Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Oxidative Stress & Disease
Emerging Research Areas in the Study of Oxidative Stress and Disease
March 13-18, 2011
Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA

Related Meeting Information
The Oxidative Stress & Disease Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Oxidative Stress & Disease Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar. Please refer to the Oxidative Stress & Disease GKRS web page for more information.

The 2011 GRC on Oxidative Stress and Disease has been assembled around the theme of emerging research areas that have recently collectively changed the way in which we think about the impact of oxidative stress on cellular mechanisms involved in human disease. These include the impact of oxidative stress on, for example, epigenetics, microRNAs, stem cells, mitochondrial dynamics, etc. Findings associated with these novel areas of research are in turn likely to affect the manner in which basic research is translated into interventions for oxidative stress-related disorders. This Gordon Research Conference will bring together leading international experts with a broad range of interests related to diverse aspects of oxidative stress and disease and will create a high quality scientific forum for discussion of the latest findings on basic mechanisms and their translational implementation into interventions aimed at novel disease therapies. This conference is one of the few forums in which extensive discussion time is included as part of the scientific program and where interactions amongst investigators are maximized by inclusion of opportunities for informal gatherings in both afternoons and evenings. The collegial atmosphere of this conference provides an ideal format to facilitate the discussion of these emerging research areas and promote their incorporation into future studies in the field.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm Introductory Remarks by Co-Chairs: Julie Andersen and Michael Brownlee
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Presentation
8:00 pm - 9:00 pmFlint Beal (Medical College of Cornell)
"Novel Approaches to Oxidative Damage in Neurodegenerative Diseases"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOxidative stress, DNA damage, epigenetics and disease
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Kelvin Davies (University of Southern California, CA)
9:15 am - 9:45 amJudy Campisi (Buck Institute, CA)
"The senescence response to oxidative and genotoxic stress: a link between aging and age-related disease"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amJan Vijg (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, NY)
"Genome dynamics in aging"
11:00 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:45 amMichael Rosenfeld (University of California, San Diego, CA)
"Regulatory Roles of the Subnuclear Social Network"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion (sessions #1 and #2)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOxidative stress and transcriptional regulation in disease
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Henry Forman (University of California, Merced)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmRaj Ratan (Weill Medical College of Cornell)
"Oxidative Stress, Transcriptional Regulation, and Neuronal Injury: Towards Development of Novel Therapeutics"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmNoel Buckley (King’s College London)
"Transcriptional dysregulation of coding and non-coding genes in Huntington’s disease"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmKing Jordon (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"Computational epigenomics: new approaches in genome informatics"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOxidative stress, miRNAs, and disease
Discussion Leader: TBA
9:00 am - 9:30 amMyriam Gorospe (LMBI, NIA-IRP, NIH, Baltimore, MD)
"Oxidant-regulated gene expression by mRNA-binding factors"
9:30 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am Coffee Break
10:20 am - 10:50 amMarai Mouradian (UMDMJ, NJ)
"Protective role of mRNAs in models of Parkinson’s disease"
10:50 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 amTim Oury (University of Pittsburgh, PA)
"Oxidative stress in the extracellular matrix: implications for inflammation and fibrosis"
11:35 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:30 pm General Discussion (sessions #3 and #4)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOxidative stress, stem cells, and disease
Discussion Leader: Victoria Lunyak (Buck Institute, CA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmVictoria Lunyak (Buck Institute, CA)
"Retrortansposons and aging of human adult mesenchymal stem cells"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmAnne Brunet (Stanford University, CA)
"FOXO transcription factors in aging and longevity"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmDavid Sykes (Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard University, MA)
"Unexpected role for FOXOs in leukemic stem cells"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOxidative stress and alterations in mitochondrial dynamics in disease
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Tim Greenamyre (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, PA)
9:15 am - 9:45 amCharleen Chu (University of Pittsburgh)
"Autophagy and mitochondrial control in genetic models of Parkinson’s disease"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amTeresa Hastings (University of Pittsburgh, PA)
"Dopamine oxidation and quinone modification of mitochondrial proteins: Implications for Parkinson's disease"
11:00 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:45 am John LeMasters (Medical University of South Carolina)
"Iron Translocation from Lysosomes to Mitochondria in Oxidant Stress-Induced Cell Injury"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion (sessions #5 and #6)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting (Vice Chairs Enrique Cadenas and Tilman Grune)
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmShort talks from posters/late-breaking advances
Discussion Leaders: Enrique Cadenas (University of Southern California, CA)and Tilman Grune (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Ashley Bush (University of Melbourne)
"Beta-amyloid metal interactions in Alzheimer’s disease: physiological and pathological"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Andrea Hunt (University of Guelph)
"Cell cycle stage influences premature stress-induced cellular senescence"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Swati Joshi-Barve (University of Louisville)
"Acrolein-Induced Hepatotoxicity: Role of Oxidative Stress, Mitochondrial Dysfunction and Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm Dario Ramirez (Experimental Therapeutics - OMRF)
"Myeloperoxidase and oxida-tion of adipose tissue in obesity"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Jan Riemer (University of Kaiserslautern)
"Mia40-dependent oxidation of cysteines in the copper chaperone of Sod1 (Ccs1) control its distribution between mitochondria and cytosol"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInflammation, oxidative stress, and cardiovascular disease
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Joseph Witztum (University of California, San Diego, CA)
9:15 am - 9:45 amMing-Hui Zou (University of Oklahoma, OK)
"Redox regulation of endothelial cell phenotypes"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amJean Schaffer (Washington University, MO)
"Unexpected regulators of metabolic stress"
11:00 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:45 amMichael Sacks (NIH)
"A Novel Acetyltransferase Counterregulates SIRT3 Control of Mitochondrial Respiration"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussions (sessions #7 and #8)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmComplications of diabetes and oxidative stress
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Angelika Bierhaus (Heidelberg)
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmSam El-Osta (Baker IDI Hert and Diabetes Institute, Melbourne)
"Mapping glucose-induced epigenomic signatures"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmGeoffery Gurtner (Stanford University, CA)
"Diabetes Induced Defects in Mesenchymal Stem Cell Recruitment and Function"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmErwin Bottinger (Mt Sinai, NY)
"Oxidative stress and mitochondrial dysfunction in diabetic nephropathy"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible by 1 R13 AG39062-01 from NIA, NIEHS, and NINDS. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter