Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Noble Metal Nanoparticles
June 17-22, 2012
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Related Meeting Information
The Noble Metal Nanoparticles Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Noble Metal Nanoparticles Gordon-Merck Research Seminar. Please refer to the Noble Metal Nanoparticles GMRS web page for more information.

Building on the tremendous success of the inaugural 2010 meeting, the 2012 Gordon Research Conference on "Noble Metal Nanoparticles" will continue to explore frontier areas of science and technology associated with Au, Ag, and Cu nanoparticles, defined as having at least one dimension between 1 - 200 nm. The conference will bring together a mix of chemists, materials scientists, life scientists, engineers, and physicists, with presentations on topics ranging from in vivo imaging and improving solar energy conversion efficiencies to synthesis of anisotropic particle geometries and mechanisms of catalytic activity. As with all GRCs, an emphasis will be placed on presentation of new, unpublished results and on extended time for discussion and debate, both during oral sessions and poster sessions, for which we strongly encourage all prospective attendees to submit abstracts.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSurface Enhanced Spectroscopies and Applications Thereof
Discussion Leader: Michael Natan (Cabot Security Materials Inc.)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Michael Natan (Cabot Security Materials Inc.)
"Session Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:15 pm Shuming Nie (Emory University)
"SERS without hot spots: multiplexed and quantitative nanoparticle tags for biomedical applications"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Lasse Jensen (Penn State University)
"Quantum effects in surface-enhanced spectroscopy"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCatalysis
Discussion Leader: James Cookson (Johnson Matthey Co.)
9:00 am - 9:10 am James Cookson (Johnson Matthey Co.)
"Session Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:45 am Graham Hutchings (Cardiff University)
"Supported Gold palladium nanoparticles as catalysts for C-H bond oxidation"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discsussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Cynthia Friend (Stanford University)
"Oxygen activation of gold for catalysis"
11:05 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Edman Tsang (Oxford University)
"Noble Metal Nanocatalysts for Energy and Environment"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Sheng Dai (Oak Ridge National Labs)
"Nanostructured Catalysts with Tailored Metal-Support Interactions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discsussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAssembly
Discussion Leader: Laura Fabris (Rugters University)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Laura Fabris (Rugters University)
"Session Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Eugenia Kumacheva (University of Toronto)
"Assembly of metal nanoparticles: lessons from polymer physics and chemistry"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm Christine Keating (Penn State University)
"Gravity-driven assembly generates columnar arrays of composite anisotropic particles"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Luis Liz-Marzan (Universidade de Vigo)
"Reversible Formation of Ordered Gold Supraparticles via Non-covalent Interactions"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session (continued)
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAu Nanoparticles for Biology; Biology for Au Nanoparticles
Discussion Leader: Lilin Tay (National Research Council Canada)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Lilin Tay (National Research Council Canada)
"Session Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:45 am Molly Stevens (Imperial College)
"New biosensing approaches using gold nanoparticles"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discsussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Vince Rotello (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Gold Nanoparticles in Biomedicine: Delivery, Sensing and Imaging"
11:05 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Shad Thaxton (Northwestern University)
"Gold Nanoparticle Templated High Density Lipoprotein Nanoparticles as Cancer Therapy"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Qun Huo (University of Central Florida)
"Size reveals all: biomolecule detection based on nanoparticle size change"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discsussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmChemical Reactions at Particles Including Growth
Discussion Leader: Jill Millstone (University of Pittsburgh)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Jill Millstone (University of Pittsburgh)
"Session Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Jianfang Wang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
"Plasmonic harvesting of solar energy for chemical reactions"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm Sara Skrabalak (Indiana University)
"Seeding a New Kind of Garden: Synthesis of Bimetallic Nanocrystals with Controlled Architectures"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Paul Mulvaney (University of Melbourne)
"Chemical Reactions on Single Metal Nanocrystals"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session (continued)
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPlasmonics
Discussion Leader: Catherine Murphy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Catherine Murphy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Session Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:45 am Harry Atwater (California Institute of Technology)
"Hot Electrons vs. Warm Electrons: New Plasmonic Energy Conversion Mechanisms"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discsussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:25 am Presentation of Alexander M. Cruikshank Award
10:30 am - 11:05 am Naomi Halas (Rice University) [Alexander M. Cruikshank Award Lecture]
"Electrons 'do the wave': light-driven effects at nanoparticle surfaces"
11:05 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Teri Odom (Northwestern University)
"Room-temperature Plasmonic Nanolasers"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Yadong Yin (University of California, Riverside)
"Metallic Nanostructures with Tunable Plasmonic Properties"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discsussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmClusters
Discussion Leader: Royce Murray (University of North Carolina)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Royce Murray (University of North Carolina)
"Session Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Tatsuya Tsukuda (Hokkaido University)
"Gold cluster compounds: from isolation to controlled synthesis"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm Olga Lopez-Acevedo (Aalto University)
"Simulation of protected and stabilized metal cluster electronic properties"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Thalappil Pradeep (Indian Institute of Technology)
"Au25, Au38 and Au102: Naked cores of stable noble metal clusters derived from protein templates"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session (continued)
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHot Topics
Discussion Leader: Francesco Stellacci (EFPL)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Sandra Van Aert (University of Antwerp)
"Three-dimensional atomic imaging of crystalline nanoparticles: recent advances and applications of quantitative scanning transmission electron microscopy"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Jennifer Dionne (Stanford University)
"Quantum plasmons and magnetic metafluids"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Elena Shevchenko (Argonne National Labs)
"Nucleation and growth of noble metal nanoparticles and their alloys in organic solvents and their application in catalysis"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Harold Park (Boston University)
"Strain Engineering of the Plasmonic Propeties of Metal Nanostructures"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am So-Jung Park (University of Pennsylvania)
"Controlled Assembly of Metal Nanoparticles through Templated Seed-Growth Method"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Ning Fang (Iowa State U.)
"Tracking Motions of Plasmonic Nanoparticle Probes under Differential Interference Contrast Microscopy"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIn Vitro and In Vivo Diagnostics
Discussion Leader: Dorothy Farrell (National Cancer Institute)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Dorothy Farrell (National Cancer Institute)
"Session Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Duncan Graham (University of Strathclyde)
"Probing biological interactions using nanoparticles in vitro and in vivo"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm Alex Wei (Purdue University)
"Biophotonic Applications of Polarization-Sensitive Gold Nanorods and Nanostars"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Stanislav Emelianov (University of Texas Austin)
"Nanoparticle-augmented photoacoustics: from basic science to quantitative molecular imaging in-vivo"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session (continued)
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter