Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Solid State Chemistry
Design and Properties of Materials for Energy and Environment Applications
July 22-27, 2012
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

For the Solid State Chemists, sustainable development is a challenging endeavor. To face this fundamental issue, the design of new compounds, the optimization of existing materials and the understanding of the structure-physical properties relationship require a multidisciplinary approach in which Solid State Chemistry is the bedrock. New or more efficient materials are strongly needed for energy storage, energy conversion, catalysis, solid-state lighting, superconductivity… By mastering new synthesis and crystal growth techniques, advanced structural characterizations starting from the atomic level, modern concepts of solid state physics such as that of strongly correlated systems, the Solid State Chemist discovers and develops functional materials as attested by many successes in the preparation of materials with unique properties.

Although the 2012 meeting will feature a broad set of oral and poster presentations on all aspects of Solid State Chemistry and its frontiers, special attention will be paid to the materials with new or enhanced properties relevant to energy. Beside Solid State Chemistry, this topic cuts through a number of disciplines including physics, material science and engineering. In that respect, this conference will continue the precedent of bringing together researchers from different communities to discuss the latest advances and challenges in Solid State Chemistry. In the spirit of the Gordon Research Conferences, the intent of this meeting is to promote the exchange of ideas and the building of partnerships between researchers from the academic world, industry and governmental organizations. Speakers and poster presenters are explicitly encouraged to emphasize advances, unpublished results, new and risky ideas on a variety of current topics. The organizers strongly encourage active contribution to discussions and participation in poster sessions, which offer an excellent opportunity for presenting new and exciting research.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome by Antoine Maignan / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSynthesis and Discovery of Novel Materials
Discussion Leader: Robert J. Cava (Princeton University)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmJ. Paul Attfield (University of Edinburgh)
"New orders in simple solids - cis-chains and trimerons"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 9:00 pmAngela Möller (University of Houston)
"From FM insulators to geometrically frustrated AFM systems"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmInvited Posters
Boniface Fokwa (RWTH Aachen University)
"The first hard magnetic boride of transition metals: Synthesis, Crystal Chemistry and Magnetism of the new series Sc2Fe1-dRu5-x+dIrxB2"
Wei-Tin Chen (Kyoto University)
"Structural and physical properties of A- and B-sites ordered double perovskites CaCu3Fe2B2O5"
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNon Oxides Materials
Discussion Leader: Gordon J. Miller (Iowa University)
9:00 am - 9:35 amFrancis J. DiSalvo (Cornell University)
"Materials for Potential Applications in Energy Systems: Synthesis and Processing"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amMichael Shatruk (Florida State University)
"Itinerant Magnetism in '122' Intermetallics: Choosing the Right Metal"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:25 amRichard B. Kaner (George and Gerry Gregory Laboratory for Solid State Materials, UCLA)
"Superhard metallic borides"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:10 pmJeffrey W. Long (Naval Research Laboratory)
"Multifunctional carbon nanoarchitectures as platforms for energy storage and conversion"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPorous Solids for Applications
Discussion Leader: Jack W. Johnson (JWJ Energy Consulting, LLC)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmBradley F. Chmelka (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Direct measurements of heteroatom site structures in boro- and aluminosilicate frameworks"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pmYoji Kobayashi (Kyoto University)
"New Perovskite Oxyhydides"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmInvited Posters
Jennifer Aitken (Duquesne University)
"Optical, electrical and magnetic properties of multi-cation diamond-like semiconductors"
Christos Malliakas (Northwestern University and Argonne)
"Mercury chalcohalide compounds as new candidates for radiation detection applications"
Volodymyr Smetana (Iowa State University)
"Investigations in the Na-Au-Ga system: Crystal structures and electronic properties"
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLighting Materials
Discussion Leader: Martha Greenblatt (Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology Rutgers University)
9:00 am - 9:35 amGeoffrey F. Strouse (Florida State University)
"Nano-oxide Phosphors - Is the passivation layer good for anything more than just controlling particle size and sample solubility?"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amStephen Forrest (University of Michigan)
"Understanding solar energy conversion in organic photovoltaics: The journey from basic physics to high efficiency"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:50 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:25 amSarbajit Banerjee (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York)
"The curious effects of finite size on the phase transitions of binary and ternary vanadium oxides"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:10 pmAmy L. Prieto (Colorado State University)
"Nanoparticles of earth-abundant, non-toxic elements for photovoltaics"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew HTCs, Multiferroics and Magnetodielectric
Discussion Leader: Miguel Alario Franco (Universidad Complutense, Madrid)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmShintaro Ishiwata (University of Tokyo)
"Transition-metal chalcogenides as functional materials"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pmFederico Rabuffetti (University of Southern California)
"Room Temperature Synthesis of Perovskite Nanocrystals: Phosphors, PTCR Materials, and Dielectrics"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmInvited Posters
Rosa Grajczyk (Oregon State University)
"Structural Investigations of the Trigonal Bipyramidal Site in YbFe2O4 - type Layered Oxides"
Richard Dronskowski (RWTH Aachen University)
"ab initio Thermochemistry of Energy-Relevant Materials"
Marie Guignard (ICMCB - CNRS)
"Electrochemical study of the phase diagram of the NaVO2-VO2 system"
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanostructured Materials
Discussion Leader: Ram Seshadri (UC, Santa Barbara)
9:00 am - 9:35 amDarrell G. Schlom (Cornell University)
"Oxides for Photocatalysis - A Thin Film Approach"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amGiulia Galli (UC, Davis)
"Atomistic and ab initio calculations of materials properties for solar and thermoelectric applications"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:25 amJavier Vela (Iowa State University)
"Molecular Level Control of Nanoscale Composition and Morphology: Toward Photocatalytic Nanocomposites for Solar-to-Chemical Energy Conversion of Biomass Substrates"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:10 pmShu-Hong Yu (HFNL, University of Science and Technology of China)
"Solution Synthesis and Assemblies of Functional Nanobuilding Blocks"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdvances in Characterization
Discussion Leader: Kenneth R. Poepelmeier (Northwestern University)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmG. Van Tendeloo (University of Antwerp)
"Probing composition and valency down to an atomic scale through electron microscopy"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pmPaolo Radaelli (University of Oxford)
"New concepts in multiferroics and magnetoelectrics"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmInvited Posters
Sundaresan Athinarayanan (JNSCAR)
"Ferroelectricity and magnetoelectric effect in orthochromites"
Emma McCabe (Durham University)
"New transition metal oxyselenides: structure, properties and their relation to oxypnictides"
Alexander Birkel (University of California Santa Barbara)
"Rapid microwave assisted preparation of efficient phosphors for solid state white lighting"
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSolid State Chemistry for Energy
Discussion Leader: Mercouri G. Kanatzidis (Northwestern University)
9:00 am - 9:35 amJeff Snyder (Caltech)
"Influence of Electronegativity and Chemical bonding in the Thermoelectric Transport of Zintl Phases"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amAtsuo Yamada (University of Tokyo)
"Unexpected redox behaviors in oxyanion-based intercalation compounds"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:25 amLing Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
"Exploration of Novel Antimonides, Chalcogenides and Their Thermoelectric or Non Linear Optical Properties"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:10 pmChristian Masquelier (Laboratoire de Réactivité et Chimie des Solides)
"Crystal chemistry of phosphates and silicates, hosts for the reversible electrochemical insertion/extraction of lithium"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFunctional Oxides
Discussion Leader: Hans Conrad Zurloye (University of South Carolina)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmPatrick M. Woodward (Ohio State University)
"A view from the bottom of the periodic table: Magnetic and electronic properties of ternary and quarternary oxides of osmium and rhenium"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pmMas Subramanian (Oregon State University)
"Very Colorful Functional Oxides"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter