Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Applied & Environmental Microbiology
Exploring and Exploiting the Depths of the Microbial Biosphere
July 7-12, 2013
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA
Chair:
Janet Jansson

Vice Chair:
J. Colin Murrell

The Applied and Environmental Microbiology Gordon Research Conference (AEM-GRC) is one of the longest running of the Gordon Conferences and has been held every two years since 1950. The longevity and successfulness of this GRC is due to the quality of the scientists who have organized and participated in this conference and because of the profound importance of microorganisms to life on Earth, the environment, human health and industrial biotechnology. Areas covered by the conference include microbial contributions to biogeochemical cycles, climate change, production and consumption of greenhouse gases, bioremediation of contaminated land and water, as well as the use of microbes in human health and agriculture. Such research areas covered by the AEM-GRC have an immense impact on the environment and mankind and thus this GRC remains highly topical and a very vibrant research field.

The primary objectives of the AEM GRCs are to present and discuss new, fundamental research findings on microorganisms, their activities in the environment, their ecosystem-level effects, and their environmental and/or commercial applications. The conference has always had a diverse theme of topics, covering the metabolic, physiologic and evolutionary diversity of microbial life, the complex roles that microorganisms play in life on Earth, and the multitude of applications of microbes in biotechnology, the food industry, the environment, agriculture, and medicine. The Conference has a longstanding tradition of stimulating advanced research in colleges and universities, research foundations, and government and industrial laboratories. To maintain this tradition, sessions on functional interactions between microbes and their population dynamics in a number of different and important environments will be held. The environments harboring microbes and how microbes adapt to these environments and interact with each other will be considered; for example the human microbiome, the deep biosphere and biogeochemical cycles, redox reactions and microbes in the oceans will be covered. The importance of new cultivation methods for microbes, the use of genomics and postgenomics in environmental and industrial microbiology, microbes as fuel and bioenergy sources and in biocatalysis and bioconversion processes will all provide platforms for established and newer researchers in the field to discuss a wide variety of aspects of the fundamental and applied aspects of environmental microbiology.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmIs everything everywhere or does the environment select?
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion Leader: Rob Knight (UC Boulder)
"Introduction"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pmTim Vogel (Université de Lyon, France)
"TerraGenome"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pmCurtis Huttenhower (Harvard University, USA)
"The Human Microbiome Project"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBeyond the Human Mirobiome: Putting knowledge into practice
9:00 am - 9:20 amDiscussion Leader: Harry Flint (Rowett Institute, UK)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 amMichael Sadowsky (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Fecal transplantation"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amJeroen Raes (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
"Modeling the human microbiome"
11:00 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:50 amJulian Marchesi (Cardiff University, UK)
"Impact of disease/age on the human microbiome"
11:50 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmRegina Lamendella (Juniata College, PA)
"Temporal fluctuations in the gut microbiomes from an IBD cohort"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe deep biosphere - How deep can we go?
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Yuri Gorby (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmSharmishtha Dattagupta
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmOlivia Mason (Florida State University)
"Deep ocean oil spills"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBack to the future - New insights from culturing & genomics
9:00 am - 9:20 amDiscussion Leader: Colin Murrell (University of East Anglia, UK)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 amSteve Giovanonni (Oregon State University, USA)
"Culturing recalcitrant marine microbes"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amNikos Krypides (Joint Genome Institute, USA)
"Microbial Earth"
11:00 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:50 amMax Häggblom (Rutgers University, USA)
"Anaerobic microbes that respire Se and As oxyanions"
11:50 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmRoland Hatzenpichler (California Institute of Technology)
"In situ visualization and targeted identification of de novo synthesized proteins in uncultured microbes"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMicrobes and host/environment interactions
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Lance Price (TGen North, USA)
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmGautam Dantas (Washington University, St. Louis, USA)
"Microbes and antibiotic resistance"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmKornelia Smalla (Julius Kuhn-Institut, Germany)
"Antibiotic resistance in the environment"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrobes as fuel & bioenergy resources
9:00 am - 9:20 amDiscussion Leader: Korneel Rabaey (University of Ghent, Belgium)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 amSteven Singer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Adapting Microbial Communities to Deconstruct Plant Biomass"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amFilipa Godoy-Vitorino (University of Puerto Rico)
"Novel biomass deconstruction enzymes from novel sources"
11:00 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:50 amGregg Whited (DuPont Industrial Biosciences)
"Isoprene from renewable sources"
11:50 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmMarina Kalyuzhnaya (University of Washington, WA)
"Methane metabolism - from system biology to biocatalysis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSocial microbes & interactions
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Beth Shank (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmGeorge Salmond (Cambridge University)
"Sink, swim, float, kill: bacterial team building"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmPhil Poole (John Innes Centre, UK)
"Microbes & the rhizosphere"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe wet biosphere - Microbes in aquatic environments
9:00 am - 9:20 amDiscussion Leader: Jed Fuhrman (University of Southern California, USA)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 amDavid Scanlan (University of Warwick, UK)
"Assessing the factors controlling marine picocyanobacterial diversity and abundance"
9:50 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amMatt Sullivan (University of Arizona, USA)
"Emerging challenges and opportunities in environmental virology"
11:00 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:50 amAndy Johnston (University of East Anglia, UK)
"The genes, genomes, metagenomes and genetics of organic sulfur cycling by marine bacteria - beyond Craig's List"
11:50 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmDror Minz (Institute for Soil, Water and Environment, Israel)
"Plant host shapes functional gene content and gene expression of its associated microbiome"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmClose to Home: the Built Environment
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Kerry Kinney (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmJames Meadow (University of Oregon)
"The built environment"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pmJack Gilbert (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"The hospital microbiome"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter