Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Molecular & Cellular Neurobiology
June 17-22, 2012
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong, China
Chair:
Lin Mei

Vice Chair:
Eric J. Huang

Related Meeting Information
The Molecular & Cellular Neurobiology Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Molecular & Cellular Neurobiology Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Molecular & Cellular Neurobiology GRS web page for more information.

The 2012 Gordon Research Conference on Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology will facilitate the interaction of global neuroscientists to demystify brain function and explicate the causes of brain disorders. The meeting will bring together neuroscientists working at the forefront of the molecular and cellular basis of neuronal polarity, circuitry assembly and function, mechanisms of plasticity, molecular basis of behavior, regenerative neuroscience, and brain disorders, allow for in-depth discussion of most recent advances and stimulate the interdisciplinary and international collaboration. The Conference will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leaders in the field. Some poster presenters will be selected for short talks. The 2012 Conference will offer the first Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) on Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology that is attended only by students and post-doctoral fellows and an invited keynote speaker. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with programmed discussion sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in the various research areas of neuroscience.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:38 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:38 pm - 9:30 pmBrain Functions & Diseases
Discussion Leader: Yi Sun (UCLA)
7:38 pm - 7:58 pm Gero Miesenbock (University of Oxford)
"Optogenetics of Choice"
7:58 pm - 8:06 pm Discussion
8:06 pm - 8:26 pm Minmin Luo (National Inst. of Biological Science, Beijing)
"Membrane Guanylyl Cyclase Signaling in the Brain"
8:26 pm - 8:34 pm Discussion
8:34 pm - 8:54 pm Eric Huang (Univ. of California, San Francisco)
"RNA Binding Proteins and Neurodegeneration"
8:54 pm - 9:02 pm Discussion
9:02 pm - 9:22 pm Wen-Cheng Xiong (Georgia Health Sciences University)
"Retromer and Neurodegeneration"
9:22 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms of Cognition
Discussion Leader: Louis Reichardt (University of California, San Francisco)
9:00 am - 9:20 am James Bibb (UT Southwestern Medical School)
"Regulation of NMDA receptor trafficking in cognition"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Yi Rao (Peking University, Beijing)
"Genetic Studies of Social Behaviors and Cognition"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am Yi Sun (UCLA)
"MicroRNAs involved in cognition"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 10:50 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:30 am Keynote Lecture I: Rick Huganir (Johns Hopkins University)
"Regulation of Neurotransmitter Receptor Function and Synaptic Plasticity in the Brain"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm Linda Wilbrecht (Univ. of California, San Francisco)
"Weighing a choice to turn left or right: manipulation of decision making by targeted stimulation of striatal circuits in mice"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:17 pm Short Talk: Michael Lin (Stanford University)
"Visualizing stimulus-induced synaptic tagging by newly synthesized PSD95"
12:17 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:27 pm Short Talk: Da-Ting Lin (Jackson Laboratory)
"Regulation of dopamine D2 receptor function by endosomal recycling pathways"
12:27 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNeural Development
Discussion Leader: Shernaz Bamji (University of British Columbia)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Yi-Ping Hsueh (Academia Sinica, Taipei)
"Neuronal Innate Immunity Regulates Neuronal Morphogenesis"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Nobutaka Hirokawa (University of Tokyo)
"Instracellular Transport of Synaptic Vesicle Precursors by KIF1A and NMDA Receptors by KIF17 and Regulation of Memory and Learning"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm David Ginty (Johns Hopkins University)
"Organization and Development of Neurons that Underlie the Sense of Touch"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm John Rubenstein (University of California, San Francisco)
"Transcriptional Control of Neuronal Identity in the Telencephalon"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNeuronal Polarity, Synapses and Circuitry
Discussion Leader: James Zheng (Emory University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Zhenge Luo (Institute of Neuroscience, CAS, Shanghai)
"Membrane trafficking mechanism underlying neuronal polarization"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Hollis Cline (Scripps, San Diego)
"Experience-Dependent Visual Circuit Development"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am Mriganka Sur (MIT)
"Cell-specific circuits in the cerebral cortex"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am Vivian Budnik (Univ. of Massachusetts)
"Getting the Message Out"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:50 am Eunjoon Kim (KAIST, South Korea)
"Synaptic Scaffolds and Autism Spectrum Disorders"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:07 pm Short Talk: Hao Wu (Johns Hopkins University)
"Morphologic diversity of cutaneous sensory nerve endings revealed by genetically directed sparse labeling"
12:07 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:17 pm Short Talk: Bing Ye (University of Michigan)
"Dscam expression levels determine synaptic terminal arbor sizes in Drosophila"
12:17 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:27 pm Short Talk: Amy Fu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
"Roles of α2-chimaerin in neural circuit wiring and function"
12:27 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBrain Disorders and Risk Genes
Discussion Leader: Huaibin Cai (National Institute of Aging, NIH)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Kozo Kaibuchi (Hagoya University)
"Roles of the DISC1 gene in neural development and behaviors"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Guo-Li Ming (Johns Hopkins University)
"Regulation of neuronal development by risk genes for brain disorders: From mice to humans"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Akira Sawa (Johns Hopkins University)
"Oxidative stress and transient inflammation around the onset of adult mental illness: translational approach for schizophrenia"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Christian Rosenmund (Charite Univ. Medicine, Berlin)
"Molecular mechanism of neurotransmitter release at central synapses"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBrain Wiring and Plasticity
Discussion Leader: John Ngai (University of California, Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Nancy Ip (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)
"Molecular control of proliferation and differentiation in neurogenesis"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Oscar Marin (Instituto de Neurosciencias de Alicante, CSIC-UMH)
"Molecular Mechansims Controlling the Assembly of Cortical Inhibitory Circuits"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am Gordon Fishell (New York University)
"Activity regulated gene expression directs the positioning and maturation of cortical interneurons"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:30 am Keynote Lecture II: Robert Malenka (Stanford University)
"Behavioral Implication of Cell-Type synaptic Plasticity in Mesolimbic Dopamine circuitry"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm Bob Horvitz (MIT)
"Replication-Coupled Chromatin Assembly Generates a Neuronal Bilateral Asymmetry in C. elegans"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:17 pm Short Talk: Tian-Ming Gao (Southern Medical University, Guangzhou)
"Astrocyte-derived ATP modulates depressive-like behaviors"
12:17 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:27 pm Short Talk: Shi-Bing Yang (Univ. of California, San Francisco)
"Rapamycin ameliorates age-dependent obesity associated with increased mTOR signaling in hypothalamic POMC neurons"
12:27 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair; Poster Awards
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGlia and Neural Stem Cells
Discussion Leader: Hongjun Song (Johns Hopkins University)
7:30 pm - 7:37 pm Short Talks: Kurt Haas (University of British Columbia)
"MEF2 mediates functional and structural metaplasticity in the awake developing brain"
7:37 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:47 pm Short Talk: Ron Yu (Stowers Institute)
"Recognition of Complex Urinary Cues by the Mouse Vomeronasal Organ"
7:47 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion
7:50 pm - 7:57 pm Short Talk: Siew-Lan Ang (MRC National Institute for Medical Research)
"Out-foxing dopamine neurons"
7:57 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Yoshiki Sasai (RIKEN, Japan)
"Self-organization of neural structures in 3D stem cell culture"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Jovica Ninkovic (Ludwig-Maximilians Univ., Munich)
"Molecular mechanisms of neurogenesis from glial cells"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Shuming Duan (Zhejiang University)
"Mechanisms and pathological relevance of ATP-induced Macropinocytosis in microglia"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNeurotransmission and Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Jun Xia (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Bai Lu (GSK China)
"BDNF as a therapeutic strategy for synaptic degenerative diseases"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Katherine Roche (National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, NIH)
"Molecular Mechanisms Regulating Plasticity at Excitatory Synapses"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am Roger Nicoll (Univ. of California, San Francisco)
"What domains of the AMPA receptor are required for synaptic trafficking and plasticity?"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am Martha Constantine-Paton (MIT)
"Cell Biology and Behavior of a MyoVa Mutant Mouse: A Possible Inroad to Autism"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 12:00 pm Keynote Lecture III: Aaron Ciechanover (Israel Inst. of Tech., Haifa)
"The Ubiquitin proteolytic System: From Basic Mechanisms thru Human Disease and on to Drug targeting"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:17 pm Short Talk: Weichun Lin (UT Southwestern)
"Synaptic activity and Glia-less synapse"
12:17 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:27 pm Short Talk: Rick Rotundo (University of Miami)
"Translational Control of Acetylcholinesterase at the Neuromuscular Synapse"
12:27 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmSynapse Formation
Discussion Leader: Rick Rotundo (University of Miami)
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm Kang Shen (Stanford University)
"Extrinsic and Intrinsic Mechanisms of Synapse Formation and Maintenance"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion
4:30 pm - 4:50 pm Michael Granato (Univ. of Pennsylvania)
"Wnt Induced Endocytosis Determine Neuromuscular Synapse Position"
4:50 pm - 5:00 pm Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:20 pm Kuo-Fen Lee (Salk Institute)
"Glia, activity and thrombin in neuromuscular synapse development"
5:20 pm - 5:30 pm Discussion
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Patricia Salinas (Univ. College London)
"The birth and death of the synapse: a role for Wnt signaling"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

The project described was supported by Grant Number R13NS078948 from the National Institute Of Neurological Disorders And Stroke. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institute Of Neurological Disorders And Stroke or the National Institutes of Health.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter