Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Liquid Crystals
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

June 19-24, 2011

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Liang-Chy Chien

Vice Chair:
Randall D. Kamien

Meeting Description

The 2011 Gordon Conference on Liquid Crystals will provide a venue for intellectual and enlightening discussions of ideas at the emerging and frontier of liquid crystal science and technology. The coverage of this conference will be extremely broad with topics including chemical synthesis and physical properties characterization of new, low-molecular weight, polymeric and elastomeric liquid crystalline materials, composites of liquid crystal with nanostructured materials and systems, biological materials and self-assembled systems where liquid crystal concepts and ordering are important, theory, modeling and simulation of biological, nanostructured and self-assembled systems, liquid crystals as electro-optic, photonic and sensing materials applications, future trends in liquid crystal based information displays, electronic books, and energy generation/harvesting devices.

The participants will include invited speakers representing both academia and industry with a wide range of expertise in the topic areas. The group of participants will also include a good number of junior scientists and graduate students, who will be given the opportunity to present posters and join in the enlightening discussion. Free time and evening sessions will provide the opportunity to foster networking between students and junior researchers, to make connections with many of the leading scientists from a wide variety of fields, and to establish exciting collaborations.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmLiquid Crystal Ordering and Functional Biological Materials
Discussion Leader: Daniel Needleman (Harvard University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Ka Yee Lee (University of Chicago)
"Ordering in Biomembranes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Sin-Doo Lee (Seoul National University, KR)
"Lipid Rafts and Micro-patterning of Red Blood Cells"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBio-inspired Materials Assembly, Motion and Flow
Discussion Leaders: Luz J. Martinez-Miranda (University of Maryland) and Ewa Gorecka (University of Warsaw, PL)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Davide Marenduzzo (University of Edinburgh, UK)
"Lattice Boltzmann simulations of colloids in liquid crystals"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Yan-Yeung Luk (Syracuse University)
"Non-amphiphilic Assembly in Water and Applications"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Hiroshi Sugiyama (Kyoto University, JP)
"DNA Origami"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Kate Stebe (University of Pennsylvania)
"Oriented Assembly by Capillarity"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:10 pmSynthesis and Characterization of New Liquid Crystals
Discussion Leader: David M. Walba (University of Colorado-Boulder)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Per Rudquist (Chalmers University, SE)
"The Orientational Order in So-Called de Vries Materials"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm Suk-Wah Tam-Chang (University of Nevada-Reno)
"Fabrication of Anisotropic Materials from Rationally Designed Chromonic Liquid Crystals"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session I (continued)
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanoparticle and Nanotube Dispersions
Discussion Leader: Slobodan Žumer (University of Ljubljana, SI)
9:00 am - 9:35 am J.C. Loudet (University of Bordeaux, FR)
"Undulation instabilities in the meniscus of smectic membranes"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Miha Ravnik (Oxford University, UK)
"Knots and Links in Nematic Colloids"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Ivan Smalyukh (University of Colorado-Boulder)
"Optical Manipulation of Topological Defects and Colloidal Particles in Liquid Crystals"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm James J. Feng (University of British Columbia, CA)
"Drop Dynamics in Liquid Crystals: Defects and Defect-mediated Self-assembly"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmElectro-Optics and Photonics
Discussion Leader: L.C. Chien (Kent State University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Harry J. Coles (University of Cambridge, UK)
"High efficiency 'white light' liquid crystal lasers for use on flexible substrates"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm L.C. Chien (Kent State University), on behalf of Paul Drzaic (Drzaic Consulting)
"Future Trends in E-paper and Flexible Displays"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session II (continued)
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTheory, Modeling and Defects
Discussion Leaders: Dave Allender (Kent State University) and John Ball (Oxford University, UK)
9:00 am - 9:35 am TBA
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Gareth Alexander (University of Pennsylvania)
"Topological Defects"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Claudio Zannoni (Bologna University, IT)
"Modeling and Simulations of Device and Non-device Applications of Liquid Crystals"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Mark Wilson (University of Durham, UK)
"Computer Simulations of Self-assembly, Including Chromonics"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:10 pmFunctional and Nanostructured Surfaces
Discussion Leader: Robert B. Meyer (Brandeis University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Hiroshi Yokoyama (Kent State University)
"Disclinations Controlled by Nanostructured Surfaces"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm Yuka Tabe (University of Waseda, JP)
"Dynamical Cross Coupling in Chiral Liquid Crystals"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session III (continued)
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPolymers, Elastomers and LC Composites
Discussion Leaders: Mohan Srinivasarao (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Yue Zhao (University of Sherbrooke, CA)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Anselm C. Griffin (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"Shape Memory in LC Elastomers"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Dick Broer (Technische University Eindohoven, NL)
"Liquid crystals in Architecture"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Yanlei Yu (Fudan University, CN)
"Visible light-responsive actuation materials based on azo-containing liquid-crystalline polymers"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Antoni Sánchez-Ferrer (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, CH)
"Liquid-Crystalline Elastomers: from Chemistry and Physics to Applications"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:10 pmLiquid Crystal Sensors
Discussion Leader: Noel A. Clark (University of Colorado-Boulder)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Nicholas Abbott (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Chemical and Reaction Sensors"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm Oleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University)
"Electrophoresis and Dielectrophoresis in Systems with Orientational Order"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session IV (continued)
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter