Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

RNA Editing
Gordon Research Conference

Editing and Modification of RNA and DNA

Dates

January 9-14, 2011

Location

Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX

Organizers

Chairs:
Eric Phizicky & Kazuko Nishikura

Vice Chairs:
Robert Reenan & Nina Papavasiliou

Meeting Description

The 2011 Gordon Research Conference on RNA Editing brings together leading investigators to discuss cutting edge research on the editing and modification of RNA and DNA. Editing and modification is found in all organisms, and influences many vital processes including splicing, protein synthesis, immunoglobulin class switch recombination, somatic hypermutation, cancer virus replication, nervous system development and function, control of miRNA, and genetic imprinting. This conference has been held every other year since 1997, and is the only regularly scheduled meeting devoted to these topics. This GRC provides an outstanding venue for investigators to present new findings on the diverse nucleic acid editing and modification systems, and to present new approaches to understanding these systems, in a forum that promotes active discussion among participants, and which often leads to new insights and deeper understanding of editing and modification mechanisms.

This meeting will include about 50 speakers representing the central areas of RNA and DNA Editing and Modification, and a total of about 140 participants. The program will be comprised of nine morning or evening sessions, which will be organized to bring together investigators working on different systems with common areas of interest, in the following broad areas: evolution and diversity in editing and modification; target site recognition and catalysis by editing and modification enzymes; editing and innate immunity; regulation of editing and modification; editing, viral infection and host defense; macromolecular machines and functional interactions; structural insights into RNA editing and modification; biological and medical impact of editing and modification; RNA editing and RNA interference. A number of the speakers will be chosen from submitted abstracts, particularly from graduate students, postdoctoral fellows, junior faculty, and underrepresented minorities. In addition, the program will include four late afternoon poster sessions at which all participants are encouraged to present results, and otherwise free afternoons to further foster interactions.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "RNA Editing" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmEvolution and Diversity in Editing and Modification
Discussion Leader: Janusz Bujnicki (International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Warsaw, Poland)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm Janusz Bujnicki (International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Warsaw, Poland)
"From bioinformatics to experiment: Prediction and characterization of new RNA modification enzymes"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Eli Eisenberg (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
"Comparative study of A-to-I RNA editing and the induced transcriptome diversity among primates"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm Henri Grosjean (University of Paris-South, Orsay, France)
"Co-evolution of the tRNA editing/modification enzymes and the Genetic Code"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm Tsutomo Suzuki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"A landscape of A-to-I RNA editing in human transcriptome"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTarget Site Recognition and Catalysis by Editing and Modification Enzymes
Discussion Leader: Jane Jackman (Ohio State University, Columbus, OH)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Jane Jackman (Ohio State University, Columbus, OH)
"Multiple roles for 3'-5' nucleotide addition catalyzed by tRNAHis guanylyltransferase (Thg1) family enzymes"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Nina Papavasiliou (The Rockefeller University, New York, NY)
"Apobec-1 edits multiple mRNAs at 3' UTRs"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Juan Alfonzo (Ohio State University, Columbus, OH)
"tRNA editing meets methylation at a single site"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Jonatha Gott (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH)
"Deep sequencing of Physarum mitochondrial RNA reveals new forms of RNA editing"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Vivian Cheung (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA)
"Global editing in human cells"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Ya-Ming Hou (Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA)
"N-methylation by tRNA(m1G37) methyltransferases"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEditing and Innate Immunity
Discussion Leader: Reuben Harris (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Reuben Harris (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN)
"Foreign DNA restriction by C-to-U editing"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Tasuko Honjo (Kyoto University, Japan)
"RNA editing hypothesis for antibody memory generation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Charles Samuel (University of California - Santa Barbara, CA)
"ADAR1 RNA adenosine deaminase as an effector of antiviral innate immunity"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Angela Gallo (Ospedale Pediatrico Bambino Gesu Research Institute, Rome, Italy)
"The ADAR editing enzymes are novel HIV-1 proviral factors"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Javier M. di Noia (Institut de Recherches Cliniques de Montreal, Canada)
"Differential dependence of AID and APOBECs on molecular chaperones"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegulation of Editing and Modification
Discussion Leader: Marie Öhman (Stockholm University, Sweden)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Marie Öhman (Stockholm University, Sweden)
"Regulation of GABAA receptor expression by A-to-I RNA editing"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Gloria Culver (University of Rochester, NY)
"The role of rRNA modification systems in bacterial ribosome biogenesis"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Maureen Hanson (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY)
"Trans-factors for plant organelle RNA editing"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Pal Falnes (University of Oslo, Norway)
"The role of ALKBH8 in the formation of modified wobble uridines"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Pat Limbach (University of Cincinnati, OH)
"Advanced mass spectrometry studies of RNA modification"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Hisashi Iizasa (Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan)
"A-to-I RNA editing of EB virus-derived BART6 miRNAs regulates their Dicer targeting and affects their viral latency"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Alexander F. Lovejoy (Stanford University, CA)
"Identification of nucleotide modifications in mRNA in S. cerevisiae"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEditing, Viral Infection and Host Defense
Discussion Leader: Michael Malim (King's College London, England)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Michael Malim (King's College London, England)
"APOBEC3 proteins and HIV-1 infection"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Harold Smith (University of Rochester, NY)
"RNA binding to APOBEC3G as a regulatory switch of DNA deaminase and anti-viral activity"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Joseph Wedekind (University of Rochester, NY)
"Structure-function analysis of the anti-HIV-1 factor APOBEC3G"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Erez Levanon (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
"DNA editing in mammalian genomes"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Christina Godfried (Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA)
"Anatomy of a perfect ADAR target that is not edited in vivo"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMacromolecular Machines and Functional Interactions
Discussion Leader: Ken Stuart (Seattle Biomedical Research Institute, WA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Ken Stuart (Seattle Biomedical Research Institute, WA)
"Complex collaborations in kinetoplastid RNA editing"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Yi-Tao Yu (University of Rochester, NY)
"Mechanisms and functions of U2 snRNA modification"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Tom Meier (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, NY)
"Human RNA modification machines as targets of inherited disease"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Jorge Cruz-Reyes (Texas A&M University, College Station, TX)
"Novel regulators and their complexes in gene expression of kinetoplastid mitochondria"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Hong Li (Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL)
"Structural insights on RNA substrate binding to RNP methyltransferases"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Rusian Aphasizhev (University of California-Irvine, CA)
"RNA editing holoenzyme from mitochondria of trypanosomes"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Rebekka Weissbach (University of Cambridge)
"ADAR1 is found in stress granules"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmQuality Control and Evolution of RNA Editing and Modification
Discussion Leader: Hong Li (Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Stewart Shuman (Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute, New York, NY)
"Purposeful RNA damage and how to fix it"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Raven Huang (University of Illinois, Urbana, IL)
"RNA modification involved in RNA repair"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Jeremy Wilusz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA)
"An unexpected tRNA quality control mechanism mediated by the CCA-adding enzyme"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Joseph Whipple (University of Rochester, NY)
"The rapid tRNA decay pathway monitors the structural integrity of mature tRNAs"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Michael Gray (Dalhousie University, Nova Scotia, Canada)
"The evolutionary origin of RNA editing"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Sota Fujii (University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia)
"RNA editing and chloroplast genome evolution in land plants"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiological and Medical Impact of Editing and Modification
Discussion Leader: Ron Emeson (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Ron Emeson (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN)
"Pharmacologic modulation of A-to-I editing"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Michael Jantsch (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Filamin alpha editing in the mouse"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Jin Billy Li (Stanford University, CA)
"Towards a comprehensive human RNA editome"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Valérie de Crécy-Lagard (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL)
"Threonylcarbamoyladenosine biosynthesis enzymes: Roles in translation and beyond"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Anders Byström (University of Umea, Sweden)
"Wobble uridine modifications in eukaryotes"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Mary O'Connell (Medical Research Council, Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Dynamic regulation of ADAR2 and ADAR related neurodegenertion in Drosophila"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Joshua Rosenthal (Institute of Neurobiology, San Juan, Puerto Rico)
"RNA editing drives temperature adaptation in an Antarctic K+ channel"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRNA Editing and RNA Interference
Discussion Leader: Brenda Bass (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Brenda Bass (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT)
"Do ADARs affect small non-coding RNAs in C. elegans?"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Robert Reenan (Brown University, Providence, RI)
"Regulation of ADAR activity in vivo: Specific and non-specific activities"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Gordon Carmichael (University of Connecticut Health Center, Farmington, CT)
"RNA editing and gene expression in human embryonic stem cells"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Masayuki Sakurai (Wistar Institute, Philadelphia, PA)
"Identification of small RNAs regulated by ADAR1 during mouse embryogenesis"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Diane Wu (Stanford University, CA)
"Loss of RNA Editing Causes Up-regulation of small RNAs in C. elegans"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter