Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Angiogenesis
August 4-9, 2013
Salve Regina University
Newport, RI
Chair:
Raghu Kalluri

Vice Chair:
Holger Gerhardt

Related Meeting Information
The Angiogenesis Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Angiogenesis Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Angiogenesis GRS web page for more information.

The 2013 Angiogenesis Gordon Conference will present the latest research on the basic and translational biology of angiogenesis and its functional role in embryonic/organ development and disease states with specific emphasis on cancer progression/metastasis. Mechanistic concepts and molecular details in vascular biology, blood vessel formation, growth, and regression will be covered. Angiogenesis contributes to the emergence and progression of cancer in a complex manner and unraveling the molecular details will have a significant impact on current and future drug development. We also need to determine the composite consequence of angiogenesis inhibition in the setting of cancer in order to provide optimal information to aid therapy development in the clinic. Angiogenesis research will provide better biomarkers to predict and monitor anti-angiogenesis therapy in our patients. This conference is being designed to address the most vital areas pertinent to angiogenesis, seeking to stimulate interactions among the experts and importantly provide invaluable educational opportunity for graduate students, post-doctoral fellows and junior investigators.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Lectures
Discussion Leader: Raghu Kalluri (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX)
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmJoseph Schlessinger (Yale University, New Haven, CT)
"Cell signaling by receptor tyrosine kinases: from basic principles to cancer therapy"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmGregg Semenza (Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, MD)
"Control of tumor vascularization and vascular modulation by hypoxia-inducible factor 1"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pmWilliam Kaelin (Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, MA)
"The VHL tumor suppressor: insights into oxygen sensing and cancer metabolism"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmJames D. Watson (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York, NY)
"Unfolded proteins in advanced cancer"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHypoxia, Metabolism and Angiogenesis
Discussion Leader: Peter Carmeliet (VIB, Leuven, Belgium)
9:00 am - 9:20 amCeleste Simon (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Philadelphia)
"Hypoxia, angiogenesis, and colorectal cancer"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amPeter Carmeliet (VIB, Leuven, Belgium)
"Control of vascular branching by endothelial cell metabolism"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amKari Alitalo (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Combinatorial targeting of angiogenic pathways"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amZoltan Arany (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, MA)
"PGC-1alpha and angiogenesis"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amDebabrata Mukhopadhyay (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "Neuropilin-1 maintains mitochondrial homeostasis in cardiac and vascular smooth muscle cells"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amAndreas Moller (Queensland Institute of Medical Research, Brisbane, Australia)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "The Siah2 ubiquitin ligase is important for tumor neo-angiogenesis"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmPatrik Andersson (Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "Collaborative interplay between FGF-2 and VEGF-C promotes lymphangiogenesis and metastasis"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmValerie LeBleu (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX)
"New therapy strategies for pancreatic cancer"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEndothelial receptor signaling and Angiogenesis
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Rakesh Jain (Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmChenghua Gu (Harvard Medical School, Boston)
"Developmental cross-talk between nervous and vascular systems"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmJessica Reinardy (Duke University, Durham, NC)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "The role of Akt-mediated phosphorylation of Tie1 on endothelial gene expression"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmLena Cleasson-Welch (Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden)
"VEGF signaling at endothelial junctions"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmPolena Helena (France)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "Targeted therapies in renal cell carcinoma: effects on VE-Cadherin tyrosine phosphorylation and cleavage"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDevelopmental Angiogenesis, Remodeling and Adaptation
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Michael Simons (Yale University, New Haven, CT)
"Introduction"
9:15 am - 9:35 amHolger Gerhardt (Cancer Research UK, London, UK)
"Branch or expand? Pattern generation in vascular networks"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amXuri Li (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "Proliferative and survival effects of PUMA promotes angiogenesis"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:40 amSarah De Val (University of Oxford, Oxford, UK)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "SoxF and notch directly control arterial identify through combined gene activation"
10:40 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 10:55 amStefania Nicoli (Yale University, New Haven, CT)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "miRNA in angiogenesis regulation"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amAnne Eichmann (Yale University, New Haven, CT)
"Guidance of vascular patterning"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amRalf Adams (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Muenster, Germany)
"Control of blood vessel remodeling and stability"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmRichard Lang (Cincinnati Children's Hospital, Cincinnati, OH)
"Regulation of vascular development in the eye by a light response pathway"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmImmune System and Angiogenesis
Discussion Leader: Gabriele Bergers (UCSF, San Francisco, CA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMax Mazzone (VIB, Leuven, Belgium)
"Macrophages in hypoxic tumor niches: should they stay or should they go?"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJames P. Allison (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX)
"Tumor immunity and checkpoint blockade"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMichele De Palma (EPFL, Lausanne)
"Targeting angiogenesis in the inflammatory tumor microenvironment"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmGabriele Bergers (UCSF, San Francisco, CA)
"Pleiothrophic implications of innate immune cells in tumor progression and resistance"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEndothelial and Vascular Tissue Heterogeneity
Discussion Leader: Rong Wang (UCSF, San Francisco, CA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDavid Cheresh (UCSD, San Diego, CA)
"MicroRNA regulated pathways in angiogenesis and disease"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amBjorn Olsen (Harvard Dental School, Boston, MA)
"The twist and turns of infantile hemangiomas"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:40 amMariona Graupera (IDIBELL, Barcelona, Spain)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "Dynamic PTEN levels are key to develop blood vessels"
10:40 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 10:55 amMichael Potente (Institute of Cardiovascular Regeneration, Frankfurt, Germany)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "Linking angiogenesis and metabolism through FOXO transcription factors"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amValerie Weaver (UCSF, San Francisco, CA)
"Tissue tension reprograms the tissue to metastasis"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amJohn Condeelis (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York, NY)
"TMEM, a neo-vascular structure involved in tumor cell dissemination"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmShahin Rafii (Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, NY)
"Molecular determinants of vascular angiocrine heterogeneity in organ maintenance and regeneration"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmVascular Biology and Endothelial Plasticity and Mechanisms of Angiogenesis
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Eli Keshet (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmRenata Pasqualini and Wadih Arap (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX)
"Ligand-directed vascular targeting in translational medicine"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmMasataka Majima (Kitasato University School of Medicine, Japan)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "Microsomal prostaglandin E synthase-1 as a regulator of angiogenesis"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmWiebke Herzog (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Meunster, Germany)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "Lumen ensheathment: novel developmental principles of vessel formation in the zebrafish"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmElisabetta Dejana (IFOM-IEO, Milan, Italy)
"Endothelial to mesenchymal transition contributes to the development of cerebral cavernous malformations"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanics and Mechanisms of Angiogenesis Inhibitors
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Donald McDonald (UCSF, San Francisco, CA)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:20 amDouglas Hanahan (ISREC, Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Mechanisms of adaptive/evasive resistance to anti-angiogenic therapy"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amNapoleone Ferrara (UCSD, San Diego, CA)
"Role of the microenvironment in tumor angiogenesis"
9:45 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:40 amAndrew Reynolds (Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "Vascular co-option in liver metastases mediates resistance to VEGF-targeted therapy"
10:40 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 10:55 amAkiyoshi Uemura (Kobe University, Japan)
Short Talk selected from abstracts: "RhoJ defines endothelial cell motility by integrating VEGF and Sema3E signals"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amHellmut Augustin (University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany)
"Angiocrine signaling and adjuvant tumor therapy: Role of ang/tie system"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amJohn Heymach (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX)
"Biomarkers of angiogenesis inhibitors"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pmInder Verma (Salk Institute, La Jolla, CA)
"Functional endothelial vasculature derived from gliomas"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmClinical Translation of Angiogenesis Knowledge
Discussion Leader: Malin Sund (Umea University, Umea, Sweden)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmLaura Benjamin (ImClone/Eli Lilly, New York, NY)
"Emerging therapeutics for cancer"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmChad May (Pfizer, New York, NY)
"Targeting the tumor vasculature with antibody drug conjugates"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmGavin Thurston (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Tarrytown, NY)
"Anti-angiogenesis therapy: where do we go from here?"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmPadmanee Sharma (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX)
"Immuno therapy clinical trials in cancer"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmIsaiah J. Fidler (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX)
"Targeting astrocytes for therapy of brain tumors and (brain) metastasis"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter