Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Ultrafast Phenomena in Cooperative Systems
Understanding Complex Matter Far from Equilibrium and on Elementary Time Scales
February 19-24, 2012
Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX

This research conference provides a forum for discussion of optically induced non-equilibrium dynamics and photoinduced phase transitions in cooperative condensed-matter systems. The main focus of the conference is on time-dependent properties of fundamental and quasi-particle excitations, induced solid-solid and solid-liquid phase transitions, electronic and magnetic switching phenomena, and ultrafast processes in nanoscale systems. The range of material systems to be considered is intentionally broad and diverse, but common features are shared in their underlying dynamics.

Ultrafast spectroscopy techniques provide the means to investigate these phenomena at the intrinsic timescales of their electronic and atomic motion, offering a unique view of the properties of cooperative systems of condensed matter. It is now possible to generate and detect femtosecond pulses across the electromagnetic spectrum, enabling advanced time-resolved spectroscopic investigations. Ultrafast spectroscopic techniques involving terahertz radiation, x-ray diffraction and absorption, electron diffraction and photoelectron emission provide complementary dynamical information to conventional optical probes. A common feature of these dynamical techniques is that the system investigated is no longer in strict thermodynamic equilibrium. The material under study may be either in an excited state whose decay into other degrees of freedom is being probed, yielding information unavailable to conventional time-averaged approaches in the frequency domain, or in a metastable state with fundamentally different physical properties.

Typical topics include: Ultrafast quasi-particle dynamics in superconductors, colossal magneto-resistance materials, low-dimensional charge and spin density wave compounds, insulators, Kondo systems and heavy fermion compounds; time-domain studies of structural, electronic, magnetic and orbital degrees of freedom; optically induced magnetic, ferroelectric, metal-insulator and solid-liquid phase transitions; ultrafast magnetic and electronic switching phenomena; corelation effects in excitonic systems; ultrafast few-particle and collective effects in solid-state nanosystems; ultrafast dynamics in novel quantum materials such as graphene or topological insulators.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmUltrafast Magnetism and Data Storage
Discussion Leader: Theo Rasing (Radboud University Nijmegen)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmMuneaki Hase (University of Tsukuba)
"Ultrafast phase changes in Ge-Sb-Te based optical recording media"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmIlie Radu (Radboud University Nijmegen)
"Ultrafast magnetism as seen by X-rays"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pmMartin Weinelt (Free University Berlin and Max-Born-Institute, Berlin)
"Faster than magnetism: electronic spin correlation on the femtosecond timescale"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmExcitons in Semiconductors and Nanostructures
Discussion Leader: Jun Kono (Rice University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJacqueline Bloch (CNRS, Marcoussis)
"Propagation and optical manipulation of polariton condensates in GaAs semiconductor microcavities"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amSteve Cundiff (University of Colorado)
"Extracting many-body configurations and quantum-optical response from excitonic nonlinear absorption"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amMakoto Kuwata-Gonokami (University of Tokyo)
"Transition to a Bose-Einstein condensate of excitons in a potential trap at sub-Kelvin temperatures"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmKoichiro Tanaka (Kyoto University)
"Nonlinear transport phenomena driven by intense terahertz electric field"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Materials: Multiferroics and Topological Insulators
Discussion Leader: Jigang Wang (Ames Laboratory)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmNuh Gedik (MIT)
"Ultrafast probing of dynamical spin-charge coupling in topological insulators"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmRohit Prasankumar (Los Alamos National Lab)
"Understanding the interplay between electrons, spins, and phonons in multiferroic oxides"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmRyo Shimano (University of Tokyo)
"Dynamical magnetoelectric effect with electromagnon in perovskite helimagnets"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmExploring Complex Quantum Systems of Condensed Matter
Discussion Leader: Martin Wolf (Fritz Haber Institute)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:55 amImmanuel Bloch (Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics)
"Probing static and dynamical properties of many-body systems with ultracold atoms"
9:55 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amAndrea Damascelli (University of British Columbia)
"Probing the electronic structure of complex systems by ARPES"
11:20 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmBernhard Keimer (Max Planck Insitute for Solid State Research)
"Exploring strongly coupled electron systems with neutron scattering"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDynamics of Quantum Many-body Problems: Theory
Discussion Leader: Mark Stockman (Georgia State University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMartin Axt (University of Bayreuth)
"Ultrafast dynamics and coherent control of BCS systems"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmIlias Perakis (University of Crete)
"Modeling ultrafast dynamics of strongly correlated electron materials"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmTom Devereaux (Stanford University)
"Understanding quantum materials via computational physics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmUltrafast Dynamics and Control of Superconductivity
Discussion Leader: Dragan Mihailovich (Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana)
9:00 am - 9:30 amUwe Bovensiepen (University of Duisburg-Essen)
"Momentum-dependent quasiparticle dynamics in high-Tc superconductors analyzed by femtosecond time- and angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amElbert Chia (Nanyang Technological University)
"Doping dependence of the electron-boson coupling constants in Bi-2212"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amClaudio Giannetti (Catholic University, Brescia)
"Understanding the complex dynamics of superconducting cuprates by broadband ultrafast spectroscopy"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmStefan Kaiser (Max Planck Research Department for Structural Dynamics at University of Hamburg)
"Control of superconductivity in cuprate high-temperature superconductors with ultrafast light pulses"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (optional)
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCharge and Spin Order, Metamaterials
Discussion Leader: Antoinette Taylor (Los Alamos National Lab)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMichael Bauer (Christian-Albrechts University, Kiel)
"Collapsing gaps and driving interactions in layered charge-density-wave compounds"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJure Demsar (University of Konstanz)
"Interplay between the electronic density modulation and the underlying periodic lattice distortion in density waves on the fs timescale"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmRichard Averitt (Boston University)
"Ultrafast response of terahertz metamaterials based on strongly correlated systems"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganic Systems and Group-IV Materials
Discussion Leader: Paul van Loosdrecht (Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, Groningen)
9:00 am - 9:30 amSusan Dexheimer (Washington State University)
"Dynamics of polaron formation"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amThomas Elsaesser (Max-Born-Institute, Berlin)
"Correlated charge and lattice dynamics in ionic solids mapped by ultrafast x-ray diffraction"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amTony Heinz (Columbia University)
"Ultrafast electron and phonon dynamics in graphene"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmHrvoje Petek (University of Pittsburgh)
"Ultrafast carrier dynamics in the extreme nonequilibrium regime"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmYoung Investigator Session
Discussion Leader: Keith Nelson (MIT)
Speakers TBA
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter