Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Physical Organic Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

June 26 - July 1, 2011

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Luis Echegoyen

Vice Chair:
Uta Wille

Meeting Description

The 2011 Gordon Research Conference on Physical Organic Chemistry will be held at Holderness School, Plymouth, New Hampshire from June 26 to July 1st, 2011. The topics to be covered are wide ranging, just as the intellectual breadth of this important field is, ranging from molecular design and synthesis of interesting and useful compounds to supramolecular and materials aspects, including catalytic and interfacial phenomena, advances in photovoltaics, molecular electronics and many others. Some of the best scientists in these areas have already agreed to speak or act as Discussion Leaders, so we anticipate a very high level of excitement and intellectual content, pushing the frontiers of current knowledge.

Attendees are welcomed to present their latest, mostly unpublished results in the poster sessions and all registrants are encouraged to do so. A selection of the best posters will be chosen for short oral presentations on the last evening of the conference.

Make sure that you mark your calendars now to participate in this event which I am certain will be one to remember! See you in New Hampshire in 2011.

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff and Conference Chair, Luis Echegoyen
The 2011 Physical Organic Chemistry GRC is dedicated to the memory of the late Professor William von Eggers Doering
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMolecular Containers and Wires
Discussion Leader: Peter R. Schreiner (Institut für Organische Chemie, Giessen, Germany)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMakoto Fujita (The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan)
"Multicomponent Self-Assembly of Giant Spherical Complexes"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJonathan Nitschke (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
"Rationalizing Complex Self-Assembly with Physical Organic Tools"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmFrederick D. Lewis (Northwestern University, Evanston, IL)
"DNA Molecular Wires by Design"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:10 pmAdvanced Materials for Solar Energy
Discussion Leader: Michael Haley (University of Oregon, Oregon, OR)
9:00 am - 9:30 amDirk Guldi (Univ. of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN)
"New Insights into Long Range Charge Transfer in Electron Donor Acceptor Conjugates"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amOlga Boltalina (Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO)
"Chemical tuning of fullerene electron acceptors"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Cofee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amTomas Torres (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Cantoblanco, ES)
"The significance of phthalocyanines in solar cells"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmFrancois Diederich (ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)
"Opto-electronic properties of advanced organic materials from new acetylene chemistry"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSupramolecular Interactions and Properties
Discussion Leader: Nancy S. Goroff (State University of New York, Stony Brook, NY)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmAngel Kaifer (University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL)
"Highly stable complexes between cucurbit[7]uril and ferrocene derivatives"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmNazario Martín (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid, ES)
"Does Concave-convex Supramolecular Interactions Exist?"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmJose M. Rivera (Universidad de Puerto Rico en Rio Piedras, San Juan, PR)
"Smart-Assemblies & Other Adventures in Supramolecular Space"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:10 pmReaction Mechanisms and Single Molecules
Discussion Leader: Igor Alabugin (Florida State University,Tallahassee, FL)
9:00 am - 9:30 amK.N. Houk (University of California, Los Angeles, CA)
"Dynamics of cycloadditions and the timing of bond formation"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amFraser Stoddart (Northwestern University, Evanston, IL)
"Structure and Mechanism in Radical Mechanostereochemistry"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Cofee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amLatha Venkataraman (Columbia University, New York, NY)
"Electronics and Mechanics of Single Molecule Circuits"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Mark Ratner (Northwestern University, Evanston, IL)
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnvironmental Aspects
Discussion Leader: Dario Bassani (Université Bordeaux, Talence, FR)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmVeronica Vaida (University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO)
"Water and photon mediated organic chemistry on atmospheric aerosols"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmLaren Tolbert (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA)
"Topological control of fluorescence: A route to environmental probes"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Cynthia Burrows (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT)
"Exploring the redox chemistry of 8-oxoguanosine: Was it a primordial flavin?"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:10 pmGraphene and other Carbon Materials
Discussion Leader: Lawrence Scott (Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amRik Tykwinski (University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada)
"What do we know about the structure of sp-hybridized carbon oligomers?"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amRobert C. Haddon (University of California, Riverside, CA)
"Advances in Graphene Chemistry"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Cofee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 am Marina A. Petrukhina (University of Albany, Albany, NY)
"Coordination and Multi-Electron Reduction of Bowl-Shaped Polyarenes"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmMichelle Coote (The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
"What does an intrinsic bond energy really mean and can it be used to model radical stability?"
12:00 am - 12:10 am Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmElectron Transfer
Discussion Leader: Ed Clennan (University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmJoao Paulo Telo (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal)
"Factors Determining Localization or Delocalization of Charge in Dinitroaromatic Radical Anions"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmSteve Nelsen (University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI)
"Pi-Stacking in dimeric p-phenylenediamine radical cations and diradical dications"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:30 pmBusiness Meeting - Part I
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:10 pmBiological Systems
Discussion Leader: Kathleen Kilway (Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City, Kansas City, MO)
9:00 am - 9:30 amGonzalo Cosa (McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada)
"Novel Fluorogenic Antioxidants for Visualizing Reactive Oxygen Species"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amStan Brown (Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, CANADA)
"New perspectives on metal catalyzed acyl and phosphoryl transfer reactions"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Cofee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amMarisa Kozlowski (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA)
"Design of Hydrogen Bonding Catalysts"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmGary Weisman (University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH)
"Cross-Bridged Tetraamines: Synthesis, Conformational Contortions, Coordination Chemistry, and Biomedical Utility"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmBusiness Meeting - Part II
Election of the next Vice Chair
7:45 pm - 9:30 pmPoster Session Talks
Discussion Leader: Uta Wille (The University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter