Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Supramolecules & Assemblies, Chemistry of
Gordon Research Conference

Properties and Organization at Multiple Scales
Note: This conference is currently known as "Self-Assembly & Supramolecular Chemistry".

Dates

June 19-24, 2011

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chairs:
Nicholas Kotov & Markus Antonietti

Vice Chairs:
Samuel I. Stupp & Sharon C. Glotzer

Meeting Description

Self-organization processes are exceptionally important from fundamental perspective as most elegant and versatile methods of reaching systems of high complexity. They can also be of great value for many technological processes requiring sophisticated organization of materials and devices. This meeting will examine self-organization at a variety of scales from molecular to nano-, micro-, and mesoscale elements. Variety materials will be demonstrated to exhibit the capabilities for spontaneous formation of complex systems utilizing both molecular and intermolecular interactions. Special emphasis will be made on the theory of self-organization and simulation of such processes. The conference aims at establishing links between fabrication and structure on the one hand, and (functional and physicochemical) properties of the produced superstructures on the other hand, with an emphasis on energy, life science, and electronics applications.

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmFundamental Problems of Self-Organization
Discussion Leader: Nicholas A. Kotov (University of Michigan)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm George Whitesides (Harvard University)
"Programmable Matter and The Chemical Origin of Life"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Klaus Müllen (MPI Mainz, Germany)
"Assemblies, Particles, and Structured Carbon: a Discovery Journey in Materials Synthesis"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSelf-Organization of Polymers
Discussion Leader: Samuel Stupp (Northwestern U.)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Stefan Hecht (HU Berlin, Germany)
"Non-Covalent and Covalent Assembly of Functional Nanostructures on Surfaces"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:10 am Eiji Yashima (Nagoya U, Japan)
"Supramolecular Assembly of Helical Polymers and Oligomers"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Daniel Benczedi (Vice President, Firmenich SA)
"The Guiding Role of Supramolecular Assemblies in Perfume and Flavor Delivery"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session 1
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmControlled Assembly of Multiphase Particles
Discussion Leader: Sharon Glotzer (University of Michigan)
5:30 pm - 6:10 pm Joerg Lahann (U. Michigan, USA)
Three-dimensinal Engineering of Multiphase Particles"
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm Steve Granick (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champagne, USA)
"Janus Colloidal Particles"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAssemblies for Catalysis and Transport
Discussion Leader: Markus Antonietti (MPI G&oulm;lm, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Wenbin Lin (University of North Carolina, USA)
"Catalysis in Supramolecular Materials"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Shu-Hong Yu (University of Science and Technology, China)
"Complex Assemblies of Functional Nanobuilding Blocks"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Andy Cooper (U. Liverpool, UK)
"Self-assembled porous organic solids: from 2-D chemical sketch to predicted physical properties"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmFree Time
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmGuiding Principles of Assembly for Materials with Functional Hierarchy
Discussion Leader: John Texter (Eastern Michigan University, USA)
5:30 pm - 6:10 pm Takuzo Aida (Tokio University, Japan)
"Molecular Design of Macroscopic Phenomena"
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm Sharon Glotzer (University of Michigan, USA)
"Some Assembly Required"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSupramolecules from Nanoparticles
Discussion Leader: Nathan Gianneschi (UCSD)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Franceso Stellacci (EPFL, Switzerland)
"Effect of Supramolecular Structure on Interfacial Properties"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Luis Liz-Marzan (University of Vigo, Spain)
"Toward Directed Assembly of Plasmonic Nanoparticles and Nanorods"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Eugine Zubarev (Rice University, USA)
"Superstructures of gold nanorods and nanowires"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session 2
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmNew Functions in Superstructures
Discussion Leader: Zhiyong Tang (NCNST, Beijing, China)
5:30 pm - 6:10 pm Taeghwan Hyeon (Seoul National University, S. Korea)
"Designed Assembly of Uniform-Sized Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Multifunctional Medical Applications"
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm Bartosz A. Grzybowski (Northwestern U., USA)
"Nanoions and Supercrystals"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:30 amRising Stars
Discussion Leader: Eugene Zubarev (Rice U.)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Rising Stars: 3 Short Presentations based on Posters
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 12:30 pmCarbon Superstructures
Discussion Leader: Eugene Zubarev (Rice U.)
10:30 am - 11:10 am Mauricio Prato (U. Trieste, Italy)
"Carbon Nanotubes in Diverse Assemblies"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Jiaxing Huang (Northwestern U.)
"Interfacial Assembly of Soft Carbon Sheets"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmFree Time
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmSelf-Organization of Sequenced and Functional Polymers
Discussion Leader: Nicholas Kotov (University of Michigan, USA)
5:30 pm - 6:10 pm Axel Müller (U. Bayreuth, Germany)
"Self-Organized Nanostructures of New Triblock Terpolymers"
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm Georges Hadziioannou (Bordeaux, France)
"Directed self assembling of block copolymers and their applications to photovoltaic energy, ultra high density magnetic storage and maskless nanolithography"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter