Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Radiation Chemistry
Radiation Driven Processes in Physics, Chemistry, Biology and Industry
July 29 - August 3, 2012
Proctor Academy
Andover, NH
Chair:
William A. Bernhard

Vice Chair:
Jay A. Laverne

Related Meeting Information
The Radiation Chemistry Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Radiation Chemistry Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar. Please refer to the Radiation Chemistry GKRS web page for more information.

The Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) and Gordon Research Conference (GRC) on Radiation Chemistry: Radiation Driven Processes in Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Industry, is the premier small-format meeting focused on the chemical and physical science of ionizing radiation since 1953.

The overarching objective of this conference is to catalyze the interchange of new ideas and recent discoveries within the basic radiation sciences of physics, chemistry, and biology, and to facilitate translating this knowledge to applications in medicine and industry. Bridging knowledge between scientific disciplines and translating that knowledge to key areas of applied radiation science is a challenge that is excellently met by the GRC on Radiation Chemistry.

Capitalizing on its traditional interdisciplinary platform, a major goal of this GRS/GRC is to both educate and promote the next generation of scientists interested in radiation-driven processes. A new approach to meeting this goal is sponsorship of the GRS, which provides an opportunity for graduate students and postdoctoral fellows to independently organize a meeting that will foster interactions between the young investigators. The GRS, thereby, establishes a camaraderie that extends into the GRC and increases opportunities for young investigators to interact with leaders in all of the radiation science fields. To promote this interaction, the GRC features a "Young Investigators Session" that is designed to showcase early career scientists by giving them an opportunity to present and discuss their work with a diverse audience populated with leaders in fields that span all of the radiation sciences.

The GRS, which is organized, run, and attended, only by graduate students and postdoctoral fellows, is held 1 day prior to the GRC. There will be 4 sessions encompassing a minimum of 4 topics selected to complement and augment the topics presented during the GRC. The GRC is organized, and run by established scientists, but attended by both the established and young scientists. The 9 topics for the GRC are: “From Energy Absorption to Disease”, “Biodosimetry after a Radiological Incident,” “Track Structure and Low Energy Electrons,” “Free Radical Processes in DNA and Proteins,” “Irradiated Polymers for Industrial/ Medical Applications,” “Space Radiation Chemistry/Biology,” “Nuclear Power and Waste Management,” “Nanoparticles and Surface Interfaces”, and the “Young Investigator” session.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmFrom Energy Absorption to Disease
Chair and Discussion Leader: Marianne Sowa (Pacific Northwest National Lab, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Keynote Speaker: Nigel Mason (Open University, UK)
"Low Energy Electron Interactions with DNA"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
Chair and Discussion Leader: Jamie Milligan (University of California at San Diego, USA)
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Keynote Speaker: William Morgan (Pacific Northwest National Lab, USA)
"Low Dose and Low Dose Rate Effects"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTrack Structure and Low Energy Electrons
Discussion Leader: Jorge Kohanoff (Queen's University Belfast, UK)
9:00 am - 9:05 am Chair: Simon Pimblott (University of Manchester, UK)
9:05 am - 9:45 am Michael Dingfelder (East Carolina University)
"Advances in Cross Section Calculation: from Gamma Rays to Fast Charged Particles"
9:45 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 am Leon Sanche (University Of Sherbrook)
"Low energy electron driven processes in physics, chemistry, biology, and their applications"
11:15 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pm Uwe Hergenhahn (Max-Planck Institute for Plasmaphysics, Germany)
"Production of low energy electrons by autoionization"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmYoung Investigator Presentations
Discussion Leader: Sylwia Ptasinska (Notre Dame, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Chair: Jim Wishart (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
7:35 pm - 7:50 pm Elahe Alizadeh (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
"Measurements of G-values for DNA Damage Induced by Low Energy Electrons"
7:50 pm - 7:54 pm Discussion
7:54 pm - 8:09 pm Thomas Cullen (California State University Long Beach, USA)
"Radiolytic Stability of Solvent Extraction Ligands"
8:09 pm - 8:13 pm Discussion
8:13 pm - 8:28 pm Anna Michaelidesová (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic)
"Restriction Enzyme Activity Changes After Gamma Irradiation"
8:28 pm - 8:32 pm Discussion
8:32 pm - 8:47 pm Florence Taupin (ESRF/CEA Grenoble, France)
"The Role of Gadolinium Nanoparticles in Tumoral Cells' Radiosensitization"
8:47 pm - 8:51 pm Discussion
8:51 pm - 9:06 pm Tomohiro Toigawa (Osaka University, Japan)
"Solvation Kinetics of Electrons in Neat Alcohols by Femptosecond Radiolysis"
9:06 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Frank Uhlig (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic)
"From a Localized H3O Radical to a Delocalized H3O+ --- e- Solvent-Separated Pair by Sequential Hydration"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDNA and Proteins
Discussion Leader: Amanda Bryant-Friedrich (University Of Toledo, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am Chair: Maria Davidkova (Nuclear Physics Institute AS, Czech Republic)
9:05 am - 9:45 am Elspeth Garman (Oxford University, UK)
"Radiation chemistry during macromolecular crystallography"
9:45 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 am Jean-Luc Ravanat (Laboratoire des Lésions des Acides Nucléiques, France)
"Recent aspects of radiation-induced formation of complex DNA lesions"
11:15 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pm Tetsuro Majima (Osaka Universtiy, Japan)
"Hole and Excess Electron Transfer in DNA"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIrradiated Polymers for Industrial/Medical Applications
Discussion Leader: Mohamad Al-Sheikhly (University of Maryland, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Chair: Erzsébet Takács (Institute of Isotopes HAS, Hungary)
7:35 pm - 8:10 pm Walter Voit (University of Texas, USA)
"On the Interaction of Ionizing Radiation and New Polymer Chemistries to Tune Nanoscale Morphologies within Bulk Industrial Processes"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Piotr Ulański (Technical Institute of Lodz, Poland)
"Radiation chemistry of polymers - some basic and practical aspects"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSpace Radiation Chemistry/Biology
Discussion Leader: Susanna Widicus Weaver (Emory University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am Chair: Thom Orlando (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
9:05 am - 9:45 am Naoki Watanabe (Hokkaido University, Japan)
"Grain surface processes at very low temperatures: hydrogen diffusion and tunneling reactions"
9:45 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 am Ralf Kaiser (University of Hawaii, USA)
"The Kuiper Belt - The Cradle of Life?"
11:15 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pm Reggie Hudson (NASA Goddard Space Center, USA)
"Molecular Evolution in Extraterrestrial Environments - A Radiation Chemistry Approach"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDosimetry Following a Radiological Incident
Discussion Leader: Tulsi Mukherjee (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Chair: Vladimir Feldman (Moscow State Univ., Russia)
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Harold Swartz (Dartmouth University)
"Retrospective Dosimetry Based on Long Lived Free Radicals"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Francois Trompier (Inst. for Radiological Protection & Nuclear Safety, France)
"Developments and new trends for radiation accident dosimetry"
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Steve Swarts (Univ. of Florida, USA)
"The radiation chemistry/biology underlying biodosimetry"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanoparticles and Surface Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Kenji Takahashi (Kanazawa University, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:05 am Chair: Mats Jonsson (Division of Nuclear Engineering, Sweden)
9:05 am - 9:45 am Jean Philippe Renault (CEA, IRAMIS, SCM, France)
"Confinement effects in radiation chemistry"
9:45 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:00 am Nikolay Petrik (PNNL, USA)
"Photon- and Electron-Stimulated Reactions of Simple Molecules on TiO2(110) Surface"
11:00 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am Xavier Coqueret (Université de Reims Champagne Ardenne, France)
"Nanostructural features of polymer networks prepared by radiation-initiated crosslinking polymerization"
11:40 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm Clelia Dispenza (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)
"Minimalism in radiation sculptured therapeutic nanogels"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNuclear Power and Waste Management
Discussion Leader: Andrzej Chmielewski (Institute of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology, Poland)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Chair: Craig Stuart (Atomic Energy of Canada Limite)
7:35 pm - 8:15 pm Stephen Mezyk (California State University Long Beach, USA)
"Recycling Spent Nuclear Fuel to Reduce Waste: Radiation Effects on Solvent Extraction Ligands"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Clara Wren (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
"Radiation-Assisted Corrosion - Materials Performance in Nuclear Applications"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible [in part] by 1 R13 AI098264-01 from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by Grant Number: 1R13CA165268-01 from the National Cancer Institute. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter