Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Geochemistry of Mineral Deposits
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

July 15-20, 2012

Location

Proctor Academy
Andover, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
John Muntean & Jon Hronsky

Vice Chair:
Robert P. Moritz

Meeting Description

Despite uncertain economic times for much of the world, prices for critical minerals continue to rise as they are depleted by mining and discovery of new resources becomes more difficult. The 2012 Gordon Conference on the Geochemistry of Mineral Deposits will present a forum to present and discuss new data and ideas on processes that control the formation and location of a wide range of ore deposits, including precious metals, base metals, and other critical elements. Sessions will include lithospheric controls on deposits, magmatic and hydrothermal processes, active hydrothermal systems as analogues to mineral deposits, and distal expressions of large deposits that can guide exploration. Evening sessions will focus on puzzling, controversial and commonly overlooked ore systems. Our goal is to bring together industry, university, and other research geoscientists working on all aspects of geoscience that are relevant to the formation and distribution of major mineral deposits. In addition to attracting leaders and rising stars to present cutting edge research, we will be encouraging students and junior scientists to attend and participate by presenting their work in poster format. This Conference, as past conferences have, presents a truly unique opportunity for geoscientists of various disciplines and career stages to exchange ideas, cultivate relationships, and devise new research directions that will help meet resource needs for future generations.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmFrontiers in Economic Geology Research
Discussion Leader: Larry Meinert (U.S. Geological Survey)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmChris Heinrich (ETH Zurich)
"Future Research Directions in Hydrothermal Systems and Ore Genesis"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmAntonio Arribas (Newmont Mining Corp)
"Research in Economic Geology: The View from Industry"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMetallogenic Provinces and Epochs: The Role of Upper Mantle/Lower Crust Inheritance
Discussion Leader: Richard Arculus (Australian National University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amNorm Pearson (GEMOC, Macquarie University)
"Lithosphere Architecture and the Role of the Subcontinental Lithospheric Mantle in Mineral Deposits"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amNick Arndt (Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble)
"Evaluation of the Subcontinental Lithospheric Mantle as a Viable Source for Metals in Magmatic Ore Deposits"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amThomas Pettke (University of Bern)
"Constraints on Metal Sources of Magmatic-Hydrothermal Ore Deposits from U-(Th-)Pb Isotope Systematics"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmFrances Jenner (DTM-Carnegie Institute)
"The Behavior of Chalcophile Elements in Silicate Melts: Source Characteristics versus Fractionation"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSediment Hosted Copper Systems: Focus on the African Copper Belt
Discussion Leader: David Wood (First Quantum Minerals)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmJon Woodhead (BHP-Billiton)
"Stratigraphy and Mineralization in the Zambian Copperbelt: Old Paradigms and New Ideas"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmPhillipe Muchez (Catholic University of Leuven)
"Metallogenesis of the Stratiform Copper-Cobalt Ore Deposits in the Katanga Copperbelt, Democratic Republic Congo"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMagmas, Fluids and Metals
Discussion Leader: Adam Simon (University of Nevada Las Vegas)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAndreas Audétat (University of Bayreuth)
"The roles of Vapor, Brine and Magmatic Sulfides in the Formation of Porphyry-type Ore Deposits"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amZoltan Zajacz (ETH Zurich)
"The Effects of Magma Composition on the Genesis of Magmatic-Hydrothermal Ore Deposits"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amGleb Pokrovski (University of Toulouse)
"Chemical and Redox State of Sulfur in Magmatic-Hydrothermal Fluids and its Impact on Metal Transport"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmBob Bodnar (Virgina Tech)
"Using Melt and Fluid Inclusions to get us from the Field to the Mill"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIron Oxide-Copper-Gold-Systems
Discussion Leader: Luis Fontboté (University of Geneva)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmMark Barton (University of Arizona)
"Terrestrial Hydrothermal Systems and the Fe Oxide (-P-REE-Cu-Au-U) Family of Deposits"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmRoger Skirrow (Geoscience Australia)
"Olympic Fe Oxide-Copper Gold Province, South Australia: New Discoveries and Recent Perspectives on Origins"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmActive Submarine and Subaerial Hydrothermal Systems
Discussion Leader: Stuart Simmons (Colorado School of Mines)
9:00 am - 9:30 amBill Seyfried (University of Minnesota)
"Chemical Evolution and Controls on Hydrothermal Vent Fluid Chemistry at Mid-Ocean Ridges"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amMark Hannington (University of Ottawa)
"Going Deep in Submarine Hydrothermal Systems: Detachment Faults, Supercritical Fluids, and the Record of Brines in Ancient Volcanogenic Massive Sulfide Deposits"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amJames Stimac (GeoGlobal Energy)
"Subaerial Geothermal systems in West Java, Hydrothermal Activity in a Volcanic Arc"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmJulie Rowland (University of Auckland)
"Geological Controls on Fluid Flow in Hydrothermal Systems of the Taupo Volcanic Zone"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDistal Expressions of Large Gold and Copper Systems
Discussion Leader: David Cooke (CODES, University of Tasmania)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmScott Halley (Mineral Mapping Pty.)
"Geochemical and Mineralogical Footprints of Hydrothermal Systems based on ICP-MS and SWIR Data"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmBruce Gemmell (CODES, University of Tasmania)
"Metal Dispersion around Porphyry Cu-Mo-Au Deposits: Implications for Fluid Flow and Exploration"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDynamics of Ore Systems
Discussion Leader: Richard Tosdal (Consultant)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJeremy Richards (University of Alberta)
"Mass and Heat Fluxes at Convergent Margins: Opportunities for Ore Formation at Steep Downstream Pressure-Temperature Gradients"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amBruce Eglington (University of Saskatchewan)
"Searching Deep Time for Places to Explore: Paleogeographic Constraints on Mineralization and Associated Geodynamic Settings"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amSteve Ingebritsen (U.S.Geological Survey)
"The Physical Hydrogeology of Ore Deposits"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmKalin Kouzmanov (University of Geneva)
"Episodicity and Longevity of Magmatic-Hydrothermal Systems: A Case Study from Morococha, Peru"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRare Earth Element Systems
Discussion Leader: Anthony Williams-Jones (McGill University)
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmFrances Wall (Camborne School of Mines, Exeter University)
"Carbonatite-Related Rare Earth Deposits"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmIain Samson (University of Windsor)
"The Geochemistry of Fluid-Mediated Processes in the Formation of Rare-Element Deposits in Silicic Alkaline Systems"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter