Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Three Dimensional Electron Microscopy
From Molecules to Systems - Visualizing Biological Complexity
May 27 - June 1, 2012
Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland
Chair:
Christian Mt. Spahn

Vice Chair:
Edward Egelman

The 2012 Gordon Research Conference on Three-Dimensional Electron Microscopy (3DEM) will present leading research in three-dimensional structure determination of biological entities. The meeting will highlight recent progress in the areas of single particle/multiparticle cryo-EM, electron tomography, and electron microscopy of ordered assemblies/2D electron crystallography. As seen by the rapid increase in the number of structures determined, 3DEM is a key method in structural biology and cell biology and is unique in allowing determination of structure and conformational dynamics of a wide variety of specimen ranging form macromolecules and macromolecular assemblies to viruses, organelles and whole cells in their native environment. A focus at the conference will be on technological advances in instrumentation, software development, data processing, and tools for interpretation and validation that lead to improvements in quality, resolution, and reliability of the EM maps. Ample time will be given to demonstrating how 3DEM studies provide structural framework for our understanding of biological processes.

The 2012 GRC conference on 3DEM will be held for the first time in Les Diablerets in the beautiful setting of the Swiss Alps. The Conference will bring together world-leading experts in the field, junior researchers and also representatives of industrial partners. Following the tradition of previous conferences the program will offer an attractive combination of lectures and poster sessions. There will be two sessions with poster presenters selected for short talks. The program will also provide excellent opportunity for discussions and informal gatherings. Due to limited attendance (~150 participants) early registration is encouraged.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmVisualizing Biological Complexity
Discussion Leader: Christian Spahn (Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmJoachim Frank (Columbia University, New York City, NY)
"Stories in a Sample -- the Potential of Cryo-EM Applied to Molecular Machines"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmWolfgang Baumeister (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany)
"Cryoelectron microscopy: From molecules to cells"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSoftware Development
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Pawel Penczek (University of Texas, Houston, TX)
"Introduction and Overview"
9:10 am - 9:35 amSteven Ludtke (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX)
"A unified approach for data collection, processing, archiving and mining"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:15 amAmit Singer (Princeton University, Princeton, NJ)
"Structure Determination from Common Lines in Cryo-EM by Eigenvectors and Semidefinite Programming"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amNiko Grigorieff (Brandeis University, Waltham, MA)
"Restoring high-resolution contrast in images affected by beam-induced Motion"
11:35 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pmKarissa Sanbonmatsu (Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM)
"MDfit: molecular dynamics fits of ribosome cryo-EM reconstructions on a desktop computer"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session (Posters A)
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmOrdered Assemblies
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Richard Henderson (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK)
"Introduction and Overview"
5:40 pm - 6:05 pmTom Walz (Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA)
"Using two-dimensional crystals of aquaporin-0 to investigate lipid-protein interactions"
6:05 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion
6:15 pm - 6:40 pmDavid Stokes (NYU School of Medicine, New York, NY)
"Helical reconstruction of the Zn transporter YiiP"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:15 pmVitold Galkin (University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA)
"Developing tools to explore the plasticity of filamentous actin"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHardware Development
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Rasmus Schröder (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
"Introduction and Overview"
9:10 am - 9:35 amHolger Stark (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen, Germany)
"The effects of Cs correction, high brightness gun and CMOS detector on high-resolution single particle cryo-EM"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:15 amElizabeth R. Wright (Emory University, Atlanta, GA)
"Recent Developments on Imaging Biological Specimens Using Phase Plates"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amGreg McMullan (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK)
"Application of CMOS based direct electron detectors to 3D-EM"
11:35 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pmWinfried Denk (Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg, Germany)
"Serial block-face scanning electron microscopy"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session (Posters A)
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmPoster Presentations and Discussion I
Discussion Leader: Edward Egelman (University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA)
(8 speakers will be chosen from poster presenters at the Conference, 10 min for presentation and 5 min for discussion each)
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIntegrative Structural Biology
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Oscar Llorca (CIB, Spanish National Research Council, Madrid, Spain)
9:10 am - 9:35 amWerner Kuehlbrandt (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
"Integrative structural biology of the mitochondrial inner membrane"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:15 amStefan Raunser (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Dortmund, Germany)
"The Rigor Actin-Tropomyosin-Myosin Complex: Structure, Analysis and Biological Interpretation"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amSriram Subramaniam (National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, MD)
"Dynamic protein assemblies: Reconstructing functional mechanisms from quantitative analysis of structural variation"
11:35 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pmDorit Hanein (Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute, La Jolla, CA)
"Structural basis of force transmission during directed cell migration, imaging one cell at a time..."
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session (Posters B)
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmSingle Particle and Multiparticle cryo-EM
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Helen Saibil (Birkbeck College, London, UK)
"Introduction and Overview"
5:40 pm - 6:05 pmFrancisco Asturias (The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA)
"Conformational Flexibility and the Mechanics of Transcription Regulation by Mediator"
6:05 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion
6:15 pm - 6:40 pmIrina Serysheva (University of Texas Medical School, Houston, TX)
"Dissecting structure-function of Ca2+ release channels with single-particle Cryo-EM"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:15 pmDoryen Bubeck (University of Oxford, UK)
"Assembly and regulation of the membrane attack complex based on structures of complement components"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular and Cellular Tomography
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: John Briggs (EMBL Heidelberg, Germany)
9:10 am - 9:35 amGrant Jensen (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA)
"New insights into bacterial cell biology from cryotomography"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:15 amMikhail Eltsov (EMBL Heidelberg, Germany)
"Evidence for short-range helical order in the 30-nm chromatin fibers of erythrocyte nuclei"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amOhad Medalia (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Zooming into the human NPC by intact cell tomographic reconstructions"
11:25 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amWanda Kukulski (EMBL Heidelberg, Germany)
"Correlative tomography temporally resolves ultrastructural changes during endocytosis"
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmArdan Patwardhan (EMBL-EBI Hinxton, Cambridge, UK)
"Plans for validation services at EMDataBank"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session (Posters B)
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmPoster Presentations and Discussion II
Discussion Leader: Edward Egelman (University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA)
(8 speakers will be chosen from poster presenters at the Conference, 10 min for presentation and 5 min for discussion each)
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by grant R13 GM 085826 from the National Institute Of General Medical Sciences. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter