Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Protein Transport Across Cell Membranes
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

March 11-16, 2012

Location

Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX

Organizers

Chairs:
Kenneth Cline & Matthias Mueller

Vice Chairs:
Ramanujan S. Hegde & Andreas Kuhn

Meeting Description

The 2012 Gordon Conference on Protein Transport across Cell Membranes is organized around a theme of merging traditional approaches of cell biology, biochemistry, and biophysics, with emerging technologies of structural biology and single molecule fluorescence imaging to address the same or similar fundamental questions. Topics to be covered include protein transport and membrane protein integration into the ER by the Sec machinery and also by Sec-independent mechanisms, multiple pathways for protein export and secretion across prokaryotic membranes, import and routing of proteins into chloroplasts, mitochondria, and peroxisomes by both novel and evolutionarily conserved mechanisms. Sessions will also cover non-traditional protein translocation mechanisms. This Gordon Research Conference will foster the synthesis of new ideas by bringing together leading international speakers with investigators at all stages of their careers. In addition to invited speakers, short talks will be selected from submitted abstracts.

The 2012 conference also features a pre-conference Gordon Research Seminar (GRS), organized by postdoctoral scientists, that will be oriented towards junior investigators to provide them with background on common mechanisms involved in protein transport, to discuss their ongoing research projects, and to facilitate interaction and networking with their peers within this scientific community. We fully anticipate that the talks, discussions, poster sessions, and other informal interactions at this GRC and GRS will contribute to advancing our understanding of molecular mechanisms of protein trafficking, which is essential to both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Protein Transport Across Cell Membranes" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmOverview of Protein Transport
Discussion Leader: Carla Koehler (University of California-Los Angeles)
7:35 pm - 8:10 pmTom Rapoport (Harvard Medical School/HHMI)
"Mechanisms of protein transport across membranes"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmSteven Theg (University of California-Davis)
"Developments in protein transport across chloroplast membranes"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmKlaus Pfanner (University of Freiburg)
"Machineries and mechanisms of mitochondrial protein import"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProtein Translocation by Bacterial and ER Sec
Discussion Leader: Richard Zimmermann (Saarland University)
9:00 am - 9:20 amShu-ou Shan (Caltech)
"Molecular mechanism of co-translational protein targeting"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amRoland Beckmann (University of Munich)
"Engaging the translocon"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amReid Gilmore (University of Massachusetts)
"Regulating the transition between the closed and open conformations of Sec61"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amArnold Driessen (University of Groningen)
"Single molecule studies on bacterial protein translocation"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amFranck Duong (University of British Columbia)
"Two copies of the SecY channel and acidic lipids are necessary to activate the SecA translocation ATPase"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmDaniela Dirndorfer (Ludwig-Maximilians University of Munich)
"Alpha-helical structure of prodomains is a major determinant for translocation of peptide hormones into the endoplasmic reticulum"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmSven Lang (University of Saarland)
"Differential effects of Sec61alpha-, Sec62- , Sec63- and BiP depletion on transport of polypeptides into the endoplasmic reticulum of mammalian cells"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTwin Arginine Protein Translocation
Discussion Leader: Tassos Economou (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas)
7:30 pm - 7:47 pmBen Berks (University of Oxford)
"The E. coli twin-arginine transporter"
7:47 pm - 7:56 pmDiscussion
7:56 pm - 8:13 pmRoland Freudl (Institute of Bio- and Geosciences; Julich)
"Substrate-translocase interactions during Tat-dependent protein transport in E. coli - A genetic study"
8:13 pm - 8:22 pmDiscussion
8:22 pm - 8:35 pmCassie Aldridge (University of Florida)
"Investigating the topology of Tha4 during Tat protein translocation"
8:35 pm - 8:39 pm Discussion
8:39 pm - 8:52 pmCarole Dabney-Smith (Miami University)
"Tha4 direct interaction with translocating precursor mature domain during transport on the cpTat pathway"
8:52 pm - 8:56 pmDiscussion
8:56 pm - 9:09 pmJulia Fröbel (University of Freiburg)
"Twin-arginine translocation: new insights into early contacts between substrate proteins and the Tat translocase subunits TatA and TatC"
9:09 pm - 9:13 pmDiscussion
9:13 pm - 9:26 pmNeal Whitaker (Texas A&M Health Science Center)
"Kinetics of precursor interactions with the bacterial Tat translocase detected by real-time FRET"
9:26 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembrane protein Integration I
Discussion Leader: Richard Zimmermann (Saarland University)
9:00 am - 9:20 amGunnar von Heijne (Stockholm University)
"Recognition of transmembrane helices by prokaryotic and eukaryotic translocons"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amHans-Georg Koch (University of Freiburg)
"SRP-dependent membrane protein integration in bacteria"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amChristiane Schaffitzel (EMBL Grenoble)
"Characterization of the E.coli Sec translocation machinery"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amThomas Silhavy (Princeton University)
"The beta barrel assembly machine of E. coli"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amThomas Bornemann (Max-Planck-Institute for Biophysics)
"Dynamics of the SRP cycle: From scanning to targeting"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmLukas Bischoff (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich)
"In vivo interactome of nascent membrane proteins"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmInes Seitl (University of Hohenheim)
"Functional analysis of the C-terminal extensions of marine YidC homologues in the SRP-dependent membrane insertion"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I (continued)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembrane protein integration II
Discussion Leader: Ralph Henry (University of Arkansas)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmVladimir Denic (Harvard University)
"The mechanism of tail-anchored protein insertion into the ER membrane"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmRobert Keenan (University of Chicago)
"The mechanism of membrane-associated steps in tail-anchored protein insertion"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmRoss Dalbey (Ohio State University)
"The function of YidC in the insertion and folding of newly synthesized membrane proteins"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:15 pmPhilip Robinson (University of Glasgow)
"Folding of a bacterial inner membrane protein on its journey from the ribosome to the lipid bilayer"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChloroplast protein import and routing
Discussion Leader: Jürgen Soll (University of Munich)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDanny Schnell (University of Massachusetts)
"Insights into the integration and regulation of multiple protein import pathways in chloroplasts"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMasato Nakai (Osaka University)
"A novel TIC complex: Translocon at the inner envelope of chloroplasts"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amDanja Schünemann (University of Bochum)
"The SRP-dependent protein transport in chloroplasts"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amUwe Maier (Philipps University of Marburg)
"Crossing two, three or four membranes: Protein import into complex plastids"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amIrmi Sinning (Heidelberg University)
"Chromodomains read the arginine code of post-translational targeting"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmErika Spanning (Stockholm University)
"Properties of mitochondrial and chloroplastic dual targeting peptides"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmWilliam Dowhan (University of Texas Medical School)
"Topology and function of lactose permease is dependent on properties of the lipid environment"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPeroxisome biogenesis and ER dislocation
Discussion Leader: Ralf Erdmann (University of Bochum)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmHarald Platta (University of Bochum)
"The peroxisomal protein import machinery"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmAdabella van der Zand (Utrecht University)
"Illuminating the peroxisomal biogenesis pathway"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmYihong Ye (National Institutes of Health)
"Mechanisms of protein quality control at the endoplasmic reticulum"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:15 pmIvo Melcak (HHMI, The Rockefeller University)
"Molecular design of the transport channel of the nuclear pore complex"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMitochondrial protein import and routing
Discussion Leader: Kai Hell (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich)
9:00 am - 9:20 amToshi Endo (Nagoya University)
"Structural aspects of the dynamic mitochondrial import systems"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJohannes Herrmann (University of Kaiserslautern)
"Oxidation-driven protein import into the intermembrane space of mitochondria"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amDoron Rapaport (University of Tuebingen)
"New and old tricks in the biogenesis of mitochondrial outer membrane proteins"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:15 amNathan Alder (University of Connecticut)
"The mitochondrial TIM23 protein transport complex undergoes conformational dynamics coupled to the energized state of the inner membrane"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amAngelika Harbauer (University of Freiburg)
"The translocase of the outer mitochondrial membrane as a target for cytosolic kinases"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amChristian Schulz (Georg-August-University Goettingen)
"Tim50's presequence receptor domain is essential for signal driven transport across the TIM23-complex"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmMeghan Johnson (UCLA)
"Small molecule modulators of Erv1 alter protein import and impair development in Zebrafish"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II (continued)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNon-traditional Systems
Discussion Leader: Thomas Silhavy (Princeton University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmHarris Bernstein (National Institutes of Health)
"Protein secretion in Gram-negative bacteria via the autotransporter pathway"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmPeter Christie (University of Texas-Houston)
"Protein translocation through bacterial type IV secretion machine"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmGert Bange (Heidelberg University)
"Towards structure and mechanism of type 3 secretion systems"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmBarbara Bensing (VA Medical Center and UCSF)
"Unique determinants of preprotein recognition and transport by the SecA2/Y2 accessory Sec system"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1 R13 GM0101784-01 from NIGMS. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter