Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Plant Lipids: Structure, Metabolism and Function
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

January 30 - February 4, 2011

Location

Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX

Organizers

Chairs:
Christoph Benning & Jan Jaworski

Vice Chairs:
Ruth Welti & Edgar Cahoon

Meeting Description

This is the second Gordon Research Conference on “Plant Lipids: Structure, Metabolism & Function”. It covers current topics in lipid structure, metabolism and function in eukaryotic photosynthetic organisms including seed plants, algae, mosses and ferns. Work in photosynthetic bacteria is considered as well as it serves the understanding of specific aspects of lipid metabolism in plants. Breakthroughs are discussed in research on plant lipids as diverse as glycerolipids, sphingolipids, lipids of the cell surface, isoprenoids, fatty acids and their derivatives. The program covers nine concepts at the forefront of research under which afore mentioned plant lipid classes are discussed. The goal is to integrate areas such as lipid signaling, basic lipid metabolism, membrane function, lipid analysis, and lipid engineering to achieve a high level of stimulating interaction among diverse researchers with interests in plant lipids. One Emphasis is on the dynamics and regulation of lipid metabolism during plant cell development and in response to environmental factors.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmLipid Adaptation in Response to a Changing Environment
Discussion Leader: Peter Doermann (University of Bonn)
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm Peter Doermann (University of Bonn)
"Introductory Remarks"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Benjamin van Mooy (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Changes in the lipids of marine phytoplankton in response to environmental stressors"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Hiroyuki Ohta (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
"Metabolic remodeling of glycerolipid synthesis in response to developmental and environmental changes"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm Jyoti Shah (University of North Texas)
"Identification of a diterpenoid as a vasculature translocated signal associated with the activation of systemic acquired resistance"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm Jedrzej Szymanski (Max Planck Institute, Potsdam)
"Gene networks shaping Arabidopsis thaliana membrane lipidome in changing environmental conditions - a systems approach"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLipids Involved in Endomembrane and Plasma Membrane Structure and Function
Discussion Leader: Edgar Cahoon (University of Nebraska)
9:00 am - 9:05 am Edgar Cahoon (University of Nebraska)
"Opening Remarks"
9:05 am - 9:30 am Sebastien Mongrand (CNRS, Université Victor Segalen Bordeaux 2)
"Plasma Membrane Rafts: domains for lipid signal transduction and cell-to-cell communication in plants?"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am Mee-Len Chye (University of Hong Kong)
"Arabidopsis and rice Acyl-CoA binding proteins for the endomembrane and plasma membrane"
10:00 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 am Jean-Denis Faure (Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin)
"Endomembrane dynamics during cytokinesis require lipids with very long acyl chains"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Ming Chen (Univ. Nebraska, Lincoln)
"Unraveling the function and biosynthetic complexities of glucosylceramides in Arabidopsis"
11:20 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am Yasuyo Yamaoka (Saitama University)
"Phosphatidylserine synthase 1 is required for microspore development in Arabidopsis thaliana"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Markus Gierth (University of Cologne)
"An acyl-activating enzyme is involved in fatty acid uptake in Synechocystis"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm Carlotta Peters (Danforth Center, St. Louis)
"Metabolic and Signaling functions of Non-Specific Phospholipase Cs NPCs in Plant Adaptation to Abiotic Stress and Nutrient Deprivation"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Edgar Cahoon (University of Nebraska)
"Closing Remarks"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (Posters 1-15)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLipids in Protection of Plants against Abiotic and Biotic Stresses
Discussion Leader: Ljerka Kunst (University of British Colombia)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Ljerka Kunst (University of British Colombia)
"Opening remarks"
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Asaph Aharoni (Weizmann Institute of Science)
"Transcriptional regulation of cuticular lipids metabolism in vegetative and reproductive plant organs"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Owen Rowland (Carleton University)
"Biosynthesis of extracellular lipids in Arabidopsis"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Amelie Bernard (Laboratoire De Biogenese Membranaire )
"Looking for CER1 partners to elucidate VLC-alkanes production in Arabidopsis waxes"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Anna Maria Zbierzak (Univ. Bonn)
"The chilling sensitive 1 (CHS1) gene of Arabidopsis: A resistance (R)-related protein negatively regulating hypersensitive response"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Ljerka Kunst (University of British Colombia)
"Closing Remarks"
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLipid Signaling in Plant Development and Homeostasis
Discussion Leader: Sam Wang (University of Missouri, St. Louis / Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
9:00 am - 9:05 am Sam Wang (University of Missouri, St. Louis / Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
"Opening Remarks"
9:05 am - 9:30 am Glenda Gillaspy (Virginia Tech)
"Phosphoinositide signaling and metabolism"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am Kent Chapman (University of North Texas)
"N-Acylethanolamines and plant growth and development"
10:00 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 am Liang Guo (University of Missouri, St. Louis / Danforth Plant Science Center)
"Regulation of Sphingosine Kinase by Phosphatidic Acid in Signaling Stomatal Closure in Arabidopsis"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:15 am Ingo Heilmann (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg)
"A distinct PtdIns(4,5)P2 pool that influences Rac-signaling in pollen tubes of Nicotiana tabacum"
11:15 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am Günther F.E. Scherer (University Hannover)
"Patatin-related Phospholipase A: Functions in Signal Transduction"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Johanna M. Rankenberg (Kent State University / University of Amsterdam)
"Underlying molecular principles of interactions between signaling lipids and plant protein kinases"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm Susanne Hoffmann-Benning (Michigan State University)
"Characterization of a phloem lipid binding protein with a role in long-distance lipid-mediated regulation of plant development"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Sam Wang (University of Missouri, St. Louis / Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
"Closing Remarks"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (Posters 16-30)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLipid Molecules as Building Blocks for the Biogenesis of Organelles
Discussion Leader: Hiroyuki Ohta (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Hiroyuki Ohta (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
"Opening remarks"
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Gilles Basset (University of Nebraska)
"Exploring phylloquinone biosynthesis and metabolism through plant-prokaryotes phylogenomics"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Rebecca Roston (Michigan State University)
"Mechanisms of lipid trafficking between the ER and the plastid"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Katarzyna J. Lorenc-Kukula (University of North Texas)
"Role of the Arabidopsis dihydroxyacetone phosphate reductase SFD1 in lipid metabolism and plant defense"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Ikuo Nishida (Saitama University)
"The pect1-4 mutation affects mitochondrial lipid composition and respiration capacity in Arabidopsis at low temperature"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Hiroyuki Ohta (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
"Closing Remarks"
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLipid Body Formation and Regulation of Lipid Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Ivo Feussner (University of Goettingen)
9:00 am - 9:05 am Ivo Feussner (University of Goettingen)
"Opening Remarks"
9:05 am - 9:30 am Yi Guo (Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease)
"Lipid droplet biology in animals and yeast"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am Quiang Hu (Arizona State University)
"Lipid Bodies in Algae: Biogenesis, function and implications for biofuels"
10:00 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:00 am Jay Thelen (University of Missouri)
"A proteome and phosphoproteome perspective of seed development"
11:00 am - 11:05 am Discussion
11:05 am - 11:20 am Ljudmilla Borisjuk (IPK, Gatersleben)
"Unravelling developmental and positional cues for oil storage in rapeseed by 3D-NMR imaging"
11:20 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am Chris Yohn (Sapphire)
"Identification of the elusive algal lipid accumulation trigger"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Kenzo Nakamura (Nagoya University)
"Large scale screening of Arabidopsis mutants in seed oil synthesis by using a high-throughput real-time bioluminescence monitoring system"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm Carl Andre (Brookhaven Natl. Lab)
"Feedback Regulation of Fatty Acid Synthesis Occurs by Biochemical Inhibition of Acetyl-CoA Carboxylase in Brassica napus Embryo-like Cell Cultures"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Ivo Feussner (University of Goettingen)
"Closing Remarks"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (Posters 31-45)
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAnalysis of Triacylglycerols and other Lipids
Discussion Leader: Ruth Welti (Kansas State University)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Ruth Welti (Kansas State University)
"Opening Remarks"
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Tony Larson (University of York)
"Analysis of seed oil triacylglycerols by LCMSMS: untargeted screening for novel modifications"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Jonathan Markham (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
"What sphingolipid profiling of mutants tells us about the function of sphingolipids in plants"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Young Jin Lee (Iowa State University)
"Mass Spectrometry Imaging for the Localization of Plant Lipids in High Spatial Resolution"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Ivo Feussner (University of Goettingen)
"Analysis of galactolipids by LC/MS/MS: a tool to identify new functions of plastidial lipids"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Ruth Welti (Kansas State University)
"Closing Remarks"
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLipids and Fatty Acids for Human Health and Industrial Purposes
Discussion Leader: Anthony Kinney (Dupont)
9:00 am - 9:05 am Anthony Kinney (Dupont)
"Opening Remarks"
9:05 am - 9:30 am Edgar Cahoon (University of Nebraska)
"Unraveling vitamin E biosynthesis for enhanced antioxidant content of oilseeds"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am Toralf Senger (BASF)
"Engineering of healthy plants: What is the next silver bullet?"
10:00 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:50 am Chaofu Lu (Montana State University)
"Camelina sativa as a platform for the production of biofuels and lubricants"
10:50 am - 10:55 am Discussion
10:55 am - 11:10 am John L. Harwood (Cardiff School of Biosciences)
"Algal VLC-PUFAs: what are the potential health benefits?"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 am Harrie van Erp (Washington State University)
"Castor phospholipid: diacylglycerol acyl transferase facilitates engineering of hydroxy fatty acids"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Philip D. Bates (Washington State University)
"The Arabidopsis triacylglycerol synthesis pathway both inhibits and promotes accumulation of unusual fatty acids in developing transgenic seeds"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm John Shanklin (Brookhaven Natl. Lab)
"Unusual fatty acids: Achieving high levels of omega-7 fatty acids in transgenic plants"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm John Ohlrogge (Michigan State University)
"What determines the >100 Fold Difference In Oil Content between Oil Palm and Date Palm?"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Anthony Kinney (Dupont)
"Closing Remarks"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (Posters 46-67)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRegulation of Plant Lipid Metabolism: A Target for Engineering
Discussion Leader: Jan Jaworski (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Jan Jaworski (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
"Opening Remarks"
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Doug Allen (USDA-ARS, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
"Insights into primary metabolism in oilseeds from labeling and flux analysis"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm John Browse (Washington State University)
"Reductant supply can limit desaturase activities in transgenic plants"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Ana Paula Alonso (Ohio State University)
"Revealing targets for fatty acid synthesis using metabolic flux analysis"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Knut Meyer (Dupont)
"Targets for engineering seed oil biosynthesis identified through characterization of enhancer tag lines with a dominant low oil phenotype"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Jan Jaworski (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
"Closing Remarks"
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter