Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Cellular & Molecular Fungal Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

June 17-22, 2012

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Judith Berman & Alex Andrianopoulos

Vice Chairs:
James B. Anderson & Jennifer Lodge

Meeting Description

The 2012 Gordon Conference on Cellular and Molecular Fungal Biology (CMFB) will present the latest, cutting-edge research on the exciting and growing field of molecular and cellular aspects of fungal biology. Topics will range from yeast to filamentous fungi, from model systems to economically important organisms, and from saprophytes and commensals to pathogens of plants and animals. The CMFB conference will feature a wide range of topics including systems biology, cell biology and morphogenesis, organismal interactions, genome organisation and regulation, pathogenesis, energy metabolism, biomass production and population genomics. Invited speakers represent scientific disciplines ranging from molecular genetics, cell biology, and biochemistry to population and evolutionary biology. This conference brings together leading academic, government and industrial scientists with a wide range of expertise to present and discuss current, unpublished research. It also fosters opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work and to exchange ideas with others in the field. Some poster presenters will be selected for short talks. The collegial atmosphere of this small-sized conference, with programmed discussion sessions and informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides participants from different disciplines the opportunity to discuss their work in a very broad context and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in the research areas represented.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmEvolutionary and Population Genomics
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Bruce McDonald (ETH, Zurich, Switzerland)
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmChristina Cuomo (The Broad Insitute, Boston, MA, USA)
"Comparative Genomic Analysis of Microsporidia: Evolutionary Strategies for Obligate Intracellular Growth"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmPaul Magwene (Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, USA)
"Combining Systems Biology and Population Genomics to Understand the Evolution of Developmental Pathways in Budding Yeast"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmAleeza Gerstein (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
"The Genomic Basis of Adaptive Mutations in Budding Yeast"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pmAntonis Rokas (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA)
"The Evolution of Metabolic Gene Clusters in Fungi"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenome Organization and Expression
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Michael Freitag (Oregon State University, Corvalis, Oregon, USA)
9:10 am - 9:25 amMark Caddick (University of Liverpool, Liverpool, United Kingdom)
"The Transcriptome and How To Turn It Off: RNA Degradation and Translational Repression"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:50 amJames Fraser (University of Queensland, St. Lucia, Queensland, Australia)
"Nitrogen Metabolism in Cryptococcus neoformans"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amMartijn Rep (University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Organization and Expression of Fusarium oxysporum Genomes"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 amBrendan Cormack (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, USA)
"Subtelomeres and Virulence Gene Evolution in Candida glabrata"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amAnja Forche (Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine, USA)
"Stress Alters Rates and Types of Loss of Heterozygosity in Candida albicans"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmBarry Saville (Trent University, Ontario, Canada)
"The Identification and Analysis of Long Noncoding RNAs in Ustilago maydis"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSex and Development
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Amy Gladfelter (Dartmouth University, Hanover, New Hampshire, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm Richard Bennett (Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA)
"Parasexual Genetics and Pathogenesis in Candida"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Christina Hull (University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin, USA)
"Control of Sexual Development by the Sex Inducer 1/2 Transcriptional Network of Cryptococcus neoformans"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Kirsten Nielsen (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA)
"Morphology Changes Affect Pathogenesis of Cryptococcus neoformans"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Stefanie Pöggeler (Georg-August-Universität, Göttingen, Germany)
"Fruiting-body Development in the Filamentous Ascomycete Sordaria macrospora"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Biology
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Steve Harris (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA)
9:10 am - 9:25 am Michael Bolker (Phillips University, Marburg, Germany)
"Cycling of Rac1 GTPase is Essential for Polarized Growth in Ustilago maydis"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 am Ane Sesma (Center for Plant Biotechnology and Genomics, Madrid, Spain)
"Alternative 3' End Processing mRNAs Regulates Fungal Development and Plant Virulence in Magnaporthe oryzae"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am Michelle Momany (University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia, USA)
"Septins in development"
10:15 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 am Philippe Silar (CNRS Université de Paris, Paris, France)
"Signalling of Fruiting Body Development in the Model Ascomycete Podospora anserina"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Eduardo Espeso (Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas, Madrid, Spain)
"Deciphering the Molecular Mechanisms of Asexual Development in Aspergillus nidulans"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Deb Bell-Pederson (Texas A&M, College Station, Texas)
"Circadian Clock Control of MAPK Pathways in Neurospora"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOrganismal Interactions
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Nick Talbot (University of Exeter, Exeter, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm Chris Schardl (University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, USA)
"Insights from Comparative Genomics of Plant-Pathogenic and Plant-Symbiotic Clavicipitaceae"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Regine Kahmann (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Marburg, Germany)
"The Effectors of Smut Fungi and What We Can Learn from Comparative Approaches"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Fritz Muhlschlegel, University of Kent, Kent, United Kingdom)
"Fungal CO2 Sensing"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Natalia Requena (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany)
"Fungal Reprogramming of a Plant Cell"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHost-Pathogen interactions
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Carol Kumamoto (Tufts University, Boston, Massachusetts, USA)
9:10 am - 9:25 am Melanie Wellington (University of Rochester, Rochester, New York, USA)
"Control of the Host Phagocyte Response to Candida albicans"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 am Chad Rappleye (Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, USA)
"Role of Reactive Oxygen and Fungal Oxidative Stress Defenses in Histoplasma Pathogenesis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am Raymond St. Leger (University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland)
"The Versatile Life Histories of Insect Pathogens"
10:15 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 am Aaron Mitchell (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
"Candida albicans Biofilm Genetics and Genomics"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Rob Wheeler (University of Maine, Orono, Maine, USA)
"Dynamics of Candida-Host Interaction During Infections"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Nicole Donofrio (University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware, USA)
"Reactive Oxygen Species Relations During Rice and Rice Blast Interactions"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnergy Metabolism and Biomass Production
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Louise Glass (University of California, Berkeley, California, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm Jamie Cate (University of California, Berkeley, California, USA)
"Sugar Sensing in Neurospora crassa and Yeast"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Kiyohiko Igarashi (University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan)
"Fungal Transcriptome as a Tool to Search for the Biomass-Converting Enzymes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Suzanne Lantz (DuPont Industrial Biosciences, Palo Alto, California, USA)
"Trichoderma Stain Improvement for Large Scale Enzyme Production"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm TBA
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSystems Biology
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Elaine Bignell (Imperial College London, UK)
9:10 am - 9:25 am Maitreya Dunham (University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA)
"Functional Genomic Analysis of Genome Evolution in Budding Yeasts"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 am Martin Kupiec (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Vertical and Horizontal Views of Telomere Biology"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am Suzanne Noble (University of California, San Francisco California, USA)
"Candida albicans Mechanisms of Virulence and Commensalism"
10:15 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 am Norman Pavelka (Singapore Immunology Network, A*STAR, Singapore)
"Systems-level Effects of Aneuploidy on Yeast Cell Biology and the Evolutionary Adaptation of Fungal Pathogens to their Hosts"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Ivana Gudelj (Biosciences, University of Exeter, Exeter, United Kingdom)
"The Interplay Between Resource Competition and Drug Resistance in Pathogenic Fungi"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Tim Hughes (University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
"Exploration of Transcription Factor Sequence Specificity Across the Fungal Kingdom"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHot Topics
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leaders: Jenny Lodge (Washington University, St. Louis, MO, USA) and Jim Anderson (University of Toronto, Canada)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Meleah Hickman (University of Minnesota)
"Dramatic ploidy shifts in Candida albicans"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Shay Covo (National Institute of Environmental)
"Sister chromatid cohesion suppresses LOH mediated by interhomolog BIR and recombination-dependent chromosome gain"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Dana Wohlbach (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"Multiomics analysis of natural variation in yeast to understand bottlenecks to bioenergy production"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Sheng Sun (Duke University Medical Center)
"Gene Conversion Occurs within the Mating-type Locus of Cryptococcus neoformans during Sexual Reproduction"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Nikola Kellner
"The Num1 protein in Ustilago maydis - a novel connection between splicing and transport"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Kirk Czymmek (University of Delaware)
"The multiple origins and age/development-dependent nature of the fungal calcium pulse: New insights into Ca2+ signaling and its role in hyphal tip growth"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Martha Giraldo (Kansas State University)
"Secretion of Magnaporthe oryzae cytoplasmic effectors occurs by a Golgi-independent mechanism during biotrophic invasion of rice"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible [in part] by 1 R13 AI 100460-01 from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter