Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Oscillations and Dynamic Instabilities in Chemical Systems
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

July 15-20, 2012

Location

Colby College
Waterville, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Tomohiko Yamaguchi

Vice Chair:
Dezso Horvath

Meeting Description

The GRC on Oscillations and Dynamic Instabilities in Chemical Systems will present cutting-edge research on nonlinear dynamics and pattern formation in chemical and biological systems under the conditions far from equilibrium. It includes the study of kinetic oscillations and traveling waves, localized patterns, dissipative interfaces, deterministic chaos and chemical computations. These emergent phenomena as well as other types of self-organization will be discussed in terms of theoretical and experimental approaches. This meeting will also provide opportunities for graduate students and young scientists to present their latest works at poster sessions, and some of them will be selected for short talks. The collegial atmosphere of this conference will offer ample opportunities for informal gatherings, provide avenues for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm, and promote cross-disciplinary collaborations for exploring new fields of science.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmOscillations, Patterns and Instabilities: Past 30 Years and Future
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Stephen Scott (University of Leeds)
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmPatrick De Kepper (Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal, University of Bordeaux)
"Turing and Other Reaction-Diffusion Patterns in Solution Chemistry: Early Observations and Recent Designed Advances"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmKenichi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University)
"How to Bridge Life and Matter Through Nonlinear Dynamics?"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFrom the BZ Reaction to Present Chemical Oscillators
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Richard J. Field (University of Montana)
9:10 am - 9:50 amMarkus Hauser (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
"3D Pattern Dynamics in the BZR"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:40 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amIrving Epstein (Brandeis University)
"Searching for a Chemical Computer: BZ-microdroplets, Pulse-coupled Oscillators, Fuzzy-logic, 3D RD Patterns"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmMiklós Orbán (Eötvös University)
"The pH-Oscillators: Their Variety and Applications"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRecent Highlights I
Discussion Leader: Takashi Amemiya (Yokohama National University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmShigeru Kondo (Osaka University)
"Turing Pattern without Diffusion"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmYannick De Decker (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
"Reconstruction of Dynamical Systems from Nanoscale Experiments"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmJerzy Górecki (Polish Academy of Science)
"Information Processing in a Medium Composed of Belousov-Zhabotinsky Droplets"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmMark Tinsley (West Virginia University)
"Chimera and Phase Cluster States in Populations of Coupled Chemical Oscillators"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmJichang Wang (University of Windsor)
"Complex Reaction Behavior and Great Photosensitivity in the Cerium-Bromate-Benzoquinone Reaction"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmGlen Frerichs (Westminster College)
"Batch pH Oscillations in Well-Known Chemical Oscillators"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNonlinear Phenomena in Materials Science
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: John A. Pojman (Louisiana State University)
9:10 am - 9:50 amQui Tran-Cong Miyata (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
"Reaction-Diffusion Phenomena Driven by Polymerization in Ternary Polymer Mixtures"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amAnna C. Balazs (University of Pittsburgh)
"Computational Modeling of Soft, Active Materials"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmRyo Yoshida (The University of Tokyo)
"Self-Oscillating Polymer Gels as Smart Materials: From Linear Polymer to Bulk Gel"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEntropy Production in Nonequilibrium Systems
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Dilip Kondepudi (Wake Forest University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmGregoire Nicolis (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
"The Many Facets of Entropy Production"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmStefan C. Müller (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
"On the Proposed Extremum Principles of Entropy Production"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInstabilities at Dissipative Interfaces
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Anne De Wit (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
9:10 am - 9:50 amOliver Steinbock (Florida State University)
"Nonequilibrium Materials Synthesis: Reactive Interfaces and Macroscopic Structures"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amVéronique Pimienta (University Paul Sabatier)
"Shapes and Motion of an Oil Drop on a Surfactant Solution"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmSatoshi Nakata (Hiroshima University)
"Mode-switching of an Autonomous Motor"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRecent Highlights II
Discussion Leader: Vilmos Gáspár (University of Debrecen)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmNobuhiko Suematsu (Meiji University)
"Localized Bioconvection of Photosynthetic Microorganisms"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmLaurence Rongy (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
"A + B -> C Reaction Fronts Propagating in Hele-Shaw Cells under Modulated Gravitational Acceleration"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmPatrick Bunton (William Jewell College)
"Molecular-probe Fluorescence Monitoring of Local Viscosity in a Hele-Shaw Cell"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmSergey Semenov (Radboud University of Nijmegen)
"The role of ultrasensitivity in signal propagation of enzymatic reactions: an in-vitro model system"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmCsaba Bagyinka (Institute of Biophysics, Biological Research Centre)
"How Does the Hydrogenase Enzyme Work"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmNathaniel Wagner (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
"Dynamical Behavior of Reversible Catalytic Networks"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmMichael Aizenberg (Harvard University)
"Autonomic Dynamic Materials Displaying Chemo-mechano-chemical Self-regulation"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmAlberto Perez Muñuzuri (Univ. de Santiago de Compostela)
"Robotics Algorithms Based in Biological Waves"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNonlinear Dynamics in Chemical Communication
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Raymond Kapral (University of Toronto)
9:10 am - 9:50 amAnette Taylor (University of Leeds)
"Collective Behaviour of Autocatalytic Micro-Particles"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amPunit Parmananda (IIT Bombay)
"Noise Induced Regularity in Electrochemical Systems"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmIstván Kiss (Saint Louis University)
"Synchronization of Small Networks of Electrochemical Oscillators on Macro- and Microscale"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDesign of 'Robots'
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Kenneth Showalter (West Virginia University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmFrantišek Štepánek (Institute of Chemical Technology, Prague)
"Design, Synthesis and Functionality of Structured Microparticles for Chemical Robots"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmRyo Kobayashi (Hiroshima University)
"Locomotion of Animals, Design of Robots, and Mathematics"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter