Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Neurobiology of Brain Disorders
Synaptic Dysfunction and Neurodegeneration
August 5-10, 2012
Stonehill College
Easton, MA
Chair:
Jie Shen

Vice Chair:
Joachim J. Herz

Neurodegenerative and neurodevelomental diseases represent a major scientific challenge for the biomedical research community and a growing public health problem. Advances in human genetics and the identification of causative genes have allowed the application of modern biological tools to study the disease mechanisms. As a result it has become increasingly clear that pathogenesis of these complex brain disorders are not as simple as previously thought. This GRC intends to bring together investigators who are at the forefront of the field to present and discuss their latest findings and concepts. The Conference will feature a wide range but related topics that are relevant to disease mechanisms, such as synaptic dysfunction, autophagy, protein misfolding and aggregation, mitochondrial biology, and RNA binding proteins. Invited speakers represent a wide variety of scientific disciplines, including genetics, biochemistry, cell biology, electrophysiology, imaging and systems biology. The Conference will also provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster sessions and interact informally with leaders in the field. The collegial atmosphere and the ample free time in the afternoons and late evenings provide ideal settings for participants from different disciplines to brainstorm and establish interdisciplinary collaborations.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Lectures - Synaptic Dysfunction In Brain Disorders
Discussion Leader: Jie Shen (Harvard University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmThomas Südhof (Stanford University)
"SNARE-complex assembly and neurodegeneration"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmMichael Greenberg (Harvard University)
"Activity dependent gene expression in disorders of human cognition"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms Of Neurodegenerative Dementia I
Discussion Leader: Mike Lee (University of Minnesota)
9:00 am - 9:30 amBart DeStrooper (VIB, Leuven)
"Genetic analysis of γ-secretase"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amLuciano D'Adamio (Albert Einstein University)
"Genetic analysis of British and Danish dementias"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amGuojun Bu (Mayo Clinic)
"ApoE and its receptors in neuronal survival"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmAlison Goate (Washington University)
"Genome-wide association studies using cerebrospinal fluid biomarkers as endophenotypes for Alzheimer's disease"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanisms Of Neurodegenerative Dementia II
Discussion Leader: Giuseppina Tesco (Tufts University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmHui Zheng (Baylor University)
"Genetic analysis of APP"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJoachim Herz (UT Southwestern)
"ApoE receptors in development and Alzheimer's disease"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmChristian Haass (Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich)
"Cellular Mechanisms of ALS and FTLD"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSynaptic Dysfunction In Neurodegenerative Diseases
Discussion Leader: Robert Malenka (Stanford University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amHarry Orr (University of Minnesota)
"Pathogenic mechanisms of spinocerebellar ataxia type I"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amDavid Sulzer (Columbia University)
"A new role for the immune system in Parkinson's Disease?"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amRiqiang Yan (Cleveland Clinic)"
"BACE1 in neurological dysfunction"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmRoberto Malinow (University of California, San Diego)
"Mechanisms of Aβ induced synaptic dysfunction"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRNA-binding Proteins In Brain Disorders
Discussion Leader: Philip Wong (Johns Hopkins University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmGreg Petsko (Brandeis University)
"An Approach To the Treatment of FUS/TLS and TDP-43 Dependent ALS From Studies In a Model Organism"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmDon Cleveland (University of California, San Diego)
"The FUS about TDP-43 and C9orF72 RNA misprocessing in ALS and FTLD"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmJennifer Darnell (Rockefeller University)
"FMRP in fragile X syndrome"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAutophagy In Neurodegenerative Disorders
Discussion Leader: Charleen Chu (University of Pittsburgh)
9:00 am - 9:30 amKeiji Tanaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute)
"The PINK1/Parkin pathway controls mitochondrial homeostasis whose collapse causes Parkinson's disease"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amRalph Nixon (New York University)
"Autophagy in Alzheimer's disease"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amDavid Rubinsztein (University of Cambridge)
"Autophagy in Huntington's disease"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmJunying Yuan (Harvard University)
"Cell death pathways"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmShort Talks Selected from Abstracts
Discussion Leader: Asa Abeliovich (Columbia University)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmAaron Gitler (Stanford University)
"Inhibition of RNA lariat debranching enzyme suppresses TDP-43 toxicity in ALS disease models"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmDan Xia (Harvard University)
"Complete loss of gamma-secretase activity in a novel presenilin-1 knock-in mouse model expressing familial Alzheimer's disease mutation L435F"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmRyousuke Fujita (Columbia University)
"Directed Conversion of Alzheimer's Disease Patient Skin Fibroblasts into Functional Neurons"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmAngela Ho (Boston University)
"Autoinhibition of Mint1 Adaptor Protein Regulates APP Binding and Processing"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmYun Ha Jeong (Johns Hopkins University)
"Loss of TDP-43 in forebrain neurons is sufficient to trigger an age-dependent neurodegeneration and behavioral abnormalities"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmChantelle Sephton (UT Southwestern)
"Dysregulation of FUS in Mice Leads to ALS-Associated Phenotypes"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPathophysiology Of Autistic Disorders
Discussion Leader: Suzanne Zukin (Albert Einstein University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMark Bear (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Synaptic pathophysiology of autism and fragile X"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amChris Walsh (Harvard University)
"Somatic mutation and genomic diversity in human cerebral cortex"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amRaymond Kelleher (Harvard University)
"Translational control mechanisms in brain disorders"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmEric Klann (New York University)
"Exaggerated Protein Synthesis as a Cause of Autism Endophenotypes in Mice"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProtein Misfolding And Aggregation In Neurodegeneration
Discussion Leader: Ted Dawson (Johns Hopkins University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmSusan Ackerman (Jackson Lab)
"RNA processing and neurodegeneration"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJohn Trojanowski (University of Pennsylvania)
"Microtubule Stabilizing Drugs for Abrogating and Preventing Alzheimer's Disease and Related Tauopathies"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmVirginia Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
"α-Synuclein transmission in Parkinson's disease"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter