Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Photonuclear Reactions
August 5-10, 2012
Holderness School
Holderness, NH

The Photonuclear GRC is a forum for presentation and discussion of the most recent results on frontier studies of the fundamental structure of matter, both visible and dark, using photon, electron and neutrino probes. The topics of the 2012 meeting will include recent advances in studies of the quark/gluon structure and excitation spectrum of nucleons, the spectroscopy of exotic hadrons, the structure of few-body and hyper nuclei, hadrons in the nuclear medium, nuclear structure at short distances and its quark-gluon dynamics, and astrophysical implications of photonuclear studies. Considerable time will be given for discussion of ideas, new trends and future opportunities of research in photonuclear reactions and related processes. Since 1959, the Photonuclear GRC has been an arena for new ideas and provided ample and unique opportunities for young scientists and leading researchers to interact in the most scientifically stimulating environment.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmFrontier News
Discussion Leader: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
7:35 pm - 8:00 pmGerald Miller (University of Washington)
"Recent Results on the Proton Radius Studies"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmMaria Spiropulu (California Institute of Technology)
"News from LHC"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:00 pmKevin McFarland (University of Rochester)
"Neutrinos: At the Heart of the Matter?"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmKatherine Myers (Rutgers)
"Qweak News"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Internal Spatial and Spin Structure of the Nucleon I
Discussion Leader: Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)
9:00 am - 9:30 amStefano Forte (University of Milan)
"Parton Distributions at LHC"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amSebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)
"Longitudinal Quark Structure of the Neutron"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 10:45 amAlberto Accardi (Hampton University)
"Extracting Large x Structure Functions"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:10 amGail Dodge (Old Dominion University)
"Spin Structure Studies at JLab"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amArie Bodek (University of Rochester)
"Axial and Vector Structure Functions"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmBrian Raue (Florida International University)
"Recent Results on Studies of Two Photon Exchange Effects in Extraction of Nucleon Form-Factors"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmTodd Averett (College of William & Mary)
"Two-Photon Exchange in Quasi-Elastic and Deep-Inelastic Scattering from Polarized 3He"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe Internal Spatial and Spin Structure Studies of the Nucleon II
Discussion Leader: Patrizia Rossi (Jefferson Lab)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmCarlos Munoz Camacho (LPC Clermont-Ferrand CNRS/IN2P3)
"New Results on Deeply Virtual Compton scattering"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmStepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
"Time Like Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmFrancesca Giordano (University of Illinois)
"Nucleon Transversities: Results from COMPAS & HERMES"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmXin Qian (Caltech)
"Nucleon Transversity Studies at JLab"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHadronic Spectrum and QCD I
Discussion Leader: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMichael Pennington (Jefferson Lab)
"Prospects for Global Analysis of Mesons and Baryons"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amLothar Tiator (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
"Toward a Model Independent Partial Wave Analysis"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 10:45 amPhilippe Martel (University of Massachusetts)
"Polarized Compton Scattering and Proton Spin Polarizabilities"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:10 amPeter-Bernd Otte (University of Mainz)
"Transverse Spin Observables in Pion and Eta Photoproduction at MAMI"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amReinhard Beck (HISKP, Universität Bonn)
"Recent Results on N* from ELSA"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmTereza Pena (Universidade Technica de Lisboa)
"A Covariant Formalism for the N* Electroproduction at High Momentum Transfer"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmMarc Unverzagt (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
"New Results on Eta/Eta' Decays"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHadronic Spectrum and QCD II
Discussion Leader: John Annand (University of Glasgow)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmRobert Edwards (Jefferson Lab)
"Hadronic Spectroscopy from Lattice"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmTanja Horn (Catholic University of Amereica)
"Global Charged/Neutral Pion and Kaon Analysis and 12 GeV and EIC Plans for Such Program"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmDiego Bettoni (INFN, Ferrara)
"The PANDA Physics Program of Hadronic Studies"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmBenedikt Zihlmann (Jefferson Lab)
"GlueX/Hall D Physics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBaryons, Nuclear Forces and Few Body Systems
Discussion Leader: Sabine Jeschonnek (The Ohio State University)
9:00 am - 9:20 amWilliam Detmold (College of William & Mary)
"Nuclear Forces from Lattice QCD"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amEvgeny Epelbaum (Ruhr Universität Bochum)
"Few Nucleon Systems and Effective Field Theory"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 10:45 amHaiyan Gao (Duke University)
"New Results from HIGS"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:10 amSimon Sirca (University of Ljubljana)
"New Results from Light Nuclei Studies"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amWerner Boeglin (Florida International University)
"New Results from Probing Deuteron at Small Distances"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmXiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)
"New Results from the JLab Parity Violating DIS Experiment"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmSylvester J Joosten (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"New Results from the HERMES 3D SIDIS Measurements"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProbing Exotic Matter in Nuclei
Discussion Leader: Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmBradley Sherrill (FRIB, Michigan State University)
"Physics of the Exotic Nuclear Beams"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmAbhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
"Understanding the role gluons and sea-quarks in QCD: The science of EIC"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmHeinz Clement (Eberhard Karls Universität Tuebingen)
"Recent Encounters with Di-Baryons - COSY Finds Evidence for Exotic Particle"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmSatoshi N. Nakamura (Tohoku University)
"Recent Results from Hypernuclei Studies"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNuclear Structure at Small Distances and QCD
Discussion Leader: Douglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Lab)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMark Strikman
"Hard Nuclear Reactions, SRCs and QCD"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amNadia Fomin (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"New Results from x>1 Region"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 10:45 amLawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)
"Short Range Correlations and EMC Effect"
10:45 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:10 amClaudio Ciofi degli Atti (University of Perugia)
"Theoretical Studies of Inclusive x>1 Scattering"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amEliezer Piasetzky (Tel Aviv University)
"New Results from SRC Studies in Triple Coincident Measurements"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmYordanka Ilieva (University of South Carolina)
"New Results on Hard Photodisintegration of Light Nuclei"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmKawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Laboratory)
"New Results on Hadronization in the Nuclear Medium"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStandard and New Physics with Photo and Electroweak Processes
Discussion Leader: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmWolfram Weise (Technische Universität Munchen)
"Phases of Strongly Interacting Matter"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmWick Haxton (University of California, Berkeley)
"Neutrino Physics and Astrophysics"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmKimberly Palladino (MIT)
"Dark Matter Searches"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter