Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Organic Reactions & Processes
July 17-22, 2011
Bryant University
Smithfield, RI

The 2011 Gordon Research Conference (GRC) on Organic Reactions and Processes, Chaired by Todd Nelson and Rodney Parsons, will mark its 58th consecutive year in existence. This particular GRC conference is attended by scientists from academia and industry around the globe and brings together some of the best and brightest scientists in synthetic organic chemistry.

This conference will provide a diverse program of cutting edge science, encompassing areas ranging from natural product total synthesis, to synthetic methods development, to catalytic transformations, to organic reaction mechanisms, and industrial process chemistry. The program will provide chemistry that is relevant to chemists both from academic and industrial laboratories. The speakers will present on the current state of the art and will focus on the most impactful areas of current organic chemistry. The program will be comprised of speakers that are both well-established and emerging young scientists from academia and industry. In addition, the conference will continue its long tradition of hosting vibrant and interactive poster sessions. Attendees are strongly encouraged to submit a poster abstract at the time of their applications. Posters will represent the same diversity of organic chemistry that contributes to organic reactions and processes. A subset of the posters will be selected to present short oral talks on Thursday morning.

The 2011 conference will again be held at Bryant University, Smithfield, RI, on July 17-22. This meeting site has been outstanding in hosting the Organic Reactions and Processes Gordon Research Conference. They boast comfortable accommodations, accessible leisure facility, excellent dining service, and a group of superb support staff.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmNovel Synthetic Strategies I
Discussion Leader: Tristan Lambert (Columbia University)
7:35 pm - 8:20 pmRick L. Danheiser (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"New Cycloaddition and Annulation Strategies for the Synthesis of Heterocyclic and Carbocyclic Compounds"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmAlexander M. Cruickshank Lecture:
Erick M. Carriera (ETH - Zürich)
"Stereo -Selective and -Specific Catalytic Reactions: Optically Active Building Blocks for the Synthesis of Pharmaceuticals"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 11:00 amNovel Synthetic Strategies II
Discussion Leader: Neil K. Garg (University of California, Los Angeles)
9:00 am - 9:40 amChristopher Vanderwal (University of California at Irvine)
"Synthesis of Polycyclic Natural Products"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:30 amMartin D. Burke (University of Illinois)
"Seeking higher-order function via iterative cross-coupling"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pmIndustrial Process Research I
Discussion Leader: Jared Piper (Eli Lilly and Company)
11:00 am - 11:35 amSebastien Lemaire (Janssen-Pharmaceutical Co.)
"New C-glycosylation methodology in the manufacture of important therapeutics"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmJared W. Fennell (Eli Lilly and Company)
"Process Improvements for the Manufacture of a Complex 6-Oxodecahydroisoquinoline- 3-carboxylate System"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Synthetic Methodologies I
Discussion Leader: Victor Snieckus (Queens University)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmAmir H. Hoveyda (Boston College)
"New Concepts, Catalysts and Methods for Various Z-Selective Olefin Metathesis Reactions"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmGregory C. Fu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Palladium- and Nickel-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions of Alkyl Electrophiles"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 amNew Synthetic Methodologies II
Discussion Leader: Vy M. Dong (University of Toronto)
9:00 am - 9:30 amEric M. Ferreira (Colorado State University)
"Metal-Catalyzed Directed Functionalizations via New Molecular Scaffolds"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amAbigail G. Doyle (Princeton University)
"Transition Metal-Catalyzed Methods for the Preparation of Bioactive Motifs"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amTobias Ritter (Harvard University)
"Late-Stage Fluorination"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 12:30 pmIndustrial Process Research II
Discussion Leader: Karl Matos (BASF)
11:10 am - 11:40 amVassil Elitzin (GlaxoSmithKline)
"Development and Implementation of New Synthetic Routes to Triple Reuptake Inhibitor GSK1360707"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmPrashant Deshpande (Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.)
"Process Development: Issues and challenges for the Synthesis of Dapagliflozin"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time / Optional OPRD Golf Classic
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Synthetic Methodologies III
Discussion Leader: George O'Doherty (Northeastern University)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmGary A. Molander (University of Pennsylvania)
"Organotrifluoroborates - New Reagents and Reactions"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmMelanie S. Sanford (University of Michigan)
"New Synthetic Methods for C-H Bond Functionalization"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 amNovel Synthetic Strategies II
Discussion Leader: Albert DelMonte (Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.)
9:00 am - 9:45 amVéronique Gouverneur (University of Oxford)
"Molecular Editing with Fluorine"
9:45 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:30 amDoug E. Frantz (University of Texas San Antonio)
"Divergent Synthetic Pathways from Cationic Vinyl Pd(II)-Complexes"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pmIndustrial Process Research III
Discussion Leader: William F. Kiesman (Biogen Inc.)
11:00 am - 11:35 amFeng Xu (Merck and Co.)
"The Search for the Manufacturing Process of Telcagepant, a CGRP Receptor Antagonist for the Treatment of Migraine"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmJohn Ragan (Pfizer)
"Development of an Enantioselective Synthesis of Filibuvir, a Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) Polymerase Inhibitor"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting: Part I
Nominations for the next Vice Chair and Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynthetic and Mechanistic Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Amy R. Howell (University of Connecticut)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmHuw M. L. Davies (Emory University)
"Stereoselective C-H Functionalization in Organic Synthesis"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmDavid B. Collum (Cornell University)
"Lithium Diisopropylamide/THF/-78 °C: Mechanistic Schadenfreude"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
7:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting: Part II
Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms and Election of the next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 11:00 amIndustrial Process Research IV
Discussion Leader: Yi Yin Ku (Abbott)
9:00 am - 9:35 amPhilippe Mackiewicz (Sanofi-Aventis)
"Semisynthetic Artemisinin: Path to Industrial Production"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amMatt Bio (Amgen)
"The development of a regio- and stereoselective method of pyridone N-alkylation"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pmPoster Session Seminars
Discussion Leader: Scott Sieburth (Temple University)
11:00 am - 11:20 amPoster Talk #1
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amPoster Talk #2
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmPoster Talk #3
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time / Optional Annual Academics vs. Industrial Softball Game / Optional Chair's Reception (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Synthetic Methodologies and Featured Speaker
Discussion Leader: Jean Suffert (Université de Strasbourg)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmErik J. Sorensen (Princeton University)
"Design and synthesis of molecular scaffolds with anti-infective activity"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmJeffrey I. Seeman (University of Richmond)
"The Total Synthesis of Quinine, Cholesterol, Cortisone, Lanosterol, Strychnine, Tetracylines, Colchicine, Reserpine, Lysergic Acid, Chlorophyll, Cephalosporin C, Prostaglandin F2α, Erythromycin and Vitamin B12 - In Honor of R. B. Woodward and his Lighter Side"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter