Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Membranes: Materials & Processes
July 29 - August 3, 2012
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Related Meeting Information
The Membranes: Materials & Processes Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Membranes: Materials & Processes Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Membranes: Materials & Processes GRS web page for more information.

The GRC “Membranes: Materials and Processes” is an interdisciplinary and synergistic meeting that has gained significant international recognition, attracting leading experts on membranes and other related areas from around the world. The 2012 GRC will maintain the past tradition to include new and exciting aspects of material science, chemistry, chemical engineering, and computer simulation, with participants from academia, industry and national laboratories. This meeting will focus on cutting edge developments in membrane science for addressing several grand challenges facing our society, in particular related to energy, water, and health. Discussions will revolve around new membrane structures, new characterization techniques, the role of advanced membranes and membrane-based processes in sustainability/environment, membranes in water processes, and membranes for biological and life support applications.

As usual, the informal nature of the meeting, excellent quality of the oral presentations and posters, and ample opportunity to meet many outstanding colleagues make this an excellent conference for established scientists as well as for students. A Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) on the weekend prior to the GRC meeting will provide young researchers an opportunity to present their work and network with outstanding experts. It will also be a warm-up for the conference participants to join and enjoy the main conference.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote: Current Applications of Artificial Membranes
Discussion Leader: Klaus-Viktor Peinemann (KAUST)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmMatthias Wessling (RWTH Aachen)
"The Megatrend Energy - What is the role of membrane technology?"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmKlaus-Viktor Peinemann (KAUST) and Matthias Wessling (RWTH Aachen)
"Poster Previews"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGas Separations: The Upper Bound and Beyond
Discussion Leader: Keith Murphy (Air Products)
9:00 am - 9:40 amLloyd Robeson (Lehigh University) and Benny Freeman (University of Texas-Austin)
"Membrane Fundamentals: The Upper Bound and Beyond"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amIngo Pinnau (KAUST)
"Advanced Membranes for Acid Gas Treatment in Natural Gas Applications"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmEd Cussler (University of Minnesota)
"Limits of Membrane Separations"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembranes in Medical Applications
Discussion Leader: Jamie Hestekin (University of Arkansas)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmAndrew Zydney (Pennsylvania State University)
"High Performance Ultrafiltration Membranes - Where we are and what we really need"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmShelly Minteer (University of Utah)
"Micellar Polymer Membranes for Use in Biological Sensors and Biofuel Cells"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:15 pmRoger Narayan (UNC/NCSU)
"Use of Nanoporous Materials in Medical Devices"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembranes for Water Treatment
Discussion Leader: Ramesh Bhave (ORNL)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJeffrey McCutcheon (UCONN)
"New Membranes for Forward and Pressure Retarded Osmosis"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amWang Rong (Nanyang Technological University)
"Recent developments of novel forward osmosis membranes and biomimetic membranes at Singapore Membrane Technology Centre"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmAbhishek Shrivastava (The Dow Chemical Company)
"Limitations on Energy Efficiency of Membrane Desalination"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembrane Characterization Techniques
Discussion Leader: Anita Hill (CSIRO)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmDanielle Kennedy (CSIRO)
"High Throughput Materials Discovery including issues of novel screening/characterisation and scalability"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmMajiec Haranczyk (LBNL)
"In-silico Computational Prediction and Screening of Membranes and Materials"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Membrane Structures and Biologically-Based Artificial Membranes
Discussion Leader: Mihai Barboiu (Institut Europe'en des Membranes)
9:00 am - 9:40 amBruce Hinds (University of Kentucky)
"Dramatic nano-fluidic properties of carbon nanotube membranes as a platform for protein channel mimetics"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amTom Fyles (University of Victoria)
"Dissipative assembly of ion transporting structures"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmManish Kumar (Pennsylvania State University)
"Membrane proteins in lipid and polymer bilayers as biomimetic membranes"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMolecular Simulation and Modeling
Discussion Leader: David Brown (Université de Savoie)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmSylvie Neyertz (Université de Savoire)
"Carbon dioxide sorption and plasticization in glassy polymers studied at the molecular level"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmJames Elliott (University of Cambridge)
"Polymeric and composite electrolyte membranes for fuel cell applications: insights from multiscale modeling"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembrane Materials
Discussion Leader: Dibakar Bhattacharyya (University of Kentucky)
9:00 am - 9:40 amAndrew Livingston (Imperial College)
"Membrane Materials for Organic Solvent Nanofiltration"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amMerlin Bruening (Michigan State University)
"Functionalized Membrane Materials"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmGeorges Belfort (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
"Membrane Material Advancements in the Bio-Field"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembranes, Energy, and the Future
Discussion Leader: Bill Koros (Georgia Institute of Technology)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmRob Lammertink (University of Twente)
"Interfacial phenomena in detail"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmTBA
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter