin-type O-glycosylation in Secretion, Cell Adhesion and Organ Formation"
6:53 pm - 7:01 pm Discussion
7:01 pm - 7:09 pm Poster Presenter: Hideyuki Takeuchi (Stony Brook University)
"Novel Specificity of a Glycosyltransferase, Rumi, Toward Epidermal Growth Factor Repeats"
7:09 pm - 7:13 pm Discussion
7:13 pm - 7:21 pm Poster Presenter: David Live (University of Georgia)
"Does POMGnT1 Activity Influence Man-6 P04 Glycans of α Dystroglycan?"
7:21 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Chair Time
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 amGlycans in Physiology
9:00 am - 9:03 am Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Esko (University of California, San Diego)
9:03 am - 9:24 am Jeffrey Esko (University of California, San Diego)
"Proteoglycans, Receptors That Mediate Uptake of High Molecular Weight Cargo"
9:24 am - 9:32 am Discussion
9:32 am - 9:53 am Jacques Baenziger (Washington University Medical School)
"Making Bambinos Requires the Right Sugars"
9:53 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:52 am Ajit Varki (University of California, San Diego)
"Uniquely Human Aspects of Glycobiology"
10:52 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pmGlycosylation Disorders and Therapy
11:00 am - 11:04 am Discussion Leader: Thierry Hennet (University of Zürich)
11:04 am - 11:26 am Fumi Irie (Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute)
"Heparan Sulfate and the Brain"
11:26 am - 11:33 am Discussion
11:33 am - 11:56 am Kevin Campbell (Howard Hughes Medical Institute)
"Molecular Basis of Glycosylation-deficient Muscular Dystrophy and Approaches to Therapy"
11:56 am - 12:02 pm Discussion
12:02 pm - 12:25 pm Ronald Schnaar (The Johns Hopkins School of Medicine)
"Gangliosides in Axon-myelin Interactions"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmGlycans in Metabolism and Signaling
5:30 pm - 5:34 pm Discussion Leader: Gerald Hart (The Johns Hopkins School of Medicine)
5:34 pm - 5:55 pm Dona Love (NIH / NIDDK)
"Epigenetic Regulation of the Transcriptional Machinery by O-GlcNAc Cycling"
5:55 pm - 6:03 pm Discussion
6:03 pm - 6:24 pm Richard Cummings (Emory University School of Medicine)
"Roles of Glycans in Platelet and Leukocyte Adhesion and Signaling"
6:24 pm - 6:32 pm Discussion
6:32 pm - 6:53 pm James Dennis (Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute)
"N-glycan Processing, Metabolism and Adaptation at the Cell Surface"
6:53 pm - 7:01 pm Discussion
7:01 pm - 7:09 pm Poster Presenter: John A. Hanover (NIDDK, NIH)
"O-GlcNAc and Epigenetics"
7:09 pm - 7:13 pm Discussion
7:13 pm - 7:21 pm Poster Presenter: Thorsten Marquardt (University Hospital Muenster)
"Disease of the Translocon: SSR3 Deficiency"
7:21 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Chair Time
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:28 amMicrobes and Parasites
9:00 am - 9:04 am Discussion Leader: Richard Cummings (Emory University School of Medicine)
9:04 am - 9:25 am Adam Godzik (Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute)
"Toward the Complete Repertoire of Carbohydrate Binding Domains in Bacteria"
9:25 am - 9:32 am Discussion
9:32 am - 9:54 am Irma van Die (VU University Medical Center)
"Immune Regulation by Helminth Glycans"
9:54 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:51 am Markus Aebi (ETH Zürich)
"Glycotargets - Fungal Defense Strategies Against Predators and Parasites"
10:51 am - 10:59 am Discussion
10:59 am - 11:07 am Poster Presenter: Kaspar Locher (ETH Zurich)
"The Molecular Basis of N-Linked Protein Glycosylation"
11:07 am - 11:11 am Discussion
11:11 am - 11:19 am Poster Presenter: Mario Feldman (University of Alberta)
"Cell Surface Glycans are Involved In Protein Cargo Selection into Bacterial Vesicles from an Oral Pathogen"
11:19 am - 11:23 am Discussion
11:23 am - 11:28 am Chair Time
11:28 am - 12:30 pmImmunology and Immune Response
11:28 am - 11:32 am Discussion Leader: James Paulson (The Scripps Research Institute)
11:32 am - 11:53 am Robert Sackstein (Harvard Medical School)
"Functional Pleiotropisms of E-selectin Ligands"
11:53 am - 12:01 pm Discussion
12:01 pm - 12:09 pm Poster Presenter: Alan Cross (University of Maryland School of Medicine)
"Sialyl residues modulate LPS-mediated signaling through the Toll-like receptor 4 complex"
12:09 pm - 12:13 pm Discussion
12:13 pm - 12:21 pm Poster Presenter: Meike Scharenberg (University of Basel)
"Distinct Binding Modes for Substituted Lewis Structures to DC SIGN"
12:21 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Chair Time
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 6:28 pmImmunology and Immune Response (continued)
Discussion Leader: James Paulson (The Scripps Research Institute)
5:30 pm - 5:51 pm Robert Antony (The Rockefeller University)
"Regulation of Inflammation by the IgG Fc Glycan"
5:51 pm - 5:59 pm Discussion
5:59 pm - 6:20 pm Teunis Geijtenbeek (Academic Medical Center, University of Amsterdam)
"C-type Lectin Signaling in Infection and Immunity"
6:20 pm - 6:28 pm Discussion
6:28 pm - 7:30 pmAward Winning Posters
Discussion Leader: Nancy Dahms (Medical College of Wisconsin)
6:28 pm - 6:36 pm Poster Presenter: Flavio Schwartz (ETH Zurich)
"N-Linked protein glycosylation: new surprises form bacteria"
6:36 pm - 6:39 pm Discussion
6:39 pm - 6:47 pm Poster Presenter: Kelvin Luther (University of Zurich)
"A Mimivirus Enzyme Confirms the Existence of Collagen Glycosylation Outside the Domains of Life"
6:47 pm - 6:50 pm Discussion
6:50 pm - 6:58 pm Poster Presenter: Cecilia D'Alessio (Fundacion Instituto Leloir/Conicet/UBA)
"In Vivo assessment of glucosidase II as a regulator of Glycoprotein Permanence in Calnexin/Calreticulin Cycles"
6:58 pm - 7:01 pm Discussion
7:01 pm - 7:09 pm Poster Presenter: Elisabeth Mohorko (ETH Zurich)
"Structure and Mechanism of N33/Tusc3, a Redox Active Subunit of the Human OligosaccharyItransferase Complex"
7:09 pm - 7:13 pm Discussion
7:13 pm - 7:21 pm Poster Presenter: Sakari Kellokumpu (University of OULU)
"The processing and Terminal Maturation of N-glycans in the Golgi of Live Cells Involves Two Distinct N-Glycosyltransferase Enzyme Complexes"
7:21 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Chair Time
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGlycan Structure and Recognition
9:00 am - 9:04 am Discussion Leader: Ronald Schnaar (The Johns Hopkins University)
9:04 am - 9:24 am Kurt Drickamer (Imperial College)
"Characterisation of Novel Glycan-binding Receptors and Their Interactions with Intracellular Signaling Pathways"
9:24 am - 9:32 am Discussion
9:32 am - 9:54 am Fred Brewer (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Lectin-Glycan Interactions in Cell Homeostasis and Innate Immunity"
9:54 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:51 am Robert Woods (University of Georgia)
"Combining Computational Methods with Glycan Array Data to Define the 3D Epitope of an Anti-tumor Antibody"
10:51 am - 10:59 am Discussion
10:59 am - 11:20 am William Balch (The Scripps Research Institute)
"Emergent Properties of Proteostasis in ER/Golgi Health and Disease"
11:20 am - 11:28 am Discussion
11:28 am - 11:35 am Poster Presenter: Helen Blanchard (Griffith University)
"Rotavirus recognition of cell surface carbohydrates"
11:35 am - 11:39 am Discussion
11:39 am - 11:47 am Poster Presenter: Thomas Peters (University of Lubeck)
"Sweet Recognition - NMR Studies into Norovirus-Receptor Recognition"
11:47 am - 11:51 am Discussion
11:51 am - 11:59 am Poster Presenter: Mark Agostino (Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences)
"In silico mapping approaches for investigating carbohydrate-antibody recognition and Carbohydrate-peptide Mimicry"
11:59 am - 12:02 pm Discussion
12:02 pm - 12:10 pm Poster Presenter: Leonardus Koharudin (University of Pittsburgh)
"A Novel anti-HIV lectin: Structure and Carbohydrate Specificity"
12:10 pm - 12:13 pm Discussion
12:13 pm - 12:21 pm Poster Presenter: Robert Gauss (ETH Zurich)
"A Complex of Pdi1p and Htm1p Initiates Clearance of Unfolded Glycoprotein's from the Endoplasmic Reticulum"
12:21 pm - 12:24 pm Discussion
12:24 pm - 12:30 pm Chair Time
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmGlycomics and GlycoChemistry
5:30 pm - 5:34 pm Discussion Leader: Anne Dell (Imperial College)
5:34 pm - 5:55 pm David Vocadlo (Fraser University)
"The Chemical Biology of O-GlcNAc Processing Enzymes"
5:55 pm - 6:03 pm Discussion
6:03 pm - 6:24 pm Rob Field (John Innes Centre)
"Dissecting the Molecular Basis of Starch Metabolism in Germinating Barley Seeds"
6:24 pm - 6:32 pm Discussion
6:32 pm - 6:53 pm Linda C. Hsieh-Wilson (California Institute of Technology)
"Roles for Chondroitin Sulfate in Axon Regeneration and Spinal Cord Injury"
6:53 pm - 7:01 pm Discussion
7:01 pm - 7:09 pm Poster Presenter: Tracey Gloster (Simon Fraser University)
"Hijacking a Biosynthetic Pathway Yields a Glycosyltransferase Inhibitor within Cells"
7:09 pm - 7:12 pm Discussion
7:12 pm - 7:20 pm Poster Presenter: Danielle H. Dube (Bowdoin College)
"Metabolic profiling of Helicobacter pylori glycosylation"
7:20 pm - 7:23 pm Discussion
7:23 pm - 7:30 pm Chair Time
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter