Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Biointerface Science
May 20-25, 2012
Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland
Chair:
Wolfgang Knoll

Vice Chair:
Stefan Zauscher

Related Meeting Information
The Biointerface Science Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Biointerface Science Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Biointerface Science GRS web page for more information.

The 2012 GRC on Biointerface Science aims at bringing together scientists and engineers that work (and learn) in diverse fields of physics, chemistry, biology, biotechnology, materials science, diagnostics, medicine and environmental technologies. By presenting and discussing the latest fundamental research results dealing with the interactions between biomolecules of different chemical nature and origin and surfaces of various materials we will try to bridge the gap and enhance the intellectual interaction between molecular/cellular biology and the medical disciplines on the one side, and the physical and chemical sciences on the other side. This cross-disciplinary dialog is expected to enhance our quantitative understanding of the molecular mechanisms that govern the response of complex macromolecular and/or biological systems when exposed to artificial surfaces and devices. By integrating engineers and materials experts into the discussion we hope to also contribute to the translation of the developed biomolecular concepts into the world of applications, e.g., biomedical devices, sensors, etc. that are urgently needed for diagnostic strategies and new medical treatments of human diseases, for process monitoring or in environmental technologies. By inviting young scientists and students to the conference we hope to also contribute to a paradigm shift in the way we train our young colleagues at the intersection of the natural sciences, medicine and engineering.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmResponsive Bio-Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Atul Parikh (Chemical Engineering, UC Davis, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmWilliam Birch (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Singapore)
"Matrices for 2D and 3D stem cell culture"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmBrent S. Sumerlin (Chemistry, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, USA)
"Stimuli-Responsive Polymer-Protein Conjugates and Sugar-Responsive Micelles"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInterfacial Architectures
Discussion Leader: Ashutosh Chilkoti (Biomedical Engineering, Duke University, Durham, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amCurtis W. Frank (Chemical Engineering, Stanford University, USA)
"Antibody Orientation and Bound Water at Interfaces as Determined by Simultaneous Quartz Crystal Microbalance with Dissipation and Ellipsometry"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amJürgen Rühe (Department of Microsystems Engineering, University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Polymer Networks for Bioengineered Surfaces - New Bioanalytical Devices and Blood Compatible Materials"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmUlrich Jonas (Chemistry Department, University of Siegen)
"Novel Hydrogel Thin Film Materials from Photocrosslinkable Polymers for Biosensor and Biomedical Coatings"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session I
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmModeling of Biointerfaces
Discussion Leader: Michael Grunze (Physical Chemistry, University of Heidelberg, Germany)
5:30 pm - 6:10 pmRoland Netz (Physics, Free University of Berlin, Germany)
"Hydration Repulsion between Biological Surfaces from Solvent-Explicit MD Simulations: Water Binding versus Water Polarization Effects"
6:10 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 7:10 pmAli Miserez (School of Materials Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
"Bioelastomeric Membranes: Non-Entropic Elasticity, Self-Assembly and De Novo Protein Engineering"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanoscopic Systems and Interfaces
Discussion Leader: William Reichert (Duke University)
9:00 am - 9:40 amZhenan Bao (Chemical Engineering, Stanford University, USA)
"Organic and Carbon Nanomaterials for Flexible Electronic Skin"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amErik Reimhult (NanoBiotechnology, University of Natural Resources, Vienna, Austria)
"Biointerfaces of Functional Nanoparticles and Functional Nanoparticles at (Bio)interfaces"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmStefan Diez (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany)
"Controlling Biomolecular Motor Systems on Engineered Surfaces"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session II
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmBio-Active Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Janos Vörös (Biomedical Engineering, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
5:30 pm - 6:10 pmGero Decher (Institut Charles Sadron, CNRS, Strasbourg, France)
"Spray-On Bioactive and Biocomposite Coatings"
6:10 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 7:10 pmRigoberto Advincula (Chemistry, University of Houston, USA)
"Nanostructured Films for Effective Anti-Biofouling and Anti-Microbial Properties"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiointerfaces and Devices
Discussion Leader: Madhavan Nallani (IMRE and NTU, Singapore)
9:00 am - 9:40 amSabine Szunerits (Chemistry, CNRS, University of Lille, France)
"Development of Plasmonic-Based Biointerfaces"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amCatherine Klapperich (Biomedical Engineering, Boston University, USA)
"Enzyme Surface Inhibition in Microfluidic Diagnostics"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmFabio Biscarini (Institute for Nanostructured Materials, Bologna, Italy)
"Organic Field Effect Transistors and Their Applications to Biosensing and Transduction of Neural Signals"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session III
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMembranes
Discussion Leader: Steve Boxer (Chemistry, Stanford University, USA)
5:30 pm - 6:10 pmSteve Evans (Physics, University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"Membrane Protein Manipulation in Solid Supported Bilayers Using Asymmetric Fields"
6:10 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 7:10 pmAlain Brisson (Biology, CNRS, University of Bordeaux, France)
"The Molecular Toolkit for Repairing Membrane Ruptures"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCells and Cellular Structures I
Discussion Leader: Willi Jahnen-Dechent (Cell and Molecular Biology, RWTH Aachen, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:40 amKevin Healy (Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, USA)
"Dictating Stem Cell Fate via Bioinspired Interfaces"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amKam Leong (Biomedical Engineering, Duke University, Durham, USA)
"Implications and Applications of Cell-Topography Interactions"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmHorst Vogel (Physical Chemistry, EPF Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Monitoring and Manipulating Cellular Biochemical Networks: From Single Cells to Single Molecules"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCells and Cellular Structures II
Discussion Leader: Annette Brunsen (Chemistry, TU-Darmstadt, Germany)
5:30 pm - 6:10 pmDan Morse (Molecular Biology, UC Santa Barbara, USA)
"Cellular Interfacial Architectures and Molecular Mechanisms Controlling Dynamically Tunble Color in Squid"
6:10 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:45 pmTBA (Poster Prize Winner)
6:45 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:05 pmTBA (Poster Prize Winner)
7:05 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pmTBA (Poster Prize Winner)
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter