Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Granular & Granular-Fluid Flow
July 22-27, 2012
Davidson College
Davidson, NC

Granular materials, whether dry or in combination with a fluid, are ubiquitous in both nature and industry and show a rich variety of complex phenomena. As the physical underpinnings of these behaviors continue to be revealed and new phenomena discovered, there has been sustained and strong international research from multiple disciplines including chemical, civil and mechanical engineering, physics, applied mathematics, and earth and planetary sciences. In addition, there are intriguing links between granular materials and heterogeneous systems such as glasses, colloids, emulsions and foams. This 6th Gordon Conference on Granular and Granular-Fluid Flows will afford active researchers in the field an opportunity to learn about recent discoveries and to engage in discussions with their colleagues. Invited speakers and discussion leaders will catalyze these interactions by addressing a range of topics such as dilute and dense flows, fragility and jamming, phase transitions and instabilities, multiphase flows, acoustics, the role of friction and cohesion, geophysical phenomena, and segregation and mixing.

We thank the National Science Foundation (ENG-CBET, ENG-CMMI, GEO-EAR, DMR-CMMT, DMR-CMP, and MSP-OAS) and the Topical Group on Statistical and Nonlinear Physics of the American Physical Society for providing support for early-career scientists to attend the conference.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmGeophysical Dynamics
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion Leader: Kimberly Hill (Minnesota)
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmDouglas Jerolmack (U. Pennsylvania)
"The signature of granularity in landscape dynamics"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmKaren Mair (Oslo)
"The role of evolving granular debris on fault friction"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmWet Granular Materials
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Daniel Bonn (Amsterdam)
9:10 am - 9:45 amMartin Brinkmann (MPI-DS, Göttingen)
"Mechanics and liquid transport in wet granulates"
9:45 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 amJames Gilchrist (Lehigh)
"Direct measurements of suspension microstructure"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pmAnke Lindner (ESPCI)
"Flow of active and passive suspensions in complex geometries"
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCharged Granular Materials
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Dietrich Wolf (Duisburg-Essen)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmTroy Shibrot (Rutgers)
"Electrical precursors to granular slip events"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmDaniel Lacks (Case Western)
"Electrostatic charging during granular flow"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGranular Gases
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Aparna Baskaran (Brandeis)
9:10 am - 9:45 amMatthias Sperl (DLR, Cologne)
"Magnetically Excited Granular Gases"
9:45 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 amJonathan Machta (U. Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Granular Gases with Extreme Driving"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 pmKirsten Harth (Magdeburg)
"Experimental Investigation of a Granular Anisotropic Gas in Micro-Gravity"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmTed Brzinski (UPenn)
"Sedimentation as a Model Jamming Transition"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmContinuum Models of Granular Flow
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Bulbul Chakraborty (Brandeis)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmJoe Goddard (UCSD)
"Outstanding problems in the homogenization of granular media"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmKen Kamrin (MIT)
"Local and nonlocal constitutive modeling of granular flow"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVibration & Acoustics
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Corey O'Hern (Yale)
9:10 am - 9:45 amDavid Johnson (Schlumberger)
"The Dynamic Effective Mass of Granular Media and Its Effects on the Vibrational Response of a Resonant Structure: Theory and Experiment"
9:45 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 amLisa Manning (Syracuse)
"Characterizing the statistics of structural flow defects in granular solids: towards a continuum theory"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pmVincenzo Vitelli (Leiden)
"Shocks in Fragile Matter"
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSheared Granular Materials
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Deniz Ertas (ExxonMobil)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmGioacchino Viggianni (Grenoble)
"What actually happens when granular materials deform under shear: a look within"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmLiran Goran (Zurich)
"The coupled mechanics of fluid-filled granular media: applications to soil liquefaction, motion along faults, and debris flow mobilization"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFriction & Drag
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Stéphane Douady (U. Paris)
9:10 am - 9:45 amErnesto Altshuler (Havana)
"The FABULAB project: low-budget experiments in the Solar System"
9:45 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 amEvelyne Kolb (ESPCI)
"Penetration of rigid and flexible intruders inside model granular medium"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 pmJose Andrade (Caltech)
"Multiscale paradigm of granular matter: from tomographic images to predictive simulations"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmEdan Lerner (NYU)
"A unified framework for non-Brownian suspension flows and unjamming"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGranular Materials in the Earth and Space
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmDiscussion Leader: Karen Daniels (NC State)
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmCesare Cejas (Rhodia)
"Root Growth in 2D Wet Granular Media Modified by Intrusions"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmDiego Sanchez (Boulder)
"Self-gravitating Granular Aggregates and the Physics of Near Earth Objects in the Solar System"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmPaul Johnson (Los Alamos)
"Earthquakes and labquakes: slip processes and granular material"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter