Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Biopolymers
Biopolymers - In Vitro, In Silico, and in the Cell
June 3-8, 2012
Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

The 2012 Biopolymers Gordon Research Conference will explore recent advances and future trends in understanding the relationship between structure and function of biological polymers (e.g. proteins, nucleic acids, macromolecular assemblies), with emphasis on physical and chemical principles underlying their behaviors in solution and in the cellular environment. Session topics will span multiple disciplines, including the consequences of macromolecular crowding, the mechanisms of macromolecular complex assembly and aggregation, structural dynamics and allostery, elasticity and mechanics, and protein folding and design. The sessions have been organized so that each topic is addressed using diverse approaches and techniques including simulation, spectroscopy, single molecule measurements, x-ray crystallography and a variety of biochemical and biophysical solution methods, with applications to basic and clinical science. The Biopolymers GRC is uniquely poised to foster multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary connections between chemistry, computer science, physics and biology. This meeting of scientists applying experimental and theoretical methods to study biological polymers encourages the exchange and discussion of results and ideas among participants with different backgrounds, thereby promoting interdisciplinary research activities.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Presentations
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Ivet Bahar (U Pittsburgh)
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmLila Gierasch (U Mass., Amherst)
"Post-reductionist protein folding"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmKlaus Schulten (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Ribosome dynamics: Nascent chain folding and localization"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMacromolecular Crowding and Confinement
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Zaida Luthey-Schulten (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
9:10 am - 9:35 amAllen Minton (NIH)
"Assessing the relative contributions of excluded volume and chemical interactions to macromolecular crowding"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amJames Shorter (U Pennsylvania)
"Operational Plasticity of Hsp104, a prion disaggregase"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amMargaret Cheung (U Houston)
"Protein structure, stability, and folding in the cell - in silico approaches"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 amAdrian Elcock (U Iowa)
"Molecular simulation methods for modeling macromolecular behavior in vivo"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amLisa Lapidus (Michigan State)
"Protein Aggregation is Kinetically Controlled by Intramolecular Diffusion"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmFeng Gai (U Pennsylvania)
"Effect of crowding and confinement on the folding and aggregation kinetics of peptides"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDisordered Proteins and Amyloids
Discussion Leader: Ruth Nussinov (NIH)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmRohit Pappu (Wash. U)
"Form and Function of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmDev Thirumalai (U Maryland)
"Role of water in protofilament assembly and amyloid polymorphism"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmPeter Tessier (Rensselaer)
"Design of antibodies specific for misfolded proteins"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmRuth Nussinov (NIH)
"Toxic beta-Amyloid Ion Channels: Mechanism, Structure, and Function"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular Assemblies
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Tim Lohman (Washington U)
9:10 am - 9:35 amDavid Odde (Minnesota)
"Microtubule self-assembly kinetics"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amMichael Hinczewski (U Maryland)
"Understanding the Stepping Dynamics of Myosin V using Polymer Models"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amEkaterina Grishchuk (U Pennsylvania)
"Force-transducing couplers for microtubule depolymerization motor"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 amAntonia Roll-Mecak (NIH)
"Tales of tubulin tails: insights into the mechanism of tubulin modifying enzymes"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amOlga Dudko (UC San Diego)
"Biopolymers under tension"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmAhmet Yildiz (Berkeley)
"The mechanism of cytoplasmic dynein motility"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmElectrostatic Effects and Solutions
Discussion Leader: George Makhatadze
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmM. Thomas Record (U Wisconsin)
"Solute Probes of Moving Parts in Protein Molecular Machines"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmRoland Netz (FU Berlin)
"Direct and indirect effect of denaturants and stabilizers"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmJose Manuel Sanchez-Ruiz (U Granada)
"Precambrian protein hyperstability"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmTeresa Head-Gordon (Berkeley)
"Dynamical Measurements of Native and De Novo Enzyme Catalysis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNucleic Acid Dynamics
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Daniele Fabris (SUNY Albany)
9:10 am - 9:35 amHashim Al-Hashimi (U Michigan)
"Visualizing Transient Structures of DNA and RNA by NMR"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amYaakov Levy (Weizmann)
"Dynamics of DNA search under in-vivo conditions: A molecular perspective"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amDaniel Herschlag (Stanford)
"Breaking RNA into Its Energetic Components: Toward a Predictive Framework for RNA Folding"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 amHarald Schwalbe (U Frankfurt)
"A Chemical View on RNA-based Regulation in Bacteria"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amAnjum Ansari (U Illinois Chicago)
"Dynamics and mechanism of DNA-bending proteins in binding site recognition"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmTim Lohman (Washington U)
"Coupling of the Two Motor Activities within E. coli RecBCD Helicase"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembrane Protein Folding and Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Mei Hong (Iowa State)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmMei Hong (Iowa State)
"Structure and lipid interactions of curvature-inducing viral membrane proteins by solid-state NMR"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmKaren Fleming (Hopkins)
"A novel hydrophobicity scale derived from membrane protein folding in phospholipid bilayers"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmNikolaos G. Sgourakis (NIH)
"Determination of a High-Resolution Model of the Type-III Secretion System Needle Using Solid-State NMR Data and Rosetta Modeling"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmHelmut Grubmuller (MPI Gottingen)
"tRNA translocation through the ribosome"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProtein Folding and Design
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Tobin Sosnick (U Chicago)
9:10 am - 9:35 amNeils H. Andersen (U Washington)
"Tools for Protein Folding Studies: End-capping and circular permutation"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amS. Banu Ozkan (Arizona State)
"Deciphering the folding code using a physics-based folding approach"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amDaniel Raleigh (Stony Brook)
"A closer look at the unfolded state under native and denaturing conditions"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 amGilad Haran (Weizmann)
"Mapping folding landscapes with single molecules"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amGeorge I. Makhatadze (Rensselaer)
"Modulation of the protein folding landscape by electrostatic interactions"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmTobin Sosnick (U Chicago)
"Using sequential stabilization to predict protein folding pathways and structure without using homology or fragments"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProtein Folding Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Yaakov Levy (Weizmann)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmDorothy Kern (Brandeis)
"Choreographing an enzyme's dance"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmBertil Halle (Lund)
"Coupled protein-water dynamics on the microsecond timescale"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmRaphael Bruschweiler (Florida State)
"Dynamic and Thermodynamic Signatures of Functional Protein States"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmGerhard Hummer (NIH)
"Motions in proteins and their assemblies probed by simulation and experiment"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter