Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Microfluidics, Physics & Chemistry of
June 26 - July 1, 2011
Waterville Valley Resort
Waterville Valley, NH

Related Meeting Information
The Microfluidics, Physics & Chemistry of Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Microfluidics, Physics & Chemistry of Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar. Please refer to the Microfluidics, Physics & Chemistry of GKRS web page for more information.

Microfluidic and nanofluidic devices provide a convenient platform for fundamental fluid mechanical study, and their applications permeate biological and clinical research, chemical and materials synthesis, and sensor technology. Fluid physics and microdevice application will alternately drive each other - new applications, substrates, and design spaces create new physical questions, and new physical understanding expands our capability for rational system design.

The audience of this Gordon Research Conference is the intersection of those working on understanding fundamental physical and chemical processes and those working to apply this understanding to microfluidic systems. This audience faces a two-fold challenge to vigorously expand the physical understanding of small-scale condensed matter systems while ensuring that this work directly informs impactful microfluidic application. This conference will bring together leading international experts with a broad range of interests and experience, organized around the theme of research that creates improved understanding of physicochemical processes while speaking directly to the microfluidic application space.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNovel Microseparations and Related Transport
Discussion Leader: Hang Lu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Amy Herr (University of California at Berkeley)
"Next-generation proteomics via spatiotemporal control of transport and reactions"
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm Marcella Chiari (Italian National Research Council)
"Optical interference: Nanoscale biological imaging, and dual-label and label-free microarray detection"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmComplex Low-Re flows
Discussion Leader: Brian Storey (Olin University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Patrick Doyle (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Using microfluidics to produce functional microgel particles"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Howard Stone (Princeton University)
"Bacterial streamers and the potential influence of secondary flows"
11:00 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmPatrick Tabeling (EPSCI)
"Producing small droplets and small round jets with microfluidics"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session, organizers: James Landers (University of Virginia) and Paul Yager (University of Washington)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiophysical measurements in microfluidic systems
Discussion Leader: Hyongsok (Tom) Soh (University of California, Santa Barbara)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Yoshinobu Baba (Nagoya University)
"Nanobiodevice-based single molecule and cell analysis for cancer diagnostics and bi-modal in vivo imaging for stem cell therapy"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmMadhavi Krishnan(ETH Zurich)
"'Force-free' trapping and assembly of nanometric objects in a fluid"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInterfacial Phenomena
Discussion Leader: Victor Ugaz (Texas A&M University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Phil Attard (University of Sydney)
"Reliable AFM measurements of the slip length in microfluidic flow"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amShashi Murthy (Northeastern University)
"Adhesive surfaces in microfluidic channels: New directions in surface chemistry and cell separations"
11:00 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pmAd Hoc Panel Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session, organizers: James Landers (University of Virginia)and Paul Yager (University of Washington)"
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDroplet Flows
Discussion Leader: Shelley Anna (Carnegie-Mellon University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Helmut Strey (SUNY Stony Brook)
"Droplet microfluidic methods for high-throughput single-cell genomics"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm Roy Bar-Ziv (Weitzman Institute)
"Many-body physics of 2D microfluidic droplet ensembles"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmElectrokinetic Phenomena
Discussion Leader: Ulrich Tallarek (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Jonathan Posner (Arizona State)
"Electrokinetic Locomotion"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Peter Gascoyne (M.D. Anderson Cancer Center)
"Antibody-independent isolation of circulating cancer cells by continuous flow dielectrophoretic field-flow fractionation"
11:00 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmJuan Santiago (Stanford University)
"On-chip nucleic acid extraction and profiling using isotachophoresis"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session, organizers: James Landers (University of Virginia), Paul Yager (University of Washington)
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNovel Fluid Physics
Discussion Leader: Adrienne Minerick (Michigan Technological University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Abraham Stroock (Cornell University)
"Engineering Microvascular Structure and Function in vitro and in vivo"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmDino DiCarlo (University of California at Los Angeles)
"Inertial microfluidics"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBioanalytical Microdevices
Discussion Leader: Frances Ligler (Naval Research Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:30 amCatherine Klapperich (Boston University)
"Biochemical challenges in microfluidic diagnostics"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Nancy Albritton (University of North Carolina)
"Microdevices for cell-based assays aka gut on a chip"
11:00 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmShuichi Takayama (University of Michigan)
"Micro- and nanofluidic systems for cell and DNA analysis"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session, organizers: James Landers (University of Virginia), Paul Yager (University of Washington)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdvanced Transport
Discussion Leader: Gary Slater (University of Ottawa)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm David Inglis (Macquarie University)
"Anisotropy in Bump Arrays, red blood cells in complex shear gradients, and gradient electrofocusing in nanochannels. Around the lab in 30 minutes"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm Jonas Tegenfeldt (Lund University)
"Deterministic lateral displacement for morphology- and deformability-based fractionation"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter