Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Green Chemistry
July 22-27, 2012
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Related Meeting Information
The Green Chemistry Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Green Chemistry Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar. Please refer to the Green Chemistry GKRS web page for more information.

The 2012 "Olympic" Gordon Research Conference on Green Chemistry will present cutting-edge research and the most important advances relevant to environmentally benign and sustainable chemistry and chemical processing. The key scientific sessions are of major interest to both industry and academia and will be focused on designing greener chemicals, greener approaches to organic synthesis, catalysis and biocatalysis, polymers and materials, bio-inspired materials, energy and fuels, and also to assessing our progress toward a sustainable future. The conference will bring together an outstanding and diverse group of scientists and is particularly important because the outputs of Green Chemistry research are now driving innovation in both academia and industry and are proving to be key measures of competitiveness in major industries. Moreover, this is one of the few areas of chemistry where the drive for novel research solutions in academia is equaled by activities in industry. All of this makes the Gordon Research Conference on Green Chemistry the perfect forum for younger scientists and students to meet and interact with leaders in the field. This is a lively and inclusive conference with opportunities for all participants to contribute through discussions; informal brainstorming sessions; and for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format with some poster presenters to be selected to give short talks.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCO2 Utilization
Discussion Leader: Elsje Alessandra Quadrelli (Laboratoire de Chimie Organométallique de Surface, France)
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmAndrew Bocarsly (Princeton University, USA)
"CO2 Reduction"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmMartina Peters (Aachen University, Germany)
"Chemical CO2 Usage - Green Dream?"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pmChair's Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPolymers, Materials and More
Discussion Leader: Ana Aguiar-Ricardo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
9:00 am - 9:30 amCharlotte Williams (Imperial College London, UK)
"Catalytic Activation of Renewable Resources: Using Carbon Dioxide to Make Polymers"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amLudwik Liebler (ESPCI, CNRS, France)
"Vitrimers, a new class of polymer materials that behave like the glass"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amRachel O'Reilly (University of Warwick, UK)
"Efficient chemistries - new coupling and micellar catalysis"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmErnesto Di Maio (University of Naples, Italy)
"CO2 as a Blowing Agent for PCL: Sorption Thermodynamics, Mass Transport, Interfacial Tension and Volumetric Properties as Measured by a Newly Developed Experimental Technique"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmFran Kerton (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
"Chemical transformations of aminocarbohydrates"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmDesigning Greener Approaches to Organic Synthesis
Discussion Leader: Andrew Wells (Charnwood Technical Consulting, UK)
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmJin-Quan Yu (Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"Shortcut to Molecular Complexity from Chemical Feedstock"
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmDiscussion
6:10 pm - 6:40 pmPaul Murray (CatSci, UK)
"The Use of Design of Experiments and Solvent Property Maps to Optimise Catalysed reactions"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:20 pmPaul Anastas (Yale University, USA)
"Strategies on Molecular Design for Reduced Hazard"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBio-inspired and Biorenewables
Discussion Leader: Emilio E. Bunel (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amHenry Bryndza (DuPont, USA)
"Challenges and Opportunities for Renewable Materials: A DuPont Perspective"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amJennifer Holmgren (LanzaTech, New Zealand)
"A novel route to product synthesis for a low carbon future"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amWilliam Kruper (Dow Chemical, USA)
"The Glycerin to Epichlorohydrin Story and Beyond"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmMarkus Antonietti (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany)
"Hydrothermal Biomass upgrade into valuable chemicals and materials"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmGreen Solvents and Processing
Discussion Leader: Milton Hearn (Monash University, Australia)
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmTadafumi Adschiri (Tohuku University, Japan)
"Green chemistry route for organic modified nanoparticle synthesis by using SCW"
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmDiscussion
6:10 pm - 6:40 pmCharlotta Turner (University of Lund, Sweden)
"Green or Sustainable Solvents?"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:20 pmJulie Zimmerman (Yale University, USA)
"The Algae Biorefinery: Opportunities and Challenges"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGreening the Chemical Industry
Discussion Leader: Kurt Wagemann (DECHEMA, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:06 amZoe Schnepp (National Institute For Materials Science, Japan)
"Biopolymers for Green Nanochemistry"
9:06 am - 9:10 amDiscussion
9:10 am - 9:16 amCraig F. Gorin (Stanford University)
"Electric Field Effects on Catalytic Selectivity"
9:16 am - 9:20 amDiscussion
9:20 am - 9:26 amJulia A. Griffen (University Of Bath)
"Sustainable routes to azacarbasugars via microbial arene oxidation"
9:26 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:36 amIrene Rodriguez-Meizoso (Lund University)
"Towards Green Production of Microcomposite Coatings"
9:36 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amJohannes G. De Vries (University of Groningen, the Netherlands)
"Catalysis as a powerful tool towards sustainability"
10:10 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amPete Myers (Environmental Health Sciences, USA)
"Low dose effects of endocrine disrupters"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmMartyn Poliakoff (U of Nottingham, UK)
"Self-optimizing Reactors"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMoving Toward a Sustainable Future
Discussion Leader: Robert Hembre (Eastman Chemical, USA)
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmSusan Hanson (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Vanadium-Catalyzed Aerobic Oxidation of Lignin Model Compounds"
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion
6:15 pm - 6:45 pmAmory Lovins (Rocky Mountain Institute, USA)
"Reinventing Fire: A Business- and Innovation-Driven Path Beyond Fossil Fuel?"
6:45 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:06 pmAudrey Moores (McGill University)
"Bare Magnetic Nanoparticles as Recyclable Catalysts"
7:06 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:16 pmMargaret L. Scheuermann (University Of Washington)
"Thinking outside the (glove)box: Exploring O2 as a green oxidant with organometallic species"
7:16 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:26 pmAndreia Sousa (CICECO And Department Of Chemistry, University of Aveiro, Portugal DEQ, University of Coimbra)
"From poly(ethylene terephthalate) to renewable-based poly(ethylene 2,5-furandicarboxylate): synthesis and characterisation of PET-co-PEF copolymers"
7:26 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCatalysis
Discussion Leader: Istvan Horvath (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
9:00 am - 9:30 amTobin Marks (Northwestern University, USA)
"New approaches to catalytically and selectively activating difficult bonds: C-H and C-O"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amJurgen Klankermeyer (Technical University Aachen, Germany)
"Selective Catalytic Conversion of Biogenic Platform Chemicals"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amAlan Goldman (Rutgers University, USA)
"Metathesis and Aromatization of Alkanes Catalyzed by Transition Metal Complexes"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmGabriele Centi (University of Messina, Italy)
"Catalysis for resource and energy efficiency"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmLight and Energy
Discussion Leader: D. Michael Heinekey (University of Washington, USA)
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmMike George (University of Nottingham, UK)
"Cleaner Continuous Photo-Oxidation Using Singlet Oxygen in Supercritical CO2"
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion
6:15 pm - 6:45 pmDavid Milstein (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"New sustainable reactions catalyzed by complexes of cooperative pincer ligands"
6:45 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter