Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Cell Biology of the Neuron
June 24-29, 2012
Waterville Valley Resort
Waterville Valley, NH

Neuronal cell biology has emerged as one of the most exciting and rapidly moving fields in contemporary biology. The 10th Gordon Conference on Cell Biology of the Neuron will be held on June 24 - June 29, 2012 at Waterville Valley Resort, NH. Recent technological advances in microscopy and genomics have transformed cell biological studies of the nervous system, providing detailed insights into the structure and function of synapses, neurons and circuits. The goal of this conference is to facilitate interdisciplinary and integrative approaches to uncovering basic cell biological mechanisms underlying the formation, function, plasticity and dynamics of neurons and neural circuits. Topic sessions will focus on synapse formation, synaptic transmission, RNA-based mechanisms of neuronal function and plasticity, intracellular transport, and regeneration. Relevance to human neuropsychiatric disease will be addressed throughout the program sessions. Invited speakers represent a variety of scientific disciplines, including molecular genetics, cell biology, physiology, bioinformatics, and imaging. The Conference will also provide ample opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and to exchange ideas with leaders in the field. Members of under-represented minority groups are especially encouraged to attend. To ensure that the latest and most exciting results are presented, some poster presenters will be selected for short talks. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with programmed discussion sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in the various research areas represented.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:00 pmKeynote Lecture
Discussion Leader: Peter Scheiffele (Biozentrum University of Basel)
7:45 pm - 9:00 pmErik Jorgensen (University of Utah/HHMI)
"Revisiting Heuser and Reese in the 21st Century"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSynapse Assembly and Stability
Discussion Leader: Grae Davis (UCSF)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAnn Marie Craig (University of British Columbia)
"Trans-synaptic complexes for excitatory and inhibitory synapse development featuring neurexins and RPTPs"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJan Pielage (Friedrich Miescher Institute)
"The role of giant ankyrins in synapse organization, function and stability"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amMatthew Dalva (Thomas Jefferson University)
"Constructing an excitatory synapse: the role of EphBs in control of NMDAR synaptic localization and function"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amAnirvan Ghosh (F. Hoffman-La Roche Ltd.)
"Molecular Control of Synaptic Diversity"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amNicola Allen (Salk Institute For Biological Studies)
"Astrocyte glypican 4 and 6 promote the formation of excitatory synapses via GluA1 AMPA receptors"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmThomas Biederer (Yale University)
"Farp1 is a Novel Postsynaptic Regulator that Coordinates Excitatory Synapse Development"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmImaging Neuronal Function
Discussion Leader: Kelsey Martin (UCLA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAlice Ting (MIT)
"Chemical-genetic hybrid reporters for imaging protein trafficking and interactions in cells by fluorescence and electron microscopy"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmBernardo Sabatini (Harvard)
"Cellular and circuit level positive feedback loops in synapse development"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmRalf Schneggenburger (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
"Role of protein kinase C and Munc18 in presynaptic plasticity"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmSilvio Rizzoli (European Neuroscience Institute)
"Quantitative analysis of synaptic boutons"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRNA Transport and Regulation
Discussion Leader: Elva Diaz (UC Davis)
9:00 am - 9:20 amClaudia Bagni (Catholic University of Leuven)
"mRNA metabolism at synapses in neurodevelopmental and psychiatric disorders"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJennifer Darnell (Rockefeller University)
"Genome-wide Identification of Novel Pre- and Postsynaptic mRNA targets of FMRP Translational Repression"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amYishi Jin (UCSD)
"Pre-mRNA 3' end processing in synapse development"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amRosalind Segal (Harvard)
"There and back again: Retrograde neurotrophin signaling regulates axonal bcl-w"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amSika Zheng (HHMI/UCLA)
"PTB proteins regulate alternative splicing of Psd-95 and synapse maturation during development"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmGuoping Fan (University Of California, Los Angeles)
"Regulation of DNA methylation and RNA transcription in neuronal cells"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMotors and Transport
Discussion Leader: Franck Polleux (Scripps)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmErika Holzbaur (University of Pennsylvania)
"Initiation and regulation of retrograde axonal transport"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmTom Schwarz (Harvard University)
"Regulating Mitochondrial Movement and Fate"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmValeria Cavalli (Washington University)
"HDAC5 is a novel injury-regulated tubulin deacetylase controlling axon regeneration"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmCaspar Hoogenraad (Utrecht University)
"Control of neuronal polarity and plasticity - the role of microtubules and cargo trafficking"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPolarity, Axon Growth and Regeneration
Discussion Leader: Thomas Biederer (Yale University)
9:00 am - 9:20 amFranck Polleux (Scripps)
"Inhibition of SRGAP2 function by its human-specific paralogs induces neoteny during spine maturation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amFrank Bradke (DZNE, Bonn)
"ADF/cofilin-mediated Actin Retrograde Flow Directs Neurite Formation in the Developing Brain"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amHosung Jung (University of Cambridge)
"Axonal mRNA regulation by extrinsic cues"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amRüdiger Klein (Max-Planck Institute Of Neurobiology)
"Cluster and engulf - new insights into the mechanism of ephrin/Eph-mediated cell repulsion"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amMarc Hammerlund (Yale University)
"The insulin signaling pathway regulates neuronal regeneration independently of lifespan"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmSubhojit Roy (University Of California, San Diego, Neurosciences)
"A new mode of axonal transport: the curious case of the soluble protein"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmChannels, Plasticity and Homeostasis
Discussion Leader: Nils Brose (Max Planck Institute, Gottingen)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmGrae Davis (UCSF)
"Homeostatic Control of Synaptic Transmission and Intrinsic Excitability"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmPaul Garrity (Brandeis University)
"Trpa1 and the evolution of thermal and chemical detection"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmYukiko Goda (Riken Brain Science Institute)
"Dissecting integrin function in the brain: from synapses to behavior, relating to beta3 integrin-AMPAR regulation-synaptic plasticity"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNeural Circuit Development
Discussion Leader: Yishi Jin (UCSD)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAmparo Acker-Palmer (Goethe University Frankfurt)
"Wiring of neuronal and vascular networks"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amPaola Arlotta (Harvard)
"Molecular development of corticospinal motor neurons and building of local microcircuitry in the cerebral cortex"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amRobert Datta (Harvard)
"Mapping Smell in the Cortex"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amWesley Grueber (Columbia University)
"Mechanisms of somatosensory circuit development in Drosophila"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amDamian Refojo (Max Planck Institute Of Psychiatry)
"Neddylation, a new ubiquitin-like pathway controlling synapse development and spine stability: Critical role of PSD-95 neddylation"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmElva Diaz (UC Davis School Of Medicine)
"SynDIG1 regulation of excitatory synapse development: from molecular mechanisms to circuit function"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNeuronal Signaling Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Thomas Schwarz (Harvard)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmNils Brose (Max Planck Institute Gottingen)
"Dynamic control of presynaptic active zone function"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmGilbert DiPaolo (Columbia University)
"Lipid signaling in the normal and diseased brain: insights from lipidomics"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmAaron DiAntonio (Washington University)
"Walking the Highwire from Synapse Development to the Axonal Injury Response"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmJosh Kaplan (Harvard University)
"Synapse and circuit plasticity in C. elegans"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by R13MH081408 from the National Institute of Mental Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter