Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Thin Film and Crystal Growth Mechanisms
Gordon Research Conference

Note: This conference is currently known as "Crystal Growth and Assembly".

Dates

July 17-22, 2011

Location

University of New England
Biddeford, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Christine Orme

Vice Chair:
Joanna Millunchick

Meeting Description

The Thin Film and Crystal Growth Mechanisms Gordon Research Conference is dedicated to the knowledge and understanding of the fundamental atomic and nanoscale physics and chemistry that are central to the growth of crystals for a wide array of technologies. Historically, the conference has emphasized concepts rather than specific materials, technologies or growth methods. This focus has attracted scientists with a broad range of specializations, from semiconductor thin film growth to biocrystallization, who find common inspiration in seeing how the general principles of crystal thermodynamics and growth kinetics are applicable to many fields.

The 2011 Thin Film and Crystal Growth GRC will continue the tradition of a highly interdisciplinary program that includes materials grown from both vapor and solution phase. The program will span advances in the fundamental understanding of nucleation and growth; advances in measurement and modeling of interfacial dynamics; and advances in controlling morphology and functional properties. Topics will include low dimensional crystals such as nanoparticles, nanowires, and ultra-thin films; colloidal crystallization and superlattice assembly; and biomineralization. Special attention will be paid to contemporary technological drivers including materials for electronic, optical, pharmaceutical and catalytic applications and controlled architectures for emerging energy technologies.

This year we are excited to announce the first corresponding Gordon Research Seminar that will highlight graduate student and postdoctoral research in a session preceding the GRC. Topics will include vapor and solution crystal growth, surface and interface kinetics, mediating crystallization and the growth of low dimensional materials such as ultra-thin films, particles and wires.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Thin Film and Crystal Growth Mechanisms" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmFundamental Processes: Adsorption, Diffusion, and Ordering
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Ellen Williams (BP)
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm Norm Bartelt (Sandia National Laboratory)
"Deciphering the Morphology of Ice Films on Metal Surfaces"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm Steve Whitelam (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Crystallization Driven by Specific and Nonspecific Attractions: Pathways, Yields, and the Ostwald rule of Stages"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPhase Change
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: George Gilmer (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
9:10 am - 9:40 am Helmut Colfen (Max-Planck-Institute of Colloids and Interfaces)
"Pre-nucleation clusters and Nonclassical Crystallization"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:15 am - 10:45 am Hajime Tanaka (University of Tokyo)
"Formation of Crystal Nuclei from Solution"
10:45 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:30 am Matthias Wuttig (RWTH Aachen University)
"Phase Change Materials: Employing ultrafast crystallization for data storage"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm James Im (Columbia University)
"Laser Recrystallization for Display Technologies"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiocrystallization, Biomineralization, and Biomimetic Processes
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Joanna Aizenberg (Harvard University)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Pupa Gilbert (University of Wisconsin)
"Newly Discovered Ultrastructure in Nacre"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm Lara Estroff (Cornell University)
"Crystal Growth In Gels: Synthesis, Structure, and Properties"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Derk Joester (Northwestern University)
"From Ions and Molecules to Functional Tissues: Bioengineering Single Crystal Growth and Chemical Nanotomography of Biominerals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCrystal Surface Morphology and Kinetics
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Patricia Thiel (Iowa State University)
9:10 am - 9:40 am Eric Chason (Brown University)
"Understanding the Evolution of Stress in Thin Films through Simple Kinetic Models"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:15 am - 10:45 am James Hannon (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
"In situ Microscopy of Graphene Growth on SiC and Metal Surfaces"
10:45 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:30 am Frances Ross (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
"Liquid Cell Transmission Electron Microscopy of Electrochemically Deposited Nanostructures and Dendrites"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Amanda Barnard (CSIRO)
"Predictive Modeling of Nanocrystal Morphology, Properties and Performance"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNanomorphology and Superlattice Assembly
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Jiaxing Huang (Northwestern University)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Younan Xia (Washington University)
"Shape-controlled Synthesis of Metal Nanocrystals"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm Angang Dong (Molecular Foundry)
"Liquid-air Interfacial Assembly of Large-area Nanocrystal Superlattice Films"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm John Mergo (Cornell University)
"Melting Dynamics of Colloidal Crystals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Nanowire and Nanotube Architectures
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Suneel Kodambaka (University of California Los Angeles)
9:10 am - 9:40 am Frank Glas (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique)
"III-V Nanowire Growth: Statistics, Kinetics and Polytypism"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
10:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Tom Picraux (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Semiconductor Nanowire Growth"
11:00 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:45 pm Patrik Schmuki (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
"Self-organizing electrochemistry: Formation and application of ordered TiO2 nanotubes, channels and dimples"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Nan Wang (Northeastern University)
"Phase-Field Approach for Vapor-Liquid-Solid Nanowire Growth"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Frank Lamelas (Worcester State University)
"Crystal Growth at High Pressure in a Controlled Temperature Gradient"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHot Topics and Highlights from the GRS
Discussion Leader: Joanna Millunchick (University of Michigan)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmEric Cotts (Binghamton University)
"Multiple twinning in Sn nuclei"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmPaul Patrone (University of Maryland, College Park)
"Geometric control of kinetic pathways: Characterizing equilibrium in epitaxial growth"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmKevin Grossklaus (University of Michigan)
"The Effects of Ion Beam Modification on III-V Semiconductor Substrates"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmLidiya Mishchenko (Harvard University)
"Controlling Defects and Domain Nucleation in Self-Assembled Inverse Opal Crystals"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmWilfrid Prellier (CNRS)
"Complex Magnetic Oxide superlattices"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmPeter Vekilov (University of Houston)
"Generation and evolution of the disordered nucleation precursors in protein solutions"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmJosh Kuntz (Lawrence Livermore Natl. Lab)
"Colloidal Crystal Assembly by Electrophoretic Deposition - Experiments and Modeling"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStructure/Function Relationships on Catalytic Crystal Surfaces
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Ulrike Diebold (Vienna University of Technology)
9:10 am - 9:40 am Jonah Erlebacher (Johns Hopkins University)
"Nanoporous Nanoparticles"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:55 am Vojislav Stamenkovic (Argonne National Lab)
"Nanosegregated Surfaces for Fuel Cells"
10:55 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Jeppe Lauritsen (Aarhus University)
"Atom-resolved Scanning Probe Microscopy Studies of Nanoclusters and Support Effects in Heterogeneous Catalysis for Fuel Upgrading"
11:40 am - 11:55 am Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Yihua Liu (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
"Pt Alloy Thin Films Grown by Underpotentially Assisted Electrochemical Codeposition"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Dan Steingart (CUNY Energy Institute)
"Deposition Considerations for Cost Driven Energy Applications"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGrowth of Materials for Energy Technologies
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Carol Handwerker (Purdue University)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Max Shtein (University of Michigan)
"Organic Vapor Jet Deposition for Photovoltaic and other Device Applications"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm Harry Atwater (California Institute of Technology)
"Graded Composition Nanowire Devices for Solar Applications"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm David Kisalous (University of California - Riverside)
"Biologically-inspired titanium dioxide nanostructures for energy conversion applications"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter