Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Plant Senescence
Epigenetic, Genetic, and Signaling Processes in Senescence
July 8-13, 2012
Stonehill College
Easton, MA

Senescence is of pivotal importance for both productivity of plants in the field and quality of plant products, and therefore is closely associated with issues in postharvest biology. Senescence has effects on both quantity and quality of plant products. This can be the case for example when it is conferred prematurely under detrimental situations such as drought, temperature stress, and excess light intensity. Senescence that is not optimally coordinated with plant development and storage might decrease the productivity of primary plant products used for food, feed and fuel (bioenergy). Suboptimal postharvest treatment of stored plant products resulting in premature senescence can also affect crop nutritional quality. In order to manipulate senescence, postharvest biology or postharvest conditions to obtain crop plant varieties with increased productivity and value, knowledge of the genetic and cellular processes underlying the regulation of these processes is needed.

Analyses of gene expression during senescence mainly performed on the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana revealed a massive reprogramming of gene expression indicating chromatin remodelling and epigenetic control. Similar higher order regulatory processes have been associated with genes influencing postharvest processes such as fruit ripening and likely figure prominently in postharvest activities. This conference will include sessions highlighting recent advances in senescence and post-harvest biology including environmental effects. A major focus will be on higher order regulation of senescence and postharvest processes involving genetic and epigenetic factors (chromatin remodelling, methylation and miRNAs). The meeting will integrate high order regulation of senescence and postharvest biology with approaches aimed to elucidate the function of associated gene products using the methodologies of various disciplines such as cell biology, biochemistry, physiology genetics and genomics where systems approaches will be emphasized.

Our goal is to bring together researchers and students of diverse disciplines to promote an integrated understanding of these important processes intimately associated with crop quality and productivity so as to enhance our understanding of plant senescence and postharvest biology and to provide information for crop scientists to develop improved varieties and postharvest procedures.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNew Paradigms in Plant Senescence - Higher Order Regulation
Discussion Leader: Karin Krupinska (Kiel University, Germany)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmJerzy Paszkowski (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Epigenetic and genetic genome responses to environmental cues"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmKarin Krupinska (Kiel University, Germany)
"Control of leaf senescence by transcription factors sequestered by chloroplasts"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTranscriptional control of plant senescence
Discussion Leader: Susheng Gan (Cornell University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amVicky Buchanan-Wollaston (University of Warwick, UK)
"Transcriptional networks regulating leaf senescence"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amSusheng Gan (Cornell University, USA)
"Regulation of leaf and fruit senescence by AtNAP transcription factor: from hormones to action"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amSalma Balazadeh (Max Planck Institute, Golm, Germany)
"NAC transcription factor EARLY QUIT controls senescence by affecting ethylene biosynthesis"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amMichael Christiansen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"NAC transcription factors involved in barley leaf senescence regulation"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmMaren Potschin (University of Tuebingen, Germany)
"Regulation of the Arabidopsis WRKY53 transcription factor expression by the WRKY transcription factor network"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmPaula Fernandez (INTA Castelar PIP, Argentina)
"Functional genomics associated to early leaf senescence in sunflower"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEpigenetics and chromatin remodeling in plant senescence
Discussion Leader: Jerzy Paszkowski (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmHong Gil Nam (POSTECH, Korea)
"Life History and Aging of Arabidopsis Leaf as Revealed by RNA-seq analysis"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmKlaus Humbeck (Martin Luther University of Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
"Senescence-specific reprogramming of histone modifications in leaves of Arabidopsis thaliana and Hordeum vulgare"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:30 amProtein degradation and senescence
Discussion Leader: Andreas Fischer (Montana State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:35 amKohki Yoshimoto (INRA, Versailles, France)
"Plant autophagy negatively regulates cell death by controlling salicylic acid signaling during senescence and the innate immune response"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amHiroyuki Ishida (Tohoko University, Japan)
"Contribution of autophagy to Rubisco degradation during leaf senescence"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 amJuan Guiamet (National University of La Plata, Argentina)
"Senescence-associated vacuoles and chloroplast protein degradation"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amMasanori Izumi (Tohoku University, Japan)
"The close relationship between Rubisco-containing body (RCB)/autophagy system and leaf energy deficit in Arabidopsis"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pmCell Separation 1
Discussion Leader: Carol Wagstaff (University of Reading, UK)
11:30 am - 11:55 amJerry Roberts (University of Nottingham, UK)
"The interaction between HAWAIIAN SKIRT and the miRNA pathway in the regulation of cell separation in Arabidopsis"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmAmnon Lers (Agriculture Research Organization, Volcani Center, Israel)
"Abscission in tomato: Asymmetry between the two sides of the abscission zone and the involvement of programmed cell death"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSenescence of postharvest biology
Discussion Leader: Ian Ferguson (Plant and Food, New Zealand)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmIan Ferguson (Plant and Food, New Zealand)
"Co-ordinated gene regulation of postharvest responses in fruit"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmMichelle Jones (Ohio State University, USA)
"Proteases and nutrient reallocation during the senescence of ornamental plants"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmRubina Jibran (Plant and Food, New Zealand)
"Identification of key genetic regulators of postharvest longevity in dark-held immature inflorescences of Arabidopsis"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmNigel Gapper (Cornell University, USA)
"Exploring the transcriptome and metabolome of apple during the etiology of external CO2 injury - a costly storage disorder regulated by ethylene"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:30 amEpigenetics of fruit senescence
Discussion Leader: James Giovannoni (USDA-ARS, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amPhillipe Gallusci (INRA, Bordeaux, France)
"Epigenetic regulation of tomato fruit development and ripening"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amGraham Seymour (University of Nottingham, UK)
"The Tomato Genome: from genes and epigenetics to QTL and networks"
11:00 am - 11:05 amDiscussion
11:05 am - 11:25 amJames Giovannoni (USDA-ARS, USA)
"Cytosine methylation, transcription factors and insights into their influence on tomato fruit development"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pmCell Separation 2
Discussion Leader: Jerry Roberts (University of Nottingham, UK)
11:30 am - 11:55 amSarah Liljegren (University of Mississippi, USA)
"Organ abscission: exit strategies require signaling and traffic"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmSara Patterson (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
"New clothes for CORONATINE INSENSITIVE 1: a role in meristem arrest as well as abscission and dehiscence for jasmonic acid"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStress and stress-related signaling systems in plant senescence
Discussion Leader: Shimon Gepstein (Technion, Israel)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmShimon Gepstein (Technion, Israel)
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmChristine Foyer (University of Leeds, UK)
"Regulation of chloroplast protein degradation to delay senescence"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmBernie Glick (U. of Waterloo, Canada)
"Alleviating plant stress using bacteria"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSenescence of plant productivity
Discussion Leader: Per Gregersen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
9:00 am - 9:25 amPer Gregersen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Senescence and plant productivity: Can modulation of senescence lead to increased yields of cereal crops"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amAsaf Distelfeld (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Characterization of the effect of single and double GPC-A1 and GPC-D1 mutations in hexaploid wheat"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amAndreas Fischer (Montana State University, USA)
"Barley flowering time and senescence control: A regulatory network bearing on agronomically important traits"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amCarol Wagstaff (University of Reading, UK)
"Upgrading your iPod: strategies to manipulate resource allocation in Arabidopsis and Brassica"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmCeline Masclaux-Daubresse (INRA, Versailles, France)
"Leaf senescence, plant productivity and nitrogen use efficiency in Arabidopsis model plant"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe role of organelles in regulation of plant senescence and fruit ripening
Discussion Leader: Karin Krupinska (Kiel University, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSergi Munné-Bosch (University of Barcelona, Spain)
"Organelle and hormone cross-talk during plant development"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:20 pmCornelius Barry (Michigan State University, USA)
"Tomato plastid development mutants define components of the ripening regulatory network"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmAnn Powell (University of California at Davis, USA)
"The tomato UNIFORM locus encodes a transcriptional regulator of plastid development integrated with ripening control and fruit quality"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmUlrike Zentgraf (ZMBP Tübingen, Germany)
"Hydrogen peroxide as signaling molecule in leaf senescence"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmOlivier Keech (University of Umea, Sweden)
"Impact of light, metabolic regulation and cytoskeleton during senescence"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter