Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Bioinspired Materials
June 24-29, 2012
Davidson College
Davidson, NC

The emerging, interdisciplinary field of Bioinspired Materials focuses on developing a fundamental understanding of the synthesis, directed self-assembly and hierarchical organization of natural occurring materials, and uses this understanding to engineer new bioinspired artificial materials for diverse applications. The inaugural 2012 Gordon Conference on Bioinspired Materials seeks to capture the excitement of this burgeoning field by a cutting-edge scientific program and roster of distinguished invited speakers and discussion leaders who will address the key issues in the field. The Conference will feature a wide range of topics, such as materials and devices from DNA, reprogramming the genetic code for design of new materials, peptide, protein and carbohydrate based materials, biomimetic systems, complexity in self-assembly, and biomedical applications of bioinspired materials. Invited speakers represent a variety of scientific disciplines, including biochemistry, chemistry, materials science and engineering and bioengineering. The Conference will promote cross-disciplinary fertilization of new ideas in this emerging field and will create a cohesive community by promoting interactions between junior scientists with prominent senior investigators.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmReprogramming the Genetic Code
Discussion Leader: Vince Conticello (Emory University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmDavid Tirrell (Caltech)
"A Molecular Genetics Approach to Macromolecular Chemistry"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmBernhard Geierstanger (Genomics Institute of the Novartis Research Foundation)
"Site-Specific Protein Modifications through Pyrroline-Carboxy-Lysine Residues"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiomimetic Systems
Discussion Leader: Rajesh Naik (Air Force Research Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJoanna Aizenberg (Harvard University)
"Dynamic, Adaptive Materials: Lessons from Nature"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amAnnelise Barron (Stanford)
"The Many Faces of Human Host Defense Peptides, and Implications for Biomimicry"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmGabriel Lopez (Duke University)
"Bioinspired, Biomimetic, Biokleptic, Engineered Biointerfaces"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Developments in Polypeptides and Peptoids
Discussion Leader: Manfred Schmidt (University of Mainz, Germany)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmTim Deming (UCLA)
"Synthesis of Multifunctional Block Copolypeptide Assemblies"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmRon Zuckermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Protein Mimetic Materials from Bioinspired Peptoid Polymers"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProtein Based Materials
Discussion Leader: Julie Liu (Purdue University)
9:00 am - 9:40 amLynne Regan (Yale University)
"Stimuli-Responsive Smart Gels Realized via Modular Protein Design"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amHongbin Li (University of British Columbia)
"Designed Protein-Based Biomaterials to Mimic the Passive Elastic Properties of Muscle"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmChris Elvin (CSIRO Australia)
"Resilin Biomimetic Materials for Industry and Medicine"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMaterials and Devices with DNA
Discussion Leader: Thom LaBean (North Carolina State University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmNed Seeman (NYU)
"Structural DNA Nanotechnology"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmWilliam Shih (Harvard Medical School)
"Self-Assembled DNA: Nanostructure Tools for Molecular Biophysics"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiomedical Applications of Bioinspired Materials
Discussion Leader: Molly Stevens (Imperial College, UK)
9:00 am - 9:40 amRavi Bellamkonda (Georgia Tech)
"Bioinspired Topographical Cues for Peripheral Nerve Repair and Interfacing"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amDavid Mooney (Harvard University)
"Infection-Mimicking Polymers"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmElliott Chaikof (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
"Elastin-mimetic Polypeptides for Biomaterials and Regenerative medicine"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmYoung Investigators
Discussion Leader: Phil Messersmith (Northwestern University)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmHaeshin Lee (KAIST)
"Identification of an Adhesive Molecule in Adhesive Pads of Boston Ivy"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmJulie Champion (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"Self-Assembled Protein Materials to Mimic Pathogens' Control of Inflammation"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmNeel Joshi (Harvard University)
"Dynamic Materials from Engineered Proteins and Peptides"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmJayachandran Kizhakkedathu (University of British Columbia)
"Cell Surface Inspired Design of Reversible Biomembrane Adhesives"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmCarbohydrate-based Materials
Discussion Leader: Alyssa Panitch (Purdue University)
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmPeter Seeberger (MPI Potsdam)
"Carbohydrates on Surfaces"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSelf-Assembled Peptides
Discussion Leader: Tanja Weil (University of Ulm, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:40 amCarol Hall (North Carolina State University)
"Coarse Grained Simulations of Amyloid Fibrillogenesis: Lessons for Design of Self-Assembled Peptides"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amRein Ulijn (University of Strathclyde)
"Adaptive Soft Matter through Catalytic Driven Self-Assembly"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmEhud Gazit (Univ. Tel Aviv)
"Self-Assembled Bio-inspired Nanostructures of Unique Chemical, Physical, and Mechanical Properties"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmComplexity in Self-Assembly
Discussion Leader: Martien Cohen-Stuart (Wageningen University, Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmVirgil Percec (University of Pennsylvania)
"Bioinspired Synthesis of Complex Systems"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmMG Finn (Scripps Institute)
"Viruses as Molecular Building Blocks"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible, (in part) by 1 R13 EB 015305 from the National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those of the author(s) and should not be construed as an official Department of the Army position, policy, or decision, unless so designated by other documentation.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter