Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Nuclear Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Intersections Between Structure and Reactions: Pushing the Frontiers of Nuclear Science

Dates

June 12-17, 2011

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Francesca Gulminelli

Vice Chair:
Alexandra Gade

Meeting Description

The Gordon Conference on Nuclear Chemistry gathers nuclear scientists from around the world to discuss the major topics of the field for more than fifty years. For many years the subject of the conference alternated between ‘Reactions’ in the even years and ‘Structure’ in the odd years. However, starting in 2011, the Nuclear Chemistry Conference will occur only biennially and the Reactions and Structure conferences will be combined into one. With the emergence of new Rare Ion Beam (RIB) facilities all over the world and innovative experimental techniques, nuclear research stands on the verge of a new era, where a much wider range of proton-rich, neutron-rich and super-heavy nuclei will become accessible. The availability of a large variety of unstable projectiles - accelerated to different energy regimes - opens up new physics opportunities, based on the interplay between nuclear structure and reaction dynamics. The 2011 Nuclear Chemistry GRC brings together the two Nuclear Science communities, proposing a choice of topics lying at the frontier of the two fields and at the forefront of present nuclear science research. The special format and atmosphere of Gordon Conferences, together with the large amount of allotted time for scientific exchange through round-tables, poster sessions and informal discussions will favor the cross-fertilization among the different sub-fields.

The other novelty of the 2011 Nuclear Chemistry GRC is the organization of a Gordon-Kenan student/postdoctoral Seminar prior to the conference. This two-day event will allow junior nuclear scientists to present their research and establish collaborations and connections with their peers in a friendly and relaxed atmosphere.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Nuclear Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmR&D for the new facilities
Discussion Leader: Robert Janssens (ANL)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm Ingo Wiedenhoever (FSU)
"Instrumentation for FRIB"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm Hervé Savajols (GANIL)
"Instrumentation for SPIRAL2"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm I-Yang Lee (LBL)
"The status of the GRETINA project"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm Peter Reiter (IKP Cologne)
"First results from AGATA"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Claudio Ugalde (ANL)
"A Superheated Bubble Detector for Astrophysics"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStellar matter and the nuclear equation of state
Discussion Leaders: Andrew Steiner (MSU/NSCL) and Bao-An-Li (Commerce U.)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Robert Rutledge (McGill U.)
"Observational constraints on dense stellar matter"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Nicolas Chamel (ULB)
"Neutron star matter with energy density functional theory"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Gianluca Colo (Milano U.)
"Constraints on the EOS from the theory of the nuclear collective modes"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Constança Providencia (Coimbra U.)
"Static and dynamical properties of asymmetric matter"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am Umesh Garg (Notre Dame U.)
"Constraints on the EOS from isoscalar giant modes"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm Michael Famiano (WMU)
"Constraints on the asymmetric EOS from heavy ion collisions"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDissipation and fragmentation
Discussion Leader: Romualdo de Souza (Indiana U.)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Maria Colonna (INFN-LNS Catania)
"Reaction mechanisms in semiclassical transport theories"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm Giovanni Casini (INFN Firenze)
"Dissipation and fragmentation: an experimental perspective"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:30 pm Flash Reports: "New trends in fragmentation and intersections with nuclear structure", with: Alan McIntosh (TAMU), Zack Kohley (ORNL), Krzysztof Miernik (ORNL) and Lee Sobotka (WUSTL)
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStructure and clustering at the drip-lines
Discussion Leaders: Wolfram von Oertzen (HZB Berlin) and Nigel Orr (LPC Caen)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Wolfram von Oertzen (HZB Berlin)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:35 am Martin Freer (Birmingham U.)
"Clusters in light nuclei"
9:35 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am Yoshiko Kanada-Enyo (Kyoto U.)
"Present status of AMD studies"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:45 am Jeff Winger (Mississippi State U.)
"Recent measurements of beta-delayed neutron emission"
10:45 am - 10:50 am Discussion
10:50 am - 11:20 am Gaute Hagen (ORNL)
"Nuclear structure at the neutron drip-line"
11:20 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:45 am Takashi Nakamura (TITECH)
"Breakup reactions and exotic structures of neutron-rich nuclei at the limit of stability"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pm Artemis Spyrou (MSU/NSCL)
"New experimental work on structure beyond the neutron drip-line"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStructure, reactions and Nucleosynthesis
Discussion Leader: Remco Zegers (MSU/NSCL)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Carla Frohlich (North Carolina State U.)
"Reaction Rates and Nuclear Properties Relevant for Nucleosynthesis in Massive Stars"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Carl Brune (Ohio U.)
"New Nuclear Physics for Big Bang Nucleosynthesis"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Arthur Cole (Kalamazoo College)
"Electron-capture rates in explosive stellar scenario"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmReaction dynamics and coupling to nuclear structure
Discussion Leaders: Navin Alahari (GANIL) and Mahananda Dasgupta (ANU)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Kouichi Hagino (Tohoku U.)
"Heavy ion reactions around the Coulomb barrier: an overview"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am Nicolas Michel (Jyväskylä U.)
"Towards a unified description of bound and scattering states"
10:00 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:45 am Beatriz Fernandez-Dominguez (Santiago de Compostella U., LPC Caen)
"Exploring transfer reactions in bound and unbound states"
10:45 am - 10:50 am Discussion
10:50 am - 11:15 am Cédric Simenel (CEA/SPhN)
"Quantum many-body dynamics of the heaviest nuclear systems"
11:15 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am Larry Phair (LBL)
"Fission saddle mass values across the chart of the nuclides"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm David Hinde (ANU)
"Effects of nuclear structure on the fission/quasi-fission dynamics"
12:10 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion: animated by the discussion leaders
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynthesis and spectroscopy of superheavy elements
Discussion Leader: Teng Lek Khoo (ANL)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Yuri Oganessian (JINR)
"Synthesis of superheavy nuclei"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM)
"Spectroscopy of superheavy nuclei"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Panel Discussion: "Open questions and new directions"
Animated by: Thomas Duguet (DSM-CEA), Jacklyn Gates (LBL) and the session speakers
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThermal properties and phase transitions
Discussion Leader: Andreas Schiller (Ohio U.) and Pavel Cejnar (Charles U. Prague)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Mark Caprio (U. Notre Dame)
"Quantum phase transitions in algebraic models"
9:20 am - 9:25 am Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am Dario Vretenar (Zagreb U.)
"Microscopic aspects of shape phase transitions in nuclei"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am Alexander Volya (FSU)
"Coherent and chaotic properties of nuclear dynamics: from superfuidity to superradiance"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:00 am Eric Bonnet (GANIL)
"Phase transition in nuclear fragmentation"
11:00 am - 11:05 am Discussion
11:05 am - 11:30 am Steve Grimes (Ohio U.)
"Strength functions and level densities"
11:30 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm Yoram Alhassid (Yale U.)
"Microscopic calculation of level densities"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm Panel Discussion: "Challenges in level densities"
Animated by: Andreas Schiller (Ohio U.), Roberto Capote Noy (IAEA) and Calvin Johnson (U.San Diego)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmScience Communication
Discussion Leader: Alexandra Gade (MSU/NSCL)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Winning Poster Presentations
8:10 pm - 9:10 pm Odd tOdd
"Science Communication via Science Toons"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter