Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Nanostructure Fabrication
July 15-20, 2012
University of New England
Biddeford, ME
Chair:
Mark A. Reed

Vice Chair:
Charles T. Black

The 2012 Gordon Research Conference on Nanostructure Fabrication focuses on the latest developments in creating nanostructures, as well as their properties and applications. Topics covered will include novel fabrication methods and the limits of lithography; single atom and molecule manipulation and devices; nano-electrical, -mechanical, and -optoelectronic devices and phenomena; fabrication involving nanostructured and atomic-scale materials, including nanowires, nanotubes and graphene; biological and biomolecular assembly and fabrication at the nanoscale; and the physics and applications of such devices and structures. Applications of nanofabrication in the fields of electronics, magnetics, photonics, biology, and energy will be covered. The conference brings together scientists and engineers working at the forefront of nanoscience who will describe their research in depth. It will also provide an opportunity for junior scientists, including post-docs and graduate students, to present their work in poster sessions that run throughout the week. Some poster presenters will be selected for short talks.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmPerspectives on Nanofabrication and Nanodevices
Discussion Leader: Mark Reed (Yale)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Paul Solomon (IBM)
"Is there life beyond CMOS?"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Vivek Singh (Intel)
"Lithography at 14nm and Beyond"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanoPhotonics and Plasmonics
Discussion Leader: Shalom Wind (Columbia)
9:00 am - 9:45 am Hong Tang (Yale)
"Nanofabrication of integrated photonic and optomechanical circuits"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 am Peter Nordlander (Rice)
"'Plasmons in strongly coupled nanostructures"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am David Moses (3M)
"Roll-to-roll fabricated 'Super Motheye' structures with ultralow reflection"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Mohan Ananth (Zeiss)
"Nanofabrication at the sub-10nm length scale using He and Ne ion beams"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdvanced Nanodevices and Concepts
Discussion Leader: Robert Wolkow (Alberta)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm Adrian Ionescu (EPFL)
"An Outlook of Technology Scaling Beyond Moore's Law"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm Aaron Franklin (IBM)
"Carbon Nanotubes for a New Generation of Transistors"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanobiology
Discussion Leader: Harold Craighead (Cornell)
9:00 am - 9:45 am Amit Meller (Boston U.)
"Sensing Individual Biomolecules Using Nanopores"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 am Hongkun Park (Harvard)
"Vertical nanowire electrode arrays for intracellular interfacing"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Oliver Schmidt (Dresden)
"Rolled-up nanotech for photonic, electronic and biochemical applications"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNovel Nanomaterial and Nanofabrication
Discussion Leader: John Randall (Zyvex)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm Erik Bakkers (Delft)
"Hybrid III-V/Silicon Nanowires"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm Karl Berggren (MIT)
"Lithography and Self-Assembly Below 10 nm: Approaching the Bottom from the Top"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTo the 22nm Node and Beyond
Discussion Leader: Jeff Sleight (IBM)
9:00 am - 9:45 am Michael Guillorn (IBM)
"Circuit relevant patterning for the single digit nodes"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 am Suman Datta (Penn State)
"Enhanced, Extended and Beyond CMOS for Energy Efficient Information Processing"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Kristin De Meyer (IMEC)
"Innovative device structures for beyond 22 nm CMOS"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPlasmonics
Discussion Leader: Dawn Bonnell (U. Penn)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmHongxing Xu (CAS Bejing)
"Plasmonic waveguides and devices for integrated nanophotonic circuits"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmBanafshe Abasahl (EPFL)
"Fabrication of Bridge Gold Nanoantennas for the Realization of Nano- and Subnano- Plasmonic Gaps"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmJae Hahn (Yonsei)
"Resolution Limit in Plasmonic Lithography for Practical Applications beyond 2x nm Half Pitch"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanostructures for Energy
Discussion Leader: Usha Varshney (NSF)
9:00 am - 9:45 am André Taylor (Yale)
"Bulk Metallic Glass Nanowires for Energy Applications"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 am Mark Brongersma (Stanford)
"Nanoscale Photon Management for Solar Energy Harvesting"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Tom Picraux (LANL)
"Semiconducting Nanowires: Materials Synthesis and Energy Applications"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSelected Poster Presentations
Discussion Leader: Charles Black (Brookhaven)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Ruixuan Gao (Harvard)
"Outside Looking In: Nanotube Field Effect Transistors for Intracellular Sensing"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Xuexin Duan (Yale)
"Quantification of the affinities and kinetics of protein interactions using silicon nanowire biosensors"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Erika Penzo (Columbia)
"Directed assembly of one-dimensional functional nanostructures"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Jonilyn Longenecker (Cornell)
"High gradient cobalt nanomagnets integrated on attonewton-sensitivity cantilevers for scanned probe magnetic resonance detection of nuclear spins"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter