Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Biological Mechanisms in Evolution
In Basic Biology, Cancer, Infectious Disease and Medicine
(This meeting is currently known as "Molecular Mechanisms in Evolution")
June 2-7, 2013
Stonehill College
Easton, MA

The goal of this meeting is to bring current understanding of biological mechanisms, including molecular mechanisms of genome plasticity, mutagenesis, protein- and RNA-based inheritance, epigenetics, stress, stress responses, stochasticity, and phenotypic variation and plasticity (among others), to bear on understanding of evolution, and the many medical and basic-science problems driven by evolution. We hope to unite what have been disparate fields: evolutionary biology and mechanistic molecular genetics, genomics and molecular biology, focusing on the contributions of the latter to our understanding of evolution. The "modern synthesis" of the early twentieth century, which gave birth to current evolutionary biology, predated the molecular biology revolution. Traditional evolutionary biology has not always kept pace with changes to the basic assumptions of genetic inheritance and discoveries of non-genetic inheritance that have come from studies on molecular mechanisms. Similarly, molecular biology has often ignored the critical roles of evolution in important medical and basic-biological problems. This meeting is aimed at the growing body of investigators attempting to bring molecular biological mechanisms to bear on understanding of evolution. The goals are to catalyze integrated, mechanistic views of mechanisms of evolution operating today and their consequences in medicine and basic biology. Although molecular biology is only recently beginning to penetrate the arena of evolutionary biology, integration of these disciplines is crucial for deeper understanding of evolution and biology in general. This meeting will give a home and community to researchers doing this.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome: Susan Rosenberg and Christine Queitsch
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Presentations: Pioneers in Stress-Inducible Evolution
Discussion Leader: Susan Rosenberg (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Susan Lindquist (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"How protein Folding Sculpts the Inheritance of New Traits"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Miroslav Radman (Necker Institute, Paris, and Mediterranean Institute for Life Sciences)
"Concepts in Cell Biology of Survival: Evolving Interplay Between Biological Function and Information"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStress-Inducible Genetic Change Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Ivan Matic (INSERM, Paris)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Ivan Matic (INSERM, Paris)
"Induction of Stress Responses and Mutagenesis by Sub-inhibitory Concentrations of Antibiotics"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am Peter Glazer (Yale University)
"Hypoxic-stress-induced Genomic Instability in Human Cancer Cells: Accelerated Adaptation to the Tumor Microenvironment"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Philip Hastings (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Stress-Induced Gene Amplification in E. coli: A Paradigm for Human Copy-Number Variation"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Marlene Belfort (SUNY Albany)
"Introns and Inteins as Sensors of Stress and Mediators of Evolutionary Adaptation"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:08 pm Richard T. Pomerantz (Temple University, Philadelphia)
"Preferential D-loop Extension by a Translesion DNA Polymerase Underlies Error-Prone Recombination"
12:08 pm - 12:13 pm Discussion
12:13 pm - 12:26 pm Sunney Xie (Harvard University)
"Single Cell Genomic Analyses of Circulating Tumor Cells"
12:26 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStress and Evolution / Non-Random Mutagenesis in Genomes
Discussion Leader: Lilach Hadany (Tel Aviv University)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Lilach Hadany (Tel Aviv University)
"The Evolution of Stress-Induced Mutation and Recombination: Population Genetic Models"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Amar Al Mamun (Baylor College of Medicine)
"A Protein Network Underlying Mutagenic Repair of DNA Breaks Under Stress"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm Erika Shor (Princeton University)
"Stress-Response Control of Resistance Mutagenesis in Yeast"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Judith Berman (Tel Aviv University)
"Ploidy Changes Induced by Antifungal Drugs in Candida"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNon-Random Mutagenesis in Genomes
Discussion Leader: Lynn Caporale (St. John's University)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Lynn Caporale (St. John's University)
"Evolutionary Theory Predicts that Mutations are Not Random"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am Laura Landweber (Princeton University)
"RNA-Medicated Epigenetic Inheritance in the Ciliate Oxytricha"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am Ben Taylor (MRC, Cambridge, UK)
"Kataegic mutation showers through the action of APOBEC family DNA deaminases"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am Anna Malkova (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis)
"Consequences of Break-Induced Replication in Yeast"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:03 pm Nayun Kim (Duke University)
"Accumulation of RNA/DNA hybrids Is a Major Contributor to Transcription-Associated Mutagenesis"
12:03 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:23 pm Raul Andino (University of California, San Francisco)
"Comprehensive Mutational Fitness Landscapes of an RNA Virus"
12:23 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNon-Genetic Inheritance
Discussion Leader: Christine Queitsch (University of Washington)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Christine Queitsch (University of Washington)
"Genomic Footprints of the Evolutionary Capacitors Hsp90 and RNA Polymerase V"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Leah Cowen (University of Toronto)
"Coupling Protein Homeostasis and Regulatory Circuitry: Hsp90 Modulates the Evolution of Drug Resistance"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Daniel Jarosz (Stanford University)
"Cross Kingdom Chemical Communication Drives Heritable Epigenetic Transformations of Growth and Survival Strategies"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Joanna Masel (University of Arizona)
"Evolutionary Capacitance, Complex Adaptations, and Evolvability"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStochastic Non-Genetic Inheritance and Adaptation
Session Chair: Herbert Levine (Rice University)
Discussion Leader: David Dubnau (Public Health Research Institute, Newark)
9:00 am - 9:30 am David Dubnau (Public Health Research Institute, Newark)
"Chance and Necessity in the Regulation of Bacillus subtilis Competence"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am Stanislas Leibler (Rockefeller University)
"Stochastic Switching and Adaptation of Populations in Varying Environments"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Christophe Herman (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Transcription Errors and Epigenetic Inheritance in Bacteria"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Arjun Raj (University of Pennsylvania)
"Stochastic Epigenetics at the Single Chromosome Level"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:08 pm Jean-Pascal Capp (INSA/Universite de Toulouse)
"Promoter-mediated Transcriptional Noise, Phenotypic Variability and Budding Yeast Adaptation to Environmental Stresses"
12:08 pm - 12:13 pm Discussion
12:13 pm - 12:26 pm Joann Sweasy (Yale University)
"Polymorphic Variants in DNA Repair Genes and Cancer Therapy"
12:26 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCancer as Evolution
Discussion Leader: Lawrence Loeb (University of Washington)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Lawrence Loeb (University of Washington)
"Cancer, an Evolving Challenge"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Thea Tlsty (University of California San Francisco)
"Social Evolution of Cellular Communities Under Stress: Driving Forces of Dynamic Heterogeneity"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm Carlo Maley (University of California San Francisco)
"Ecology and Evolution of Cancer"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Franziska Michor (Harvard University)
"Cancer Genomes and Evolution"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEvolution of Antibiotic Resistance
Discussion Leader: Yousif Shamoo (Rice University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Yousif Shamoo (Rice University)
"Evolution of Daptomycin Resistance: the Lab Mimics the Clinic"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am Kim Lewis (Northeastern University)
"Dormancy Rules: Stochastic and Deterministic Mechanisms of Persister Formation"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Robert Austin (Princeton University)
"Re-thinking the Speeds of Evolution in Complex Ecologies"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:33 am Hanna Engelberg-Kulka (Hebrew University Medical School)
"Two Programmed Cell Death Systems in E. coli: A Model for How to Maintain an Altruistic Trait"
11:33 am - 11:38 am Discussion
11:38 am - 11:51 am Eugene Kroll (University of Montana)
"Stress-related Genomic Rearrangements and their Evolutionary Consequences"
11:51 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:08 pm Sidhartha Goyal (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Deep Sequencing and Intracellular Selection on Mitochondrial Genomes"
12:08 pm - 12:13 pm Discussion
12:13 pm - 12:26 pm John Doyle (Caltech)
"Universal Laws and Architectures, Mathematical Foundations, and Evolutionary Theory"
12:26 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTransmissable Genomic Instability Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Barbara Hohn (Friedrich Miescher Institute of Biomedical Research)
7:30 pm - 7:38 pm Barbara Hohn (Friedrich Miescher Institute of Biomedical Research)
"Transmissable Genomic Instability Mechanisms"
7:38 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Carmel Mothersill (McMaster University)
"Horizontal Transmission of Genomic Instability in the Bystander Effect and Evolvability"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:28 pm Corrado Spadafora (Italian National Institute of Health)
"Retrotransposons, Reverse Transcriptase and the Genesis of New Genetic Information"
8:28 pm - 8:33 pm Discussion
8:33 pm - 9:00 pm Yuri Dubrova (University of Leicester)
"Vertical Non-Genetic Transmission of Genomic Instability in Mice"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:23 pm Gregg Wildenberg (Harvard University)
"Evolving a Novel Circadian Oscillator in Budding Yeast"
9:23 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter