Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Host-Parasite Interactions, Biology of
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

June 10-15, 2012

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Organizers

Chairs:
Boris Striepen & Keith R. Matthews

Vice Chairs:
Steve Hajduk & Dominique Soldati-Favre

Meeting Description

The 2012 GRC on the Biology of Host-Parasite Interactions is focused on new concepts and approaches in the study of parasites and their interaction with mammalian hosts and arthropod vectors. The conference will place special emphasis on human and animal diseases such as malaria, toxoplasmosis, trypanosomiasis, leishmaniasis, trichomoniasis, giardiasis, entamoebiasis, schistosomiasis and gastrointestinal nematode infection. The program will feature a wide range of topics, such as host and parasite co-evolution, parasite cell and developmental biology, pathogenesis and virulence, host invasion, metabolic interaction, immune response and immune evasion, and drug action and resistance.

The aim of the meeting is to bring together scientists from a variety of disciplines in order to define the current state of this dynamic field and to discuss and set future research agendas. This GRC conference offers the unique opportunity for junior investigators and graduate students to get together and exchange ideas with leaders in the field in a friendly and relaxed atmosphere at the Salve Regina University Campus, Newport. Some submitted abstracts will be selected for short talks. Students and post-docs are strongly encouraged to apply. We are making a special effort to obtain funds to provide individuals from endemic countries with travel awards.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCo-Evolution of Host and Parasite
Discussion Leader: Jonathan Howard (University of Cologne, Germany)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm Jonathan Howard (University of Cologne, Germany)
"New insights into the host specificity of Toxoplasma gondii"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Bill Petri (University of Virginia, USA)
"Malnutrition and infection: Leptin as a mediator of mucosal immunity to amebiasis"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm Sabrina Krief (Museum of National History, Paris, France)
"Do chimpanzees control their malaria infections?"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmParasite Pathogenesis and Virulence
Discussion Leader: Steven Hajduk (University of Georgia, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Steven Hajduk (University of Georgia, USA)
"Regulation of the susceptibility of African trypanosomes to human innate immunity"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am David Sibley (Washington University, USA)
"Genetic analysis of virulence in Toxoplasma"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Nicholas Fasel (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Metastatic leishmaniasis"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Ricardo Gazzineli (Foundation Oswaldo Cruz of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
"Endosomal TLRs: key sensors for protozoan parasites"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Short Talks
11:30 am - 11:45 am Suman Dhar (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India)
"Plasmodium falciparum origin recognition complex subunit 1 (PfORC1): Role in the regulation of parasite DNA replication and virulence gene expression"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Melissa Lodoen (University of California Irvine, USA)
"A fluidics approach reveals T. gondii modulation of human monocyte interactions with vascular endothelium"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Katherine Ralston (University of Virginia, USA)
"Chew your food: 'partial ingestion' plays a role in host cell killing by Entamoeba histolytica"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHost Cell Invasion and Modification
Discussion Leader: Dominique Soldati-Favre (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Dominique Soldati-Favre (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Implication of the actinomyosin system in organellar positioning and inheritance in Toxoplasma gondii"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Maryse Lebrun (University of Montpellier, France)
"Insights into the moving junction that drives the apicomplexan invasion process"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Norma Andrews (University of Maryland, USA)
"Iron and heme uptake by Leishmania amazonensis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Short Talks
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Allison Jackson (University of Glasgow, UK)
"Uncoupling gliding motility and invasion: Using new Toxoplasma invasion mutants to screen for host cell invasion factors"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Souvik Bhattacharjee (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Endoplasmic reticulum PI(3)P lipid binding targets malaria proteins to the host cell"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
Important Note: Please be aware that the order of events on Tuesday, June 12 deviates from the standard schedule that is used on all other days of the meeting. The revised schedule is displayed below.
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 10:30 amFree Time
10:30 am - 12:30 pmPoster Session I
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmParasite Cell Biology
Discussion Leader: Kent Hill (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm Kent Hill (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
"Motility and signaling functions of the trypanosome flagellum"
1:50 pm - 2:00 pm Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm Photini Sinnis (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"The role of proteases in sporozoite Infectivity"
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm Discussion
2:30 pm Coffee Break
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Dan Goldberg (Washington University, USA)
"Chaparoning the malaria parasite through febrile stress"
3:20 pm - 3:30 pm Discussion
3:30 pm - 3:50 pm Phil Newmark (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, USA)
"Using planarians as free-living models to understand schistosomes"
3:50 pm - 4:00 pm Discussion
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Short Talks
4:00 pm - 4:10 pm Maria Francia (University of Georgia, USA)
"Apicomplexan cell division is hard wired through multiple tethers"
4:10 pm - 4:15 pm Discussion
4:15 pm - 4:25 pm Alexander Paredez (University of California Berkeley, USA)
"Characterization of a novel player in myosin independent cytokinesis"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion
4:30 pm - 4:40 pm Philippe Bastin (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Different recipees to construct and to maintain flagella"
4:40 pm - 4:45 pm Discussion
4:45 pm - 4:55 pm Dirk Dobbelaere (University of Bern)
"Theileria uses molecular mimicry to recruit a host cell microtubule plus end binding protein to its surface"
4:55 pm - 5:00 pm Discussion
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmParasite Adaptations for Survival and Development
Discussion Leader: Isabel Roditi (University of Bern, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Isabel Roditi (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"New insights into the regulation and function of trypanosome surface proteins"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Patricia Johnson (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
"Trichomonas exosomes and host-parasite interactions"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm David Horn (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, UK)
"RNAi libraries for high throughput phenotype screening in the African trypanosome"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Short Talks
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Binny Mony (University of Edinburgh, UK)
"Dissecting the stumpy induction pathway in Trypanosoma brucei"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Michael Oberholzer (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
"Social motility in Trypanosoma brucei varies among natural isolates and requires cAMP signaling"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHost Parasite Metabolic Interaction
Discussion Leader: Malcolm McConville (Melbourne University, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Malcolm McConville (Melbourne University, Australia)
"Mapping pathways of Leishmania carbon metabolism essential for intracellular survival"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Elaine Holmes (Imperial College, UK)
"Mapping the dialogue between host and parasite"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Mike Ferdig (Notre Dame University, USA)
"Global metabolites, linkage, and integrated networks in malaria parasites"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Kiaran Kirk (Australian National University, Australia)
"Ionic and metabolic interactions between the malaria parasite and its host erythrocyte"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Short Talks
11:30 am - 11:45 am Barbara Burleigh (Harvard University, USA)
"Host metabolism regulates intracellular growth of Trypanosoma cruzi amastigotes"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Ian Lewis (Princeton University, USA)
"Tricarboxylic acid cycle reactions are not essential for Plasmodium falciparum"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Matt Gould (University of Edinburgh)
"The Kinetoplast: Adapting to Loss and Other Tales of Resistance"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmParasite Gene Expression Control
Discussion Leader: Elisabetta Ullu (Yale University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Elisabetta Ullu (Yale University, USA)
"The RNA world in trypanosomes"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Michael White (University of South Florida, USA)
"AP2 factors may serve as gatekeepers of Toxoplasma development"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Short Talks
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Laura Morf Scherer (Stanford University, USA)
"A novel small RNA dependent gene knockdown technique in the pathogenic protist Entamoeba histolytica reveals insight into the role of a Myb transcription factor during peroxide stress"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm Rudo Kieft (University of Georgia, USA)
"Transcriptional Regulation of the Haptoglobin/Hemoglobin Receptor Transcription Unit in Trypanosoma brucei"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Nikolay Kolev (Yale University, USA)
"In vitro Metacyclogenesis of Trypanosoma brucei"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHost Immune Response and Parasite Evasion
Discussion Leader: Yasmine Belkaid (National Institutes of Health, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Yasmine Belkaid (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Innate and adaptive responses to commensals during mucosal infections"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Carolina Barillas Murry (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Mosquito immunity and malaria transmission"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Judith Allen (University of Edinburgh, UK)
"The anti-inflammatory nature of helminth-induced inflammation"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Richard Grencis (University of Manchester, UK)
"Resistance and suceptibility to gut nematodes: Innate, adaptive and absent immunity"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Short Talks
11:30 am - 11:45 am Richard Baxter (Yale University, USA)
"Molecular basis for genetic resistance of Anopheles gambiae to Plasmodium: structural comparison of TEP1 susceptible and resistant alleles"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Samarchith Kurup (University of Georgia, USA)
"Enhancing immunity to Trypanosoma cruzi by heterologous expression of TLR-ligands"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Christopher Dupont (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"A role for infected cells in the initiation of T cell responses to Toxoplasma gondii"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDrug Action and Resistance
Discussion Leader: Dyann Wirth (Harvard University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Dyann Wirth (Harvard University, USA)
"Harnessing genomics for malaria elimination: Insights into parasite evolution"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Matthew Bogyo (Stanford University, USA)
"A small molecule screen identifies novel regulators of host cell invasion by Toxoplasma gondii"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Deborah Smith (University of York, UK)
"Targeting post-translational modifications in kinetoplastids and Plasmodium"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Short Talks
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Dennis Kyle (University of South Florida)
"Defining the Elusive Artemisinin Resistance Phenotype In Vitro"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Marie-Claude Lafitte (Laval University, Canada)
"MRE11 involvement in DNA repair and drug resistance in Leishmania infantum"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter