Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Water and Aqueous Solutions
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

August 12-17, 2012

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Dor Ben-Amotz

Vice Chair:
Douglas Tobias

Meeting Description

Water is full of surprises!

Water colors our planet, quenches our thirst, and stimulates our imagination. Understanding the fundamental principles governing the structure and dynamics of water - and particularly how water mediates chemical interactions and processes - continues to pose formidable challenges and yield abundant surprises. The focus of this Gordon Research Conference is on identifying key questions, describing emerging understandings, and unveiling surprising discoveries related to water and aqueous solutions. The talks and posters at this meeting will describe studies of water and its interactions with objects such as interfaces, channels, electrons, oils, ions, and proteins; probed using optical, electrical, and particle experiments, and described using classical, quantum, and multi-scale theories.

This conference will be preceded by a two day Gordon Research Seminar (GRS), exclusively for graduate students and postdocs, organized by Sapna Sarupria (chair), and Robin Underwood (associate chair).

As in past years, this GRC will also include short talks by graduate students and postdocs, selected from among the posters presented at the meeting.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Water and Aqueous Solutions" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmWhen Oil and Water Meet
Discussion Leader: Dor Ben-Amotz (Purdue U)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Boris Akhremitchev (Florida Institute of Technology)
"Single-molecule studies of interactions between hydrophobic molecules using force spectroscopy"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Gilbert Walker (University of Toronto)
"Signature of hydrophobic hydration in a single polymer"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Shekhar Garde (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
"Hydrophobicity: Length Scales, Chemistry, and Interfaces"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular Water-Ballet
Discussion Leader: Peter Rossky (U. Texas Austin)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Andrei Tokmakoff (MIT)
"The ultrafast infrared spectroscopy of protons in water"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am Peter Hamm (U. of Zurich)
"2D-Raman-THz spectroscopy of water"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am Sylvie Roke (EPFL, Switzerland)
"The origin of the surface charge of water"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Song-I Han (U.C. Santa Barbara)
"Mapping out biomolecular interfaces through their hydration dynamics landscape"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCharges on the Edge
Discussion Leader: Nancy Levinger (Colorado State U.)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Marivi Fernandez-Serra (Stony Brook, State U. New York)
"Accurate quantum mechanical description of liquid water: Hydrogen bonds, van der Waals bonds and beyond"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Susan Rempe (Sandia National Labs)
"Separating the Waters from the Ions"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Mike Fayer (Stanford University)
"Water and Room Temperature Ionic Liquids"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmWhen Oil and Water Meet
Discussion Leader: Kersti Hermansson (Uppsala U.)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Ruth Lynden-Bell (U. of Cambridge)
"Towards understanding hydrophobicity using simulations of artificial liquids"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am Valeria Molinero (U. of Utah)
"If water and methane do not mix, how do they form clathrate hydrates?"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am William Ducker (Virginia Tech)
"Forces between hydrophobic solids in aqueous salt solutions"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Ben Widom (Cornell U.)
"The Osmotic Second Virial Coefficient"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmExotic Flavors of Water
Discussion Leader: Pablo Debenedetti (Princeton U.)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm David Chandler (U.C. Berkeley)
"Theoretical results for dynamics and thermodynamics of bulk and confined supercooled water"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Austen Angell (Arizona State U.)
"Water at low temperatures and negative pressures. What might be going on?"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Tom Markland (Stanford U.)
"Quantum mechanical effects in water"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCharges on the Edge
Discussion Leader: Sylvie Roke (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
9:00 am - 9:30 am James Beattie (U. of Sydney)
"The ubiquitous hydroxide ion at the water/hydrophobe interface"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am Pavel Jungwirth (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
"Charges at aqueous interfaces"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am Steve Rick (U. of New Orleans)
"Charge transfer effects at water surfaces"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Lyudmila Slipchenko (Purdue University)
"Ions at hydrophobic interfaces"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmExotic Flavors of Water
Discussion Leader: Nobuyuki Matubayasi (Kyoto University)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Alan Soper (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
"Confined water: sorting out fact from fiction"
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Anders Nilsson (Stanford U.)
"X-ray studies of water from deep supercooled conditions to interfaces"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Rich Saykally (U.C. Berkeley)
"On the mechanism of selective adsorption of ions to aqueous interfaces"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmComing to Life
Discussion Leader: Lorna Dougan (University of Leeds)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Dmitry Matyushov (Arizona State U)
"Biology's redox energy ratchet and protein-water interface"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am Gerhard Hummer (National Institutes of Health)
"Water in wires"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am Joshua Wand (U. of Pennsylvania)
"Site-Resolved Measurement of Water-Protein Interactions by Solution NMR"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Irit Sagi (Weizmann Institute of Science)
"Retarded protein-solvent dynamic events mediate metalloprotease catalysis"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Lecture and Poster Short Talks
Discussion Leader: Paul Cremer (Texas A&M U.)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Karen Meech (U. of Hawaii)
"The origins of Earth's water"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmTBA (Poster Short Talk)
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmTBA (Poster Short Talk)
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmTBA (Poster Short Talk)
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmTBA (Poster Short Talk)
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmTBA (Poster Short Talk)
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter