Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Mitochondria & Chloroplasts
July 29 - August 3, 2012
Bryant University
Smithfield, RI
Chair:
Alice Barkan

Vice Chair:
Luca Scorrano

Related Meeting Information
The Mitochondria & Chloroplasts Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Mitochondria & Chloroplasts Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Mitochondria & Chloroplasts GRS web page for more information.

The 2012 Gordon Research Conference on Mitochondria and Chloroplasts will assemble an international group of scientists investigating fundamental properties of these organelles, and their integration into broader physiological processes. The conference will emphasize the many commonalities between mitochondria and chloroplasts: their evolution from bacterial endosymbionts, their genomes and gene expression systems, their energy transducing membranes whose proteins derive from both nuclear and organellar genes, the challenge of maintaining organelle integrity in the presence of the reactive oxygen species that are generated during energy transduction, their incorporation into organismal signaling pathways, and more. The conference will bring together investigators working in animal, plant, fungal and protozoan systems who specialize in cell biology, genetics, biochemistry, physiology, proteomics, genomics, and structural biology. As such, this conference will provide a unique forum that engenders cross-disciplinary discussions concerning the biogenesis, dynamics, and regulation of these key cellular structures. By fostering interactions among mammalian, fungal and plant organellar biologists, this conference also provides a conduit for the transmission of mechanistic insights obtained in model organisms to applications in medicine and agriculture.

The 2012 conference will highlight areas that are moving rapidly and emerging themes. These include new insights into the ultrastructure and organization of the energy transducing membranes, the coupling of organellar gene expression with the assembly of photosynthetic and respiratory complexes, the regulatory networks that couple organelle biogenesis with developmental and physiological signals, the signaling events through which organellar physiology influences nuclear gene expression, and the roles of organelles in disease and development. The roster of speakers will have no overlap with that of the prior conference, and will include scientists with international recognition as well as young investigators. The program will be further balanced by selecting a number of short talks from abstracts. To maximize interactions among attendees, we urge all participants to present their recent progress either as a poster or as a talk.

The conference will be enhanced by an accompanying Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). The Gordon Research Seminar provides a special forum for graduate students and postdoctoral fellows to present and discuss their research, and to gain confidence to participate actively in the following GRC. A GRS was held in conjunction with the prior two Mitochondria and Chloroplast GRCs, and was a resounding success on both occasions.

Special consideration will be given to qualified applicants who are also members of a group under-represented in the sciences (e.g. low income and first generation, Native American, African American, Latino, or Pacific Islander), faculty at primarily undergraduate institutions, and scientists from developing countries.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmOrganelle Genomes and Genome Evolution
Discussion Leader: Alice Barkan (University of Oregon)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmLaurie Kaguni (Michigan State University)
"Protein interplay at the mitochondrial DNA replication fork"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmVolker Knoop (Universitöt Bonn)
"Peculiar mitochondrial genomes and the twisted evolutionary pathways of RNA editing in plants and protists"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmOlivier Vallon (CNRS Paris)
"Evolutionary history of the Octotrico-Peptide Repeat family of organellar RNA-binding proteins: from Bacteria to Plants, to Protists, to Animals"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmRyan Gawryluk (Dalhousie University)
"The Acanthamoeba castellanii mitochondrial proteome"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganelle Gene Expression
Discussion Leader: Tom Fox (Cornell University)
9:00 am - 9:25 amFrancis-Andre Wollman (CNRS, Paris)
"Biogenesis of the chloroplast ATPsynthase: post-transcriptional regulations in the expression of chloroplast-encoded subunits in Chlamydomonas"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amNils-Göran Larsson (Max Planck Institute for Biology of Aging)
"The molecular function of MTERF family proteins in mammals"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:00 amMiguel Garcia-Diaz (SUNY-Stonybrook)
"Structural insights into the roles of MTERF proteins during mitochondrial gene expression"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:35 amChristian Schmitz-Linneweber (Humboldt University, Berlin)
"Chloroplast RNA binding proteins essential for cold stress tolerance"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmAleksandra Filipovska (University of Western Australia)
"Analysis of the human mitochondrial transcriptome and its regulation"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmStephane Bentolila (Cornell University)
"Members of the RIP protein family control both chloroplast and mitochondrial editing"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOrganelle Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Luca Scorrano (University of Geneva)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmKathy Osteryoung (Michigan State University)
"Unraveling the Mechanisms of Chloroplast Division"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmElizabeth Haswell (Washington University)
"Multiple roles for mechanosensitive channels in endosymbiotic organelles"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmChristoph Basse (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
"The mitochondrial Dnm1-like fission component is required for Lga2-induced mitophagy but dispensable for starvation-induced mitophagy in Ustilago maydis"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmMickael Cohen (CNRS Paris)
"The role of ubiquitin-proteasome dependent degradation of the yeast mitofusin Fzo1 in fusion of mitochondrial outer membranes"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmSherine Chan (Medical University of South Carolina)
"Developmental role for the mitochondrial fusion protein OPA1 in zebrafish"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmStephane Rolland (Ludwig Maximilians University)
"Mitochondrial fusion as a compensatory mechanism for loss of complex IV activity"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSupramolecular Organization of Energy Transducing Membranes
Discussion Leader: Sabeeha Merchant (UCLA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amZiv Reich (Weizmann Institute of Science)
"Gain and loss of photosynthetic membranes during plastid differentiation"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amJodi Nunnari (University of California - Davis)
"Mechanisms underlying the lateral organization of the mitochondrial inner membrane"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amWerner Kühlbrandt (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics)
"Supramolecular assemblies in energy-transducing membranes of mitochondria and chloroplasts"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:40 amTonio Enriquez (CNIC, Madrid)
"How many mitochondrial electron transport chains are in a cell?"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pmEva Mari Aro (Turku University)
"Alternative electron transfer pathways in photosynthetic membranes"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStress and Quality Control in Organelles
Discussion Leader: Jodi Nunnari (University of California-Davis)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmNika Danial (Harvard University)
"Integration of mitochondrial fuel utilization pathways and cellular stress responses"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmZach Adam (The Hebrew University)
"The thylakoid Deg1 protease - a novel pH-dependent switch tailored for stress response"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmThomas Langer (University of Cologne)
"Proteolytic control of mitochondrial membrane dynamics"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmTina Wenz (University of Cologne)
"Sirt3-a stress regulator of mitochondrial ATP synthesis, OXPHOS stability and mitochondrial biogenesis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiogenesis of Energy Transducing Membranes
Discussion Leader: Francis-Andre Wollman (CNRS, Paris)
9:00 am - 9:25 amDennis Winge (University of Utah)
"Biogenesis of OXPHOS Complex III: Late stage maturation of the Rieske Fe/S protein"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amToshiharu Shikanai (Kyoto University)
"Chloroplast NADH dehydrogenase-like complex: function and assembly"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amAgnieszka Chacinska (International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology-Warsaw)
"The MIA pathway: a tight bond between protein transport and oxidative folding in mitochondria"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:30 amPatrice Hamel (Ohio State University)
"LTO1, a novel disulfide-bond forming enzyme in the thylakoid lumen"
11:30 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pmTrevor Lithgow (Monash University)
"In through the out door: evolution of the mitochondrial protein import machinery"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmMasato Nakai (Osaka University)
"Uncovering a protein translocon at the chloroplast inner envelope"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmInter-Organellar Communication
Discussion Leader: Michael Frohman (SUNY-Stonybrook)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmGia Voeltz (University of Colorado)
"Role of ER structure and dynamics in regulating mitochondrial morphology"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmSavithramma Dinesh-Kumar (University of California-Davis)
"Inter-organellar communication during plant innate immunity"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmEric Schon (Columbia University)
"Unregulated ER-mitochondrial communication in Alzheimer disease"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmMarkus Schwarzlander (University of Bonn)
"Mitochondrial 'flashes': A radical concept repHined"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganellar Signalling
Discussion Leader: Ian Small (University of Western Australia)
9:00 am - 9:25 amMichael Frohman (SUNY-Stonybrook)
"How does lipid second messenger signaling on the mitochondrial surface regulate interaction of the mitochondria with RNA processing granules and biogenesis of a specialized form of RNAi that is required during spermatogenesis in mice?"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amRosario Rizzuto (University of Padua)
"The mitochondrial calcium uniporter: molecular identity and physiological role"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amBarry Pogson (Australian National University)
"Learning the language of the chloroplast: insights into retrograde signaling"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:40 amKlaus Apel (Boyce Thompson Institute)
"The role of chloroplasts in the perception of and response to environmental stress"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pmChris Meisinger (University of Freiburg)
"Signalling Pathways Regulating Mitochondrial Protein Import"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOmics Approaches to Organelle Biology
Discussion Leader: Klaas van Wijk (Cornell University)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmTom Brutnell (Danforth Center)
"Transcriptional Networks that Drive C4 Photosynthetic Development"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmVamsi Mootha (Harvard University)
"Comparative mitochondrial physiology"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmSabeeha Merchant (UCLA)
"Discovery of novel chloroplast proteins and functions through phylogenomics"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmMoritz Niemann (University of Bern)
"The proteome of the mitochondrial outer membrane of T. brucei"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

This material is based upon work supported by the Department of Energy under Award Number DE- SC0008294. This report was prepared as an account of work sponsored by an agency of the United States Government. Neither the United States Government nor any agency thereof, nor any of their employees, makes any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately owned rights. Reference herein to any specific commercial product, process or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the United States Government or any agency thereof. The views and opinions of authors expressed herein do not necessarily state or reflect those of the United States Government or any agency thereof.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter